Historic Sites of Manitoba: Alexander Ross School / Manitoba School for the Deaf (242 Stradford Street, Winnipeg)

Named for Sheriff and Councillor of Assiniboia Alexander Ross, this masonry and steel-framed building in west Winnipeg contained a gymnasium and 29 rooms (classrooms and office space) totaling some 52,498 square feet. It was based on designs of the Winnipeg architectural firm of Pratt Lindgren Snider Tomcej and Associates. Built at a cost of around $1,500,000 by W. W. Construction, operation of the school began in 1975 but, until construction was completed, classes were held at seven locations in the St. James-Assiniboia School Division. Kindergarten and grade one classes were held at Lakewood School while grades two to six were held at Strathmillan School, and grades seven to nine were housed at Spring Valley School.

The building was ready in March 1976 and an official opening ceremony was held on 29 September 1976. It was attended by School Board Chairman George Waters, Minister of Education Ian Denys Turnbull, Asiniboia MLA Stephen Clifford “Steve” Patrick, St. Charles councillor Rurik “Ric” Nordman, St. James-Assiniboia Director of Education Ronald Andrew “Ron” MacIntosh, school trustee Francis Walker “Frank” Armstrong, architect Stewart Eric Lindgren, W. W. Construction representative Steve Weseloski, School Division Superintendent Alfred George “Al” Goebel, and Principal Leonard Harvey “Len” Goldsborough.

The school closed in the summer of 1989 and the building later became the home for the Manitoba School for the Deaf.

1975-1979

Leonard Harvey “Len” Goldsborough (1931-2012)

1979-1981

John Proudfoot (?-2013)

1981-1987

John “Jack” Elliott

1987-1988

Nicholas “Nick” Yacheson

1988-1989

William “Bill” Engbrecht

1975-1978

William Francis “Bill” Moore (1938-2022)

1978-1979

Don Loadman

1979-1980

John Carlyle

1980-1982

Hardy Enns

1982-1983

Sharon Smith

1983-1985

Victor A. Mollot

1985-1987

Vona Edgar

1987-1988

Arlene Billeck

1988-1989

1975-1976

Miss B. Hooper (Physical Education, Language Arts, Art), Miss L. Hovorka (French), Miss K. MacDonald (Math, Science), Miss P. Maskell, Lawrence Melnyk (Math, Science), Miss G. Michaluk, Mr. D. Parsons (Band), Mrs. G. Roberts, Mrs. V. Robertson (Physical Education, Language Arts, Health), Miss Irene Schmidt (Kindergarten), Mr. W. Shurraw (Math, Language Arts), Anne Marie Stadnyk (Social Studies, Science), Miss L. Steindele (Music, Language Arts, Glee Club), Mrs. Pearl Stewart, Miss Mureen Szymanski, Neil Whitley, Mrs. M. Waithman (Resource)

1976-1977

Gerry Bolin, Mrs. Joanne Booth (grade 7), John Chalaturnyk (grade 5), David Chaze (grade 7), Mrs. S. Deverdenne (grade 3), Stan Dychko (grade 8), Mrs. Margaret Dykes (grade 4), Mrs. Kerri Elliott (grade 5), Mrs. L. Fraser, Margaret Gibson (grade 3), Miss B. Hooper, Victor Hooper, Mrs. L. Horrill, William “Bill” Humiski (grade 7), Mr. F. Linklater, Miss K. MacDonald (grade 9), Lawrence Melnyk (grade 6), Miss Grace Michaluk (grade 1), Mrs. E. Perchaluk, Frieda Psooy, Miss Irene Schmidt (kindergarten), Mrs. S. Sellors (grade 7), Walter Shurraw (grade 8), Mr. D. Skinner (grade 8), Anne Marie Stadnyk (grade 9), Mrs. Pearl Stewart (grade 2), Miss Mureen Szymanski (grade 2), Mrs. P. Ternovetsky (grade 1), Mr. H. Wahl, Neil Whitley (grade 6), Mrs. B. Wynes (grade 4)

1977-1978

Gerry Bolin, Mrs. Joanne Booth, John Chalaturnyk, David Chaze, Mrs. S. Deverdenne, Stan Dychko, Mrs. Margaret Dykes, Miss Colleen Einarson, Mrs. Kerri Elliott, Margaret Gibson, Ray Guenther, Victor Hooper, Mrs. L. Horrill, Mrs. Howie, William “Bill” Humiski, Mr. F. Linklater, Miss K. MacDonald, Miss Loretta Martin, Lawrence Melnyk, Miss Grace Michaluk, Frieda Psooy, Miss Irene Schmidt, Mrs. S. Sellors, Anne Marie Stadnyk, Mrs. Pearl Stewart, Miss Mureen Szymanski, Mr. H. Wahl, Neil Whitley, Mrs. B. Wynes

