Memorable Manitobans: John Edgar Lundy (1875-1913)

John Edgar Lundy

Physician and surgeon.

Born at Sheffield, Ontario on 7 October 1875, son of John Bostwick Lundy and Lydia Lundy, brother of Frank Bostwick Lundy, he was educated at the Sheffield public school, Galt College Institute, University of Toronto University, University of Edinburgh (Scotland) and in Vienna. He began a medical practice at Preston, Ontario in 1898 and moved to Manitoba in 1900, practicing in the Newman Building at the corner of Saskatchewan and Main Streets in Portage la Prairie. He was Director of the Lake Manitou Sanitorium at Watrous, Saskatchewan, a Medical Examiner for several companies, general hospital surgeon for the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway and Canadian Pacific Railway, and Medical Officer to the Indian Department and the 18th Mounted Rifles. In 1904, he married Agnes Duncan Barnett (?-?) and they had one son and one daughter. He was a member of the Portage Club, AF & AM, IOOF, Liberal party, and Anglican church. In 1911, his address was 205 Lorne Avenue, Portage la Prairie. He died of tuberculosis at Portage la Prairie on 27 April 1913 and was buried at Galt, Ontario.