Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 14 Elementary Flying Training School / No. 7 Air Observers School (Southport, RM of Portage la Prairie)

Commanding Officers | Chief Supervisory Officers | Photos & Maps | Sources

Opened in December 1940, this facility south of the City of Portage la Prairie, in the Rural Municipality of Portage la Prairie, was used for training of pilots during the Commonwealth Air Training Plan (CATP) of the Second World War. The site was home to two CATP schools: No. 14 Elementary Flying Training School (EFTS) and the No. 7 Air Observers School (AOS). Both schools operated side by side for a time, separated by a narrow road. They shared a 15-bed hospital on the AOS side of the base. The entire facility was built at a cost of $450,000 by the Claydon Construction Company, with Assistant Engineer E. H. Fleishman in charge of construction.

The EFTS base consisted of eight larger buildings including a hangar, ground-instruction school, officers mess and quarters, non-commissioned officers mess and quarters, airmens quarters, airmens mess, stores, and garage. The base also had a 25-yard machine gun range with a 28-foot-high concrete wall. From 28 October to 5 December 1940, it was based at the No. 5 Air Observers School in Winnipeg, under the control of the Central Manitoba Flying School Limited. Training was done with a fleet of 25 Tiger Moths supplied by the Winnipeg Flying Club. In the summer of 1942, the school transferred to Assiniboia, Saskatchewan and the entire site was taken over by the AOS.

The AOS had 12 buildings including a double-hangar (224 x 160 feet), standard hangar, headquarters, officers quarters, officers’ mess, airmen’s quarters, airmen’s mess, combined mess and quarters for non-commissioned officers, workshop, wireless building, direction-finding equipment building, motor garage, and stores. Beginning on 28 April 1941, pupils were given a 12-week regimen of training in air navigation, aerial photography, reconnaissance, observation, mapping, and description. Trainees were flown in aircraft operated by civilian-owned commercial flying companies, under Air Force supervision and instruction.

Closed after the war, the site was reopened in the early 1950s and used for training Royal Canadian Air Force and NATO pilots. It became CFB Portage la Prairie in 1966 and was closed, due to military cutbacks, in September 1992. The site is still used for civilian aviation.

Commanding Officers (Elementary Flying Training School)

Commanding Officer

1941

Flight Lieutenant D. D. Rogers

1941-?

Flight Lieutenant G. H. Newsome

?-1942

Chief Supervisory Officers (Air Observers School)

Chief Supervisory Officer

1940

Flying Officer D. J. Thomson

1941

Flight Lieutenant K. G. McDonald

1942

Squadron Leader Laurie Ellis

1942-1944

Wing Commander Henry Geoffrey Malcolmson

1944-?

Squadron Leader R. H. Batty

?-1945

Squadron Leader M. S. Layton

Aerial view of the No. 14 Elementary Flying Training School & No. 7 Air Observers School

Aerial view of the No. 14 Elementary Flying Training School & No. 7 Air Observers School (c1941) by Charles J. Gingras
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Charles J. Gingras collection #122

Aerial view of the No. 14 Elementary Flying Training School & No. 7 Air Observers School (1944) by Charles J. Gingras
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Charles J. Gingras collection #131

Manitoba Business: Claydon Brothers Construction Company / Claydon Construction Limited

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 1 Air Navigation School (Wheatland, Municipality of Riverdale)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 1 Air Navigation School Monument (Municipality of Riverdale)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 5 Air Observers School (Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 3 Bombing and Gunnery School (Macdonald, RM of Portage la Prairie)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 7 Bombing and Gunnery School (Paulson, RM of Dauphin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 19 Elementary Flying Training School (RM of Wallace-Woodworth)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 26 Elementary Flying Training School (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 26 Elementary Flying Training School, Eden Relief Field / Eden Airport (RM of Rosedale)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 10 Service Flying Training School / Barker Airport (RM of Dauphin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 10 Service Flying Training School, North Junction Relief Field (RM of Dauphin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 10 Service Flying Training School, Valley River Relief Field (RM of Dauphin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 12 Service Flying Training School / Commonwealth Air Training Plan Museum (Brandon)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 12 Service Flying Training School, Chater Relief Field / Chater Aerodrome (RM of Elton)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 12 Service Flying Training School, Douglas Relief Field (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 17 Service Flying Training School (Municipality of Souris-Glenwood)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 17 Service Flying Training School, Hartney Relief Field / Hartney Aerodrome (Municipality of Grassland)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 18 Service Flying Training School / No. 2 Flying Training School / Canadian Forces Base Gimli / Gimli Industrial Park Airport (Municipality of Gimli)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 18 Service Flying Training School, Netley Relief Field / Netley Field (RM of St. Andrews)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 33 Service Flying Training School (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 33 Service Flying Training School, Oberon Relief Field / Oberon Aerodrome (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 33 Service Flying Training School, Petrel Relief Field / Petrel Aerodrome (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 3 Wireless School (500 Shaftesbury Boulevard, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brandon Winter Fair Building / Brandon Arena / No. 2 Manning Depot (Eleventh Street, Brandon)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 5 Release Centre / Jameswood Place South (Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 8 Repair Depot / Jameswood Place (Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 2 Equipment Depot / No. 7 Equipment Depot / Carpiquet Barracks (Notre Dame Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: First Flight Monument (Memorial Park, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Cardale Air Crash Monument (RM of Oakview)