Memorable Manitobans: James Thomas Johns (1855-1933)

Journalist.

Born at Dublin, Ireland on 13 July 1855, son of John and Sarah Johns, he was educated at St. Marks and St. Matthias Colleges (Brompton, London, England) and at Le pension de Mons Hennequin, a military college at Guines, Pas de Calais, France. He came to Canada around 1874 where he was one of the original proprietors of the Toronto World newspaper. He moved to Manitoba in 1881, where he worked for the Marquette Review in Portage la Prairie. Active in Manitoba politics, he established the Provincial Rights Party. He later moved to Ottawa where he worked for the Ottawa Free Press and Ottawa Journal, was a member of the House of Commons Press Gallery for three years, representing several Canadian and American newspapers. He wrote several plays, including “From the Throne to the Scaffold,” “The Woman Hater,” “Moscow in Flames,” and “Bothwell.” He died at Ottawa on 12 August 1933 and was buried in the Beechwood Cemetery.