Memorable Manitobans: Archibald Henry Goodbun (1873-1929)

Click to enlargeFarmer.

Born on 25 March 1873 in Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, not far from present day Heathrow Airport. He was the son of William Henry Goodbun and Elizabeth Hannah Chandler. Archibald had two younger brother Oscar William and Douglas. Archie or Ike, as he was called, emigrated to Canada as a young man. He arrived at Quebec City on 26 July 1890. He was accompanied by a friend H. B. Tillyer and it is believed they traveled together to Winnipeg. Over the next number of year both his brothers joined him in Canada. On 24 October 1900, Archie married Violet Frederica Sheppard at Fort Qu’Appelle, NWT (now Saskatchewan).

Archie and Violet took up farming at Dropmore, Manitoba. Archie and Violet had five sons: Henry, Archie, Reg, Jack, and William along with two daughters Winona and Katherine. It would appear that he was quite an important member of the district. In 1908 he was Vice-President of the local Telephone Company and constructed the first telephone lines into the district.He and his wife were well known for their hospitality and generosity throughout the district. He was also a player and strong supporter of the Dropmore Footfall Club. His brothers also took up farming in the district. Oscar, after returning from the Boer War, homesteaded next to Archie and Douglas, after his marriage to Violet’s younger sister, also homesteaded nearby.

Violet Goodbun died on 21 November 1926 and Archie followed shortly after on 28 May 1929. They are both buried in the Dropmore Cemetry. Many members of the family ended up moving west to Alberta. Jack, however, remained in the Roblin area for most of his life. He worked at the Manitoba Highways Department for over 35 years.