Memorable Manitobans: Walter Robert Johnson (1858-1949)

Walter Robert Johnson

Cleric.

Born in Perth County, Ontario on 18 June 1858, son of John Johnson and Martha Bainbridge, he was educated in the public schools of Perth County and Wickliffe College at Toronto. He moved to Manitoba and settled at Emerson in 1881 and, the next year, took up a homestead north of Boissevain, where he remained until he went East to College again, and finished his course at Wickliffe in 1886.

In July 1888, he returned to Manitoba as a missionary at Killarney, was ordained deacon in 1889, priest in 1891, and appointed incumbent of Holy Trinity Episcopal Church.

On 1 January 1885, he married Sarah Olver (1859-1942) of Killarney. They had five children: Mary Winnifred Johnson (1886-?, wife of George Brockie), Mabel A. Johnson (1888-?), Kathleen Johnson (1892-?), Walter Bernard Johnson (1894-?), and Gladys Lilian Johnson (1897-?). He was a school trustee and a member of the Canadian Order of Foresters.

He died at his East Kildonan home, 274 Bronx Avenue, on 29 May 1949 and was buried in the Killarney Cemetery.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Holy Trinity Anglican Parsonage (319 William Avenue, Killarney, RM of Killarney-Turtle Mountain)