Memorable Manitobans: Theodore Harold Parmiter Hart (1878-1944)

Journalist.

Born at Twillingoth, Newfoundland on 23 July 1878, he attended school in England and college in Milwaukee before taking up the study of law at Glace Bay, Cape Breton. Deciding that his interests lay in journalism instead, he became the editor of the Glace Bay Daily Standard. During this time he met Marconi, who selected him to send the first cable message across the Atlantic Ocean from Canada.

In 1911 he moved to North Battleford, Saskatchewan where he established and edited the North Battleford Optimist, served several terms as an alderman, and was secretary of the Conservative Association of Saskatchewan (1915-1920). In 1922 he moved to Norwood where he bought the Norwood Press, holding it until 1924 when he became a reporter for the Winnipeg Free Press. During his 20-year employment with the paper, he covered the provincial law courts and legislature. In 1937 he served as secretary of the Conservative Association of Manitoba. He also served on the executive of the Children’s Aid Society (12 years) and represented the St. Boniface Sanatorium on the Tubercular Control Commission of Manitoba.

He died at Calgary, Alberta on 10 August 1944, survived by his wife Mary A. Hart, four daughters and three sons.