Memorable Manitobans: Robert Arnott Gillespie “Bob” Fraser (1922-2012)

Printer, bagpiper.

Born at Arbroath, Scotland on 27 September 1922, he served in the Royal Air Force during the Second World War and was married in 1944 to Frances Fraser (1918-1986). After the war, he went into the printing trade and, in 1957, he and Frances and their three children emigrated to Winnipeg. Bob pursued a career in printing, serving at one time as President of the Graphic Arts Board of Canada. His real passion, however, was the bagpipes which he had learned as a boy in Scotland. On his arrival in Canada, with the collaboration of Boy Scout Leader Ron Lamb, he founded the Lord Selkirk Boy Scout Pipe Band, and 54 years later, he was still teaching students in the band, on Saturdays at band practice, and at individual and group lessons at his home almost every evening of the week. Throughout his piping career, he was also Pipe Major of the Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders, and the founding Pipe Major of the St. Andrew’s Society Pipe Band. In addition to being respected as a teacher and Pipe Major, he was much beloved as a role model and for his gentle ways. He died on 9 March 2012 and was buried with his wife in Assumption Cemetery. The band he founded celebrated its 60th Anniversary in 2017 and is now known as the Lord Selkirk Robert Fraser Memorial Pipe Band.