Memorable Manitobans: Roland Emmerson “Rollie” Clegg (1911-2012)

Farmer, heritage advocate.

Born in the RM of Silver Creek on 8 December 1911, son of Morley Edgerton Clegg and Louisa Frances Beard, in 1974, he began finding and carefully restoring horse-drawn vehicles, eventually amassing over 100 of them, including a rare First World War ambulance as well as carriages, democrats, coaches, and hearses. Estimated to be one of the best such collections in western Canada, Clegg and his wife Gladys displayed them on his farm near the village of Arrow River, in the Rural Municipality of Miniota. Also on display at this local museum was an extensive collection of pioneer artifacts. His collection was used in the making of Hollywood films such as The Assassination of Jesse James and the television series Pioneer Quest. In 2000, it was recognized with a Prix Award. He later donated a large number of his vehicles to the Prairie Mountain Regional Museum where they are displayed in the Clegg Building. He died at Hamiota, Manitoba on 15 March 2012 and was buried in the Arrow River Cemetery.