Memorable Manitobans: Peter LaSerre [LaSerra] (?-1813)

Physician.

He was appointed a member of Miles Macdonell’s Council on 12 June 1813. He was a surgeon and successor to Mr. Edwards in that capacity at the Red River Settlement. On 12 June 1813, Lord Selkirk wrote:

“Mr. Edwards having written last year that he intended to return home, he is now replaced by Mr. Laserra who appears to be a superior man in every respect and I trust that you will find him an agreeable companion. He is from Guernsey and related to the late General Brock. I am informed from an unquestionable authority that his skill as a physician is much above par. He is also a man of science, well informed on a great variety of subjects and I have no doubt that you may derive valuable aid from him in other business unconnected with his professional duties.”

In the same letter Selkirk wrote that he was putting him on Macdonell’s Council. LaSerre died in 1813 shortly after reaching Red River. His effects were sold in the country but afterwards called in from the purchasers and sent home to his executors. No record of his attendance at any meeting of the Council of Assiniboia has survived.