Memorable Manitobans: Elden Fleetwood Carlisle (1917-1945)

Elden Fleetwood Carlisle

War veteran.

Born at Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan on 6 May 1917, son of Martin Edgar Carlisle and Vera Kathleen Smith, he graduated grade 10 in Flin Flon in 1934. He was working as a carpenter with Hudson Bay Mining and Smelting in Flin Flon when he enlisted in the Royal Canadian Air Force on 23 June 1942.

He qualified as an Air Bomber and was promoted to the rank of Sergeant on 28 May 1943. On 22 June 1943. he was posted overseas, and he was promoted to the rank of Flight Sergeant on 28 February 1944. He joined 298 Squadron at RAF Station Tarrant Rushton, England, on 24 July 1944. He was promoted to the rank of Warrant Officer Class II on 28 August 1944 and Warrant Officer class I on 28 February 1945. On 1 March 1945, he was commissioned as a Pilot Officer.

The next day, on 2 April 1945, Halifax aircraft NA660 took off from RAF Tarrant Rushton on an SOE mission over Norway. The crew comprised Carlisle and five members of the Royal Air Force. On the return flight, the aircraft was hit by flak, caught fire, and crashed. In May 1945, the Swedish Red Cross reported that an aircraft had been shot down over Lista and crashed and set the woods around it on fire. Six sets of remains were discovered at the crash site but it was impossible to identify them. However, an identification card belonging to Flight Sergeant Dennis Derrett RAF identified the aircraft as Halifax NA660.

Carlisle was buried with the members of his crew in a communal grave in a churchyard at Vanse, near the southwest tip of Norway, on 4 April 1945. The Province of Manitoba named Carlisle Lake in his honour.