Memorable Manitobans: Murray O'Neill Harvey (1931-2024)

Veteran, business leader, writer, community activist.

Born at The Pas on 19 September 1931, son of Robert Savage Harvey (c1892-1957) and Harriette Anne Quesnel (1900-1985), his childhood summers were spent at Cormorant Lake where his father was the Chief Forester. After leaving school, he enlisted in the Canadian Armed Forces and served with the Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry on Vancouver Island during the Korean War in the early 1950s.

He then returned to The Pas and worked at several jobs until he rejoined the military, serving until the death of his father. He then served with the Manitoba Provincial Police until it was absorbed into the RCMP. He worked as a employment manager with the federal government at Grande Prairie, Alberta (1957) and Selkirk (1958), leaving in 1970 to hold a similar position with the provincial government at The Pas until 1977.

In 1977, he and some partners established the Opasquia Times weekly newspaper at The Pas, for which he wrote a weekly column until a day before his death. In the early 1980s, he started the human resources consulting firm M. O. Harvey and Associates. He served as Board Chairman for Manitoba Forestry Resources and President of Keewatin Community College.

In 1959, he married Lorraine Cudmore and they had three daughters and a son. He had a private pilot's licence from the 1980s to the late 1990s, he was Commanding Officer for the local squadron of the Royal Canadian Air Cadets, and he volunteered with the Canadian Air Search and Rescue Association, Royal Canadian Legion (Branch President), The Pas and District Chamber of Commerce, The Pas Rotary Club, and the Manitoba Metis Federation. In 2016, he published a novel entitled From This Valley.

He died at the St. Boniface Hospital on 29 May 2024.