Memorable Manitobans: Roy Harold Armstrong (1889-1968)

Farmer, auctioneer.

Born on the family farm near Boissevain on 6 October 1889, son of George Armstrong and Margaret Patterson, he was educated at Richview School. He lived on his father's homestead and farmed there until 1964. For 35 years, he also worked throughout southern Manitoba as an auctioneer, operated an implement business for the Oliver Company, and bought grain for James Richardson and Sons. On 22 March 1918, he married Myrtle Lilly Hawking at Ninga. They had six children: John Armstrong, G. R. Laverne Armstrong, Roy Armstrong, Audrey Armstrong (wife of Garth Merkeley), Patricia Armstrong (wife of Carl Bjarnason), and Barbara Armstrong (wife of Herb Harvie). He was active in judging at livestock and horse shows, and volunteered as auctioneer for 4H calf sales, in appreciation for which he was honoured in 1962 by the Turtle Mountain Agricultural Society. He died at Boissevain on 8 September 1968 and was buried in Boissevain Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Armstrong House (RM of Morton)