Memorable Manitobans: Luc Joseph Arthur Lévêque (1846-1904)

Civil servant, municipal official.

Born at Montreal on 27 November 1846, he came to Upper Fort Garry in 1870 as part of the medical corps with the Wolseley Expedition. He settled in Manitoba and was employed by the Indian Affairs Department of the federal government, becoming Inspector of the Lake of the Woods district in 1897.

He married Miss D’Eschambeault, daughter of HBC Chief Trade George D’Eschambeault. They had one son. In 1877, he had a family home built at 729 Rue St. Joseph which burned down in 1987. He served a term as councilor for the Municipality of St. Boniface and three terms as Mayor (1882, part of 1883 as acting mayor and 1887). He was active in the town’s sports and arts scenes, including as the long-time choirmaster at St. Boniface Cathedral. He was a President of Société Saint-Jean-Baptiste.

In 1902, he was appointed Indian inspector for the Qu’Appelle district but after a few months became ill and returned to Manitoba to convalesce. He died at Winnipeg on 12 January 1904 and was buried in St. Boniface Cathedral Cemetery.