Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 5 Air Observers School (Winnipeg)

Chief Supervisory Officers | Photos & Maps | Sources

The No. 5 Air Observers School (AOS) was a component of the Commonwealth Air Training Plan (CATP) during the Second World War. It was built in 1940 on this 60-acre site, located at the southwest corner of Ellice Avenue and Ferry Road, in the then-municipality of St. James (now a suburb of Winnipeg) by the Claydon Company Limited of St. Vital. The facility included double-sized hangars; storage buildings; repair depots; mess and quarters for officers, airmen, and non-commissioned officers; guard houses; workshops; telegraph buildings, and copious amounts of concrete to provide the necessary taxi-ways and runways at Stevenson Field.

Also part of the larger complex was a 15-acre aircraft wing factory situated along Berry, from Ellice Avenue to Sargent Avenue, and the 30-acre No. 8 Repair Depot on the north side of Ellice Avenue from Berry Street to Sackville Street. These facilities employed around 900 and 480 civilians, respectively.

From 28 October to 5 December 1940, the site was home to the No. 14 Elementary Flying Training School prior to its relocation to a facility in the Rural Municipality of Portage la Prairie. During this time, a fleet of 25 Tiger Moth aircraft were supplied by the Winnipeg Flying Club to the Central Manitoba Flying School Limited.

On 5 December 1940, AOS staff moved in and took command of the site. To run the new school, the Winnipeg Air Observers School Limited (WAOSL) was formed by the commercial aviation firms of Wings Limited and Starratt Airways. Led by company President R. W. Starratt, other senior staff included Vice-President T. N. Clayton, General Manager M. E. Ashton, H. S. Scarth, Roy Brown, Secretary D. S. Ormond, Operations Manager William A. “Bill” Straith, and William Benedickson.

The AOS opened on 6 January 1941, using commercially-owned and maintained, civilian-flown Avro Ansons assembled at the nearby MacDonald Aircraft Plant. The aircraft were operated under the supervision and instruction of Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) personnel. At the time of opening, the RCAF instructors included Flight Lieutenant Henry Geoffrey Malcolmson, Flying Officer Robert Wilson, and Pilot Officers G. Winn and G. G. Milne. Other staff included some 130 civilians working as mechanics, ground crew, and other technicians, including around 20 pilots of which several were veteran Manitoba bush pilots.

CATP aircrews were educated in a variety of topics, including air navigation, aerial photography, reconnaissance, observation, mapping, and target description. By 24 October 1941, bombing practice was underway, with student crews dropping 11.5-pound smoke bombs from a height of 6,000 feet onto wooden pyramid targets in marshlands at Ridgely, north of Stonewall.

As the war progressed and scale of training increased, larger facilities were needed. In 1943, some 400 workers constructed a new home for the AOS on the southwest side of Stevenson Field. With its expanded capacity, consisting of some 33 structures, the student body grew three-fold. After the relocation in November 1943, the flying squadron from No. 3 Wireless School moved into the former AOS buildings, having previously been based out of No. 8 Repair Depot.

The WAOSL closed in the summer of 1945 and the site is now home to No. 17 Wing of Canadian Forces Base Winnipeg.

Chief Supervisory Officers

Chief Supervisory Officer

1941-1942

Squadron Leader Henry Geoffrey Malcolmson

1943-1944

Benjamin Nelson Harrop (1894-1986)

1944-1945

Wing Commander G. F. Jacobsen

Air Observers School No. 5 and Repair Depot No. 8

Aerial view of the Air Observers School No. 5 and Repair Depot No. 8 (1944) by Charles J. Gingras
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Charles J. Gingras collection #118.

Aerial view of the Air Observers School No. 5

Aerial view of the Air Observers School No. 5 (1944) by Charles J. Gingras
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Charles J. Gingras collection #119.

Source: Archives of Manitoba, Charles J. Gingras collection #117.

Manitoba Business: Claydon Brothers Construction Company / Claydon Construction Limited

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 1 Air Navigation School (Wheatland, Municipality of Riverdale)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 1 Air Navigation School Monument (Municipality of Riverdale)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 3 Bombing and Gunnery School (Macdonald, RM of Portage la Prairie)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 7 Bombing and Gunnery School (Paulson, RM of Dauphin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 14 Elementary Flying Training School / No. 7 Air Observers School (Southport, RM of Portage la Prairie)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 19 Elementary Flying Training School (RM of Wallace-Woodworth)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 26 Elementary Flying Training School (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 26 Elementary Flying Training School, Eden Relief Field / Eden Airport (RM of Rosedale)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 10 Service Flying Training School / Barker Airport (RM of Dauphin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 10 Service Flying Training School, North Junction Relief Field (RM of Dauphin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 10 Service Flying Training School, Valley River Relief Field (RM of Dauphin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 12 Service Flying Training School / Commonwealth Air Training Plan Museum (Brandon)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 12 Service Flying Training School, Chater Relief Field / Chater Aerodrome (RM of Elton)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 12 Service Flying Training School, Douglas Relief Field (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 17 Service Flying Training School (Municipality of Souris-Glenwood)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 17 Service Flying Training School, Hartney Relief Field / Hartney Aerodrome (Municipality of Grassland)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 18 Service Flying Training School / No. 2 Flying Training School / Canadian Forces Base Gimli / Gimli Industrial Park Airport (Municipality of Gimli)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 18 Service Flying Training School, Netley Relief Field / Netley Field (RM of St. Andrews)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 33 Service Flying Training School (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 33 Service Flying Training School, Oberon Relief Field / Oberon Aerodrome (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 33 Service Flying Training School, Petrel Relief Field / Petrel Aerodrome (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 3 Wireless School (500 Shaftesbury Boulevard, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brandon Winter Fair Building / Brandon Arena / No. 2 Manning Depot (Eleventh Street, Brandon)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 5 Release Centre / Jameswood Place South (Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 8 Repair Depot / Jameswood Place (Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 2 Equipment Depot / No. 7 Equipment Depot / Carpiquet Barracks (Notre Dame Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: First Flight Monument (Memorial Park, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Cardale Air Crash Monument (RM of Oakview)