Memorable Manitobans: Susan Elizabeth Smith Harris (1858-1918)

Community activist.

Born at Belle Plaine, Iowa on 20 April 1858, daughter of Henry Lounsbury and Jane Lounsbury Smith, she was educated at Waltham, Iowa. She came to Manitoba in 1876 to join her husband John Walter Harris who she had married that year. She was active in several social organizations, including the Winnipeg Humane Society, Girls’ Home of Welcome, Victorian Order of Nurses, Margaret Scott Nursing Mission, and Women’s Hospital Aid Society. She died at West St. Paul on 20 December 1918, on her way to distribute Christmas gifts to seniors at the Middlechurch Home. She was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Harris House (26 Edmonton Street, Winnipeg)