Memorable Manitobans: Richard Stanley Law (1884-1951)

Grain merchant.

Born at Plymouth, England on 9 November 1884, he was educated at Plymouth and Mannamead College (Devon). He came to Canada in 1911 and farmed near Claresholm, Alberta. In 1921 he joined United Grain Growers as Assistant to the Vice-President, becoming Secretary to the Board of Directors in 1922, and First Vice-President in 1929. He became President and General Manager of the company in 1930, serving in the position for 18 years. He was also President of United Grain Growers Terminals Limited, United Grain Growers Securities Company, Grain Growers Export Company, Public Press Limited, and Country Guide Limited. He retired in 1948, citing poor health.

He was a member of the Manitoba Club and was President for four years of the Winnipeg Branch of the Royal Society of St. George. He served as a warden for St. Luke’s Church, and was chairman of the finance committee of the St. John’s College council.

He died at Calgary, Alberta on 3 March 1951 and was buried in St. John’s Cemetery in Winnipeg.