Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg Evergreen Project / 1999 Pan American Games (Shaftesbury Boulevard, Winnipeg)

This cairn, on the grounds of Canadian Mennonite University on Shaftesbury Boulevard, commemorates a row of evergreen trees planted as a legacy of the 1999 Pan American Games hosted by Winnipeg. The trees represent the member countries participating in the games: Argentina, Brazil, Canada, Colombia, Cuba, Ecuador, Guatemala, Jamaica, Mexico, Panama, Peru, Puerto Rico, United States, and Venezuela.

Winnipeg Evergreen Project commemorative monument

Winnipeg Evergreen Project commemorative monument (2010)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba School for the Deaf / Wireless School No. 3 / Manitoba Teachers’ College / Tuxedo Model School / Canadian Mennonite University (500 Shaftesbury Boulevard, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: XIII Pan American Games (Assiniboine Park, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Pan Am Games Monument (The Forks, Winnipeg)