Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Francis Graham (1864-1950)

Pioneer, farmer.

Born at Minden, Ontario on 14 October 1864, he came to Manitoba with his parents in 1877 to homestead in Beaver. Although he left for Carievale, Saskatchewan after his marriage in 1885, he returned to farm in Beaver two years later. A pioneer resident in the area, he helped build the first church and school at Beaver and assisted with the construction of the railway when it first reached the settlement. He was a member of the Canadian Order of Foresters, a school trustee and served on the Beaver United Church board of managers.

He and his wife Sarah Jane Thompson, whom he married on 17 March 1885 at Portage la Prairie, shared ten children: Emma Graham (wife of T. Kelly), Mary Graham (wife of C. E. Sowden), Annie Graham (wife of W. Telford), Edna Graham (wife of T. Gemmell), Marjorie Graham (wife of G. Dalziel), Frank Graham, Stanley Graham, Dave Graham, Arthur Graham, and Alfred Graham. In October 1950, he died at his son Alfred’s home at Beaver and was buried in Beaver Creek Cemetery.