Memorable Manitobans: Paul Guyot (?-1988)

Cinematographer, director.

Born at St. Boniface, he had a lifelong passion for the North, and spent part of his life as manager of a hunting lodge in Sioux Narrows, Ontario before joining the RCAF for six years. There, he travelled across Canada, serving in the coastal command and was stationed in Burma. As a cameraman for CBC-TV and Radio Canada for more than 20 years, he travelled throughout Manitoba, filming new developments for the province. He also directed a program on the attempts of the Manitoba Game Branch to discover the reasons for the disappearance of the caribou from northwestern Manitoba, undergoing considerable hardships for this project. Never forgetting the experience, he went on to capture the spirit of the wilderness in several film projects, as well as in his art. He died in Alberta on 4 August 1988.