Memorable Manitobans: Ronald Robert “Ron” King (1933-2006)

Farmer, musician, community activist.

Born at Warren on 16 November 1933 to Marjorie Myrtle Lundy (1902-1995) and Benjamin Reuben King (1895-1980), he attended Warren School #740 and then began farming in the area with his father at the age of 16. He later acquired land of his own upon taking over the family farm in 1965. He formed a dance band in 1953 and married the piano player, Shirley McFee of Grosse Isle on 22 June 1957. They went on to have five children and eventually formed a family band, often joined by local musicians as they provided entertainment at dances and other events. In 1979, the family released an album called Together.

He and his wife farmed and contributed actively to their community. His experience as a teenager in Tuxis Boys Parliament inspired his involvement in public life. He was a member of the Warren Hall Board, Warren History Book Committee, and Warren United Church, serving as a youth leader for the Hi-C group. He was an active part of the Co-operative Movement and Credit Union for most of his adult life. He was first elected to the Marquette Co-op board in 1957, serving a number of years as President. He was elected in 1968 to the Federated Co-op Board for District W1 and served for 27 years. He was a member of the CIS (later Co-operators Insurance) board (1974-1996), Poplar Heights Credit Union (later South Interlake Credit Union) board (23 years), and Red River Co-op Board (24 years, President 15 years). He was a Councillor for the Rural Municipality of Woodlands (1998-2002).

On 17 December 1973, the King family home was destroyed by fire and he was awarded a Medal of Bravery in Ottawa in 1974 for rescuing his family. In 1991 he was honoured with the Distinguished Co-operator Award for his contribution to the Co-operative Movement.

He died at Stonewall on 14 February 2006 and was buried in the Warren Municipal Cemetery. In 2008, the Ron King Fiddle Festival was established in his honour and became an annual event at the Meadow Lea Community Centre near Warren.