Memorable Manitobans: Lockhart Ross Fulton (1917-2005)

Farmer, soldier.

Born on the family farm near Birtle in 1917, the fifth in a family of seven children, brother of Margaret Fulton, he began his military career at the age of 16 years by joining the 12th Manitoba Dragoons, a unit of the militia, where he excelled in horsemanship.

During the Second World War, Fulton transferred to the 1st Battalion, Royal Winnipeg Rifles and, in August 1941, the regiment was sent to England. In February 1944, he was promoted Acting Major (later confirmed) and given command of D Company. On D-Day, 6 June 1944, the Royal Winnipeg Rifles were part of the initial assault on Juno Beach. Landing with the first wave, Fulton led his company past intense enemy fire, overcoming the defenders and capturing the town of Graye-sur-mer. For his accomplishments on D-Day and at Putot-en-Bessin, Field Marshall Montgomery presented Fulton with the Distinguished Service Order.

After the war, Fulton returned to his wife and family to enjoy his life as a grain farmer in his home town of Birtle. He raised six children and contributed to the civic life of the community for which contribution he was awarded the Order of Canada. He retired to Victoria, British Columbia. In his latter years, he put his military knowledge to historical use, giving numerous speeches and talks as well as continuing research with Battlefield Study Groups. He returned several times to his old battlefields, most recently for the 60th Anniversaries of D-Day and VE Day.

He died at Birtle on 21 October 2005.