Memorable Manitobans: Victoria Sebastian Kereluk (1926-2013)

Musician.

An accomplished violinist and a teacher of violin, piano and theory, her musical aptitude was evident at the age of four when she began studies with Leonard Danyluk of Transcona then the Bornoff School of Music. Later, as a professional, she joined the Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra at its inception and also played with the Winnipeg Chamber Music Club and the Winnipeg CBC Orchestra. In 1950, she moved to Chicago to study at the Chicago Musical College. After marriage to Bill Kereluk at Chicago, they made many moves including to Seattle, Vancouver, Slocan, Lumby, Kamloops, Calgary, then Victoria where she last taught at the Craigdarroch Castle Conservatory.

She instructed violin classes at the Banff School of Fine Arts and participated in workshops at the Okanagan Summer School of the Arts while living in the interior of BC, also serving as Concertmistress of the Okanagan Symphony Orchestra. She also formed the Baroque String Ensemble “The Chaconne Strings,” the Kamloops Youth Orchestra, and the Okanagan Symphony Trio. At Calgary she was Concertmaster of the Calgary Civic Symphony and the Concert Arts Ensemble and was on the faculty of the Mount Royal College Conservatory of Music. At Victoria, she played with the Victoria Symphony, founded the Re-Starters for older adults and was involved with the Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra.

She died at Victoria, British Columbia on 18 August 2013.