Memorable Manitobans: John Appleton (1867-1939)

Labour leader, journalist.

Born at Marton, Yorkshire, England on 30 August 1867, son of Richard and Ann Appleton, he was educated at West House school. He began working as a printer and bookseller at Northallerton, England before coming to Winnipeg in 1890. He was President of the Winnipeg Trades and Labour Council in 1896 and Imperial Trade correspondent for the Imperial Board of Trade. In 1898 he was appointed financial and municipal editor with the Manitoba Free Press. He resigned in 1912 to become editor of the Financial Post in Toronto.

In 1908, he married Amy Coleman of Newnham, Saskatchewan and they had three sons and three daughters. He was a member of the Commercial Travellers Club and his recreations included cricket and curling. He was literary correspondent for the Canadian Club of Winnipeg, Vice-President of the Yorkshire Society, and Vice-President of the Children’s Aid Society of Winnipeg.

He died at Toronto, Ontario on 10 October 1939.