1978-1979

Gerry Bolin (grade 9), Mrs. Joanne Booth (grade 7), John Chalaturnyk (grade 5), David Chaze (grade 8), Mrs. Gerdine Crawford (grade 7), Philip Desilet (physical education), Stan Dychko (grade 8), Mrs. Margaret Dykes (pre-intermediate), Miss Colleen Einarson (library technician), Mrs. Kerri Elliott (grade 4), Mrs. L. Fraser, Margaret Gibson (grade 1), Mrs. Gregory, Ray Guenther (guidance), Miss Brenda Hooper (grade 8), Victor Hooper (grade 5), William “Bill” Humiski (grade 9), Miss Sharon Kempa (grade 4), Miss MacFadyen, Miss Loretta Martin (grade 3), Lawrence Melnyk (grade 9), Miss Grace Michaluk (grade 1), David Negrych (grade 6), David Nestruck (band), Mrs. Parr, Mrs. Freda Psooy (resource), Miss Irene Schmidt (kindergarten), David Skinner (grade 7), Anne Marie Stadnyk (guidance), Mrs. Pearl Stewart (grade 2), Miss Mureen Szymanski (grade 3), Mrs. Annette Turko (grade 2), Mr. H. Wahl, Neil Whitley (grade 6)

1979-1980

Miss Schmidt (kindergarten), Anne Marie Stadnyk, ?

1980-1981

1981-1982

Anne Marie Stadnyk, ?

1982-1983

1983-1984

Gerry Bolin, Mr. Bratland, Mrs. Crawford, Mr. Diehl, Mrs. Fast, Mrs. Fetterly, Mrs. Forsythe, Mrs. Frenette, Mrs. Gillies, Mrs. Halligan, Miss Hickey, Miss Hill, Miss Hooper, Miss Kempa, Miss Lockhart, Mrs. MacFadyen, Mrs. Maclean, Miss Martin, Mrs. Michaluk, Mr. Mochnacz, Mr. Moore, Mrs. Morgan, Mr. Redgwell, Miss Schmidt, Anne Marie Stadnyk, Mrs. Turko, Mr. Turko, Mrs. Warachka

1984-1985

Mr. Baydock, Mrs. Beaudry, Gerry Bolin, Mr. Bratland, Ms. Craig, Mr. Diehl, Mr. Farrant, Mrs. Fast, Mrs. Fetterly, Mrs. Forsyth, Miss Friesen, Mrs. Gates, Mrs. Gillies, Mrs. Gould, Mrs. Halligan, Mrs. Hickey, Miss K. Hill, Miss Hooper, Mr. Hooper, Miss Kempa, Miss Lockhart, Miss MacFadyen, Mrs. MacLean, Miss Martain, Mrs. Matsyk, Mrs. Matthews, Miss Michaluk, Mr. Moore, Mrs. Morgan, Mrs. Parr, Mr. Redgwell, Miss Schmidt, Mrs. Smith, Anne Marie Stadnyk, Mr. Turko, Mrs. Turko, Ms. Warachka

1985-1986

Mrs. Forsyth, Miss K. Hill, Anne Marie Stadnyk, ?

1986-1987

Mrs. Barton, Mr. Baydock, Gerry Bolin, Mrs. L. Craig, Mrs. Vona Edgar, Mr. Elliott, Mrs. Fast, Mrs. Forsyth, Mrs. G. Friesen, Mrs. C. Gates, Mrs. J. Hickey, Miss K. Hill, Ms. Kempa, J. Komenda, Mr. N. Lipinski, Miss Lockhart, Mrs. J. Maclean, Miss L. Martin, Mrs. Matthews, Miss R. Militano, Mr. Redgwell, Mrs. N. Savinkoff, Mrs. M. Simeondis, Mrs. Smith, Anne Marie Stadnyk, Miss V. Strom, Mr. D. Turko, Mrs. L. Ward

1987-1988

A. Bul?, Mrs. L. Craig, Mr. J. Dyck, Mrs. G. Friesen, C. Gates, K. Gu?, Mrs. J. Hickey, D. Hughs, J. Hyrich, J. Komenda, Mr. N. Lipinski, Mrs. J. MacLean, Mrs. A. Major, Mrs. S. Marshall, Miss L. Martin, Miss R. Militano, Mr. K. Obirek, J. Paulson, Mrs. Peterer, Mrs. N. Savinkoff, Mrs. M. Simeondis, Anne Marie Stadnyk, Miss V. Strom, Mr. D. Turko, Mrs. L. Ward

1988-1989

Mr. Bader, Mrs. L. Craig, Mr. J. Dyck, Mrs. Engbrecht, Mrs. G. Friesen, Mrs. J. Hickey, Mrs. Laham, Mr. N. Lipinski, Mrs. J. Maclean, Mrs. S. Marshall, Miss L. Martin, Mrs. A. Major, Miss R. Militano, Mr. K. Obirek, Mrs. Peterer, Mrs. Reyda, Mrs. N. Savinkoff, Mrs. M. Simeonidis, Miss V. Strom, Mr. D. Turko, Mrs. L. Ward

Architectural Sketch of Alexander Ross School

Architectural Sketch of Alexander Ross School (circa 1976)
Source: St. James Assiniboia School Division

The former Alexander Ross School

The former Alexander Ross School (May 2020)

Manitoba Business: Pratt Lindgren Snider Tomcej and Associates

Manitoba Organization: Manitoba School for the Deaf

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Deaf and Dumb Institute / Manitoba School for the Deaf (Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba School for the Deaf / Manitoba Teachers’ College / Canadian Mennonite University (500 Shaftesbury Boulevard, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba School for the Deaf / Manitoba Vocational Centre / Prince Charles School / Prince Charles Education Resource Centre (1075 Wellington Avenue, Winnipeg)