Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 8 Repair Depot / Jameswood Place (Winnipeg)

Commanding Officers | Photos & Maps | Sources

The No. 8 Repair Depot (RD) was a component of the Commonwealth Air Training Plan during the Second World War. Built in 1940 by the Bird Construction Company at a cost of around $450,000, the large complex near Stevenson Field was located in the then-municipality of St. James, now a suburb of Winnipeg. The site featured seven huge repair hangars, two lean-to’s measuring 112 by 128 feet each, headquarters building, mess buildings, inflammable storage buildings, several workshops, garages, and assorted other structures. Its proximity to the No. 5 Air Observer School allowed for close integration and efficient aircraft repair.

Construction of the site involved around 300 labourers. Completed by October 1940, control of the facility was turned over to the Royal Canadian Air Force in mid-October and the site opened officially on 1 November 1940. When operating at full capacity, the base held the record of turning out more work per individual than any other Repair Depot in Canada. In addition to routine repair and overhaul of aircraft and engines, base personnel also salvaged plane wrecks and converted aircraft for specialized use, such as refitting three Norsemen planes into flying hospitals and modifying five Liberator bombers into transport planes.

The base ceased operation on 15 March 1946, at which time part of the site hosted an emergency housing community known as Jameswood Place. Buildings were gradually sold and removed or demolished through the early 1950s. The site was vacant by late 1954.

Commanding Officers

Commanding Officer

1940-1941

Wing Commander George Lacey

1941-1943

Group Captain A. O. Adams

1943-1944

Wing Commander R. J. Beaumont

1944

Group Captain Ralph Courtenay Hawtrey (1905-2001)

1944-1945

Thomas Frederick “Tommy” Cooper (1891-1977)

Aerial view of No. 8 Repair Depot

Aerial view of No. 8 Repair Depot (1944) by Charles J. Gingras
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Charles J. Gingras Collection #118.

Manitoba Business: Bird Woodall and Simpson Construction / Bird Construction Company

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 1 Air Navigation School (Wheatland, Municipality of Riverdale)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 1 Air Navigation School Monument (Municipality of Riverdale)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 5 Air Observers School (Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 3 Bombing and Gunnery School (Macdonald, RM of Portage la Prairie)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 7 Bombing and Gunnery School (Paulson, RM of Dauphin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 14 Elementary Flying Training School / No. 7 Air Observers School (Southport, RM of Portage la Prairie)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 19 Elementary Flying Training School (RM of Wallace-Woodworth)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 26 Elementary Flying Training School (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 26 Elementary Flying Training School, Eden Relief Field / Eden Airport (RM of Rosedale)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 10 Service Flying Training School / Barker Airport (RM of Dauphin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 10 Service Flying Training School, North Junction Relief Field (RM of Dauphin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 10 Service Flying Training School, Valley River Relief Field (RM of Dauphin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 12 Service Flying Training School / Commonwealth Air Training Plan Museum (Brandon)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 12 Service Flying Training School, Chater Relief Field / Chater Aerodrome (RM of Elton)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 12 Service Flying Training School, Douglas Relief Field (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 17 Service Flying Training School (Municipality of Souris-Glenwood)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 17 Service Flying Training School, Hartney Relief Field / Hartney Aerodrome (Municipality of Grassland)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 18 Service Flying Training School / No. 2 Flying Training School / Canadian Forces Base Gimli / Gimli Industrial Park Airport (Municipality of Gimli)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 18 Service Flying Training School, Netley Relief Field / Netley Field (RM of St. Andrews)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 33 Service Flying Training School (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 33 Service Flying Training School, Oberon Relief Field / Oberon Aerodrome (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 33 Service Flying Training School, Petrel Relief Field / Petrel Aerodrome (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 3 Wireless School (500 Shaftesbury Boulevard, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brandon Winter Fair Building / Brandon Arena / No. 2 Manning Depot (Eleventh Street, Brandon)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 5 Release Centre / Jameswood Place South (Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 2 Equipment Depot / No. 7 Equipment Depot / Carpiquet Barracks (Notre Dame Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: First Flight Monument (Memorial Park, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Cardale Air Crash Monument (RM of Oakview)