Memorable Manitobans: Irene Catlett Hill (1903-1996)

Merchant, library, historian.

Born at Hartney on 5 September 1903, youngest daughter of William Henry Beck “Harry” Hill and Irene Stone Hooper, she was educated at the University of Toronto, received a BA degree, and spent 12 years working at the University. She returned to Hartney in 1940, following the death of her father, and took over the family business, a general store. Active in the community, she was Secretary-Treasurer of the Hartney Figure Skating Club, President of the Hartney Golf Club, Secretary of the Hartney-Cameron Chamber of Commerce, and Librarian of the Hartney-Cameron Library for 30 years. In 1990, she received a YWCA Woman of Distinction Award in recognition of her work as a local historian and librarian. She died at Souris on 25 February 1996 and was buried in Griswold Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hill Building / Hart-Cam Museum (310 Poplar Street, Hartney)