Memorable Manitobans: George Wellington Evans (1904-1983)

Teacher, municipal official, businessman.

Born at Portage la Prairie on 12 May 1904, son of John Richard Evans and Mary Janes Williams, he worked as a school teacher in Saskatchewan until the spring of 1929 when he moved to Flin Flon and took a job with a local lumber dealer. He was hired later that year as manager of Transport Limited, the town’s first dray business, where he stayed until 1936 when he established his own company under the name of George W. Evans and Company. He represented industrial and manufacturing companies as a commission broker. He opened a store at 81 Main Street. He later took over the agency for Imperial Oil, which he held until his retirement in 1967.

He served as a member of the Flin Flon School Board and was involved in negotiations leading to opening of the town’s first eight-room school, in 1932. He also served on the Board of Trade, and was its president in 1935 and 1936. In the latter year, he was elected Mayor of Flin Flon, replacing George B. Mainwaring. He served until 1938 when Peter McSheffrey became Mayor. The next year, he headed the newly formed Flin Flon Highway Association.

He and wife Myrtle Jean Calvert had three children: Areta Evans, Douglas Evans, and Harvey Evans. He was an enthusiastic boater, hunter, and fisherman.

He died at White Rock, British Columbia on 24 October 1983 and was buried at Margo, Saskatchewan.