Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Young Historians 2019
Young
Historians
2019

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial Election (1990)

Link to:
Provincial General Election (1988) | Provincial General Election (1995)

The Manitoba general election of 1990 was held on 11 September. The results were as follows:

Party

Leader

Votes

Seats

Progressive Conservative

Gary Albert Filmon

206,022

30

New Democratic

Gary Albert Doer

141,328

20

Liberal

Sharon Carstairs

138,146

7

Confederation of Regions

Irene Armishaw

1,564

0

Western Independence

Fred Cameron

1,355

0

Progressive

Sidney “Sid” Green

1,163

0

Libertarian

Clancy Smith

637

0

Independent

-

450

0

Communist

Frank Goldspink

25

0

Totals

490,690

57

The voting results for individual constituencies were as follows:

Constituency

Candidate

Party

Votes

Arthur-Virden

Jim Downey

Progressive Conservative

4,773

Glen McKinnon

Liberal

2,085

Goldwyn Jones

New Democratic

1,197

Assiniboia

Linda G. McIntosh

Progressive Conservative

4,054

Ed Mandrake

Liberal

2,730

Joan Johannson

New Democratic

1,348

Brandon East

Leonard Salusbury “Len” Evans (1929-2016)

New Democratic

4,760

Ron Arnst

Progressive Conservative

3,216

Brenda Avionitis

Liberal

919

Brandon West

James C. McCrae

Progressive Conservative

4,736

Shari Decter-Hirst

New Democratic

2,374

Abby Hampton

Liberal

1,428

Broadway

Conrado De Regla “Conrad” Santos (1934-2016)

New Democratic

2,508

Avis Gray

Liberal

2,400

Craig Johnson

Progressive Conservative

1,570

Burrows

Doug Martindale

New Democratic

4,206

William Chornopyski

Liberal

2,056

Chris Aune

Progressive Conservative

1,478

Charleswood

Jim Ernest

Progressive Conservative

5,419

Ken Brown

Liberal

2,912

Toni Vosters

New Democratic

1,084

Concordia

Gary Albert Doer

New Democratic

4,588

Vic Hubiletz

Progressive Conservative

1,937

Gunther Grosskamper

Liberal

1,059

Fred Cameron

Western Independence

168

Guy Beaudry

Libertarian

135

Crescentwood

Jim Carr

Liberal

4,588

Tom DeNardi

Progressive Conservative

3,278

Neil Cohen

New Democratic

2,184

Dauphin

John S. Plohman

New Democratic

4,802

Martin Bidzinski

Progressive Conservative

3,424

Peter Rampton

Liberal

1,608

Elmwood

Jim Maloway

New Democratic

4,127

Vic Toews

Progressive Conservative

3,035

Ed Price

Liberal

1,623

Emerson

Jack Penner

Progressive Conservative

4,529

Real Tetrault

Liberal

1,739

Georgine Spooner

New Democratic

1,055

Flin Flon

Jerry Storie

New Democratic

4,153

Ron Black

Progressive Conservative

1,126

Pascall Bighetty

Liberal

733

Fort Garry

Rosemary Vodrey

Progressive Conservative

5,105

Laurie Evans

Liberal

3,992

Shirley Lord

New Democratic

1,500

Jan Mandseth

Western Independence

249

Gimli

Ed Helwer

Progressive Conservative

5,118

Tom Hughes

New Democratic

2,666

Darlene Skaritko

Liberal

1,978

Gladstone

Denis Rocan

Progressive Conservative

4,371

Cordell Barker

Liberal

1,812

Michael Newman

New Democratic

788

Warren Murray

Confederation of Regions

411

Inkster

Kevin Lamoureux

Liberal

3,602

Ajit Deol

New Democratic

2,637

Haj Mehta

Progressive Conservative

1,416

G. L. Haddad

Western Independence

198

Interlake

Clif Evans

New Democratic

2,941

Ed Trachuk

Progressive Conservative

2,533

Duncan Edward Geisler (1948-2019)

Liberal

1,781

Kildonan

David Chomiak

New Democratic

3,904

David Langtry

Progressive Conservative

3,694

Claudia Sarbit

Liberal

2,771

Sidney “Sid” Green

Progressive

570

Kirkfield Park

Eric Stefanson

Progressive Conservative

5,813

Jasper McKee

Liberal

3,430

Shirley Manson

New Democratic

1,035

Frank Goldspink

Communist

25

Lac du Bonnet

Darren Praznik

Progressive Conservative

5,162

Leonard Kolton

New Democratic

3,142

Frank Thibedeau

Liberal

1,309

Lakeside

Harry John Enns (1931-2010)

Progressive Conservative

3,719

Delmer Nott

Liberal

1,936

Eduard Hiebert

New Democratic

1,248

Irene Armishaw

Confederation of Regions

486

Dennis Rice

Libertarian

95

La Verendrye

Ben Sveinson

Progressive Conservative

3,731

Claire Noel

Liberal

2,718

Ronald Fiola

New Democratic

1,938

Minnedosa

Harold Gilleshammer

Progressive Conservative

4,294

Terry Drebit

Liberal

2,203

Sean Espey

New Democratic

1,605

Morris

Clayton Manness

Progressive Conservative

5,353

Bill Roth

Liberal

2,036

Gary Nelson

New Democratic

721

Mark Edmondson

Confederation of Regions

302

Niakwa

Jack Reimer

Progressive Conservative

4,950

Linda Asper

Liberal

4,301

Michael Stimpson

New Democratic

1,394

Osborne

Reginald Bygott “Reg” Alcock (1948-2011)

Liberal

3,941

Donald Bailey

New Democratic

2,861

Sondra Braid

Progressive Conservative

2,859

Jim Weidman

Libertarian

139

Pembina

Donald W. Orchard

Progressive Conservative

5,497

Bert Siemens

Liberal

833

Marilyn Skubovis

New Democratic

652

Point Douglas

George Hickes

New Democratic

2,778

Errol Lewis

Liberal

1,550

Calvin Pompana

Progressive Conservative

575

William Hawryluk

Independent

108

Roy Price

Independent

66

Portage la Prairie

Edward James “Ed” Connery (1933-2019)

Progressive Conservative

4,276

Darlene Hamm

Liberal

2,329

Arden Campbell

New Democratic

1,092

Roy Lyall

Confederation of Regions

243

Radisson

Marianne Cerilli

New Democratic

4,055

Mike Thompson

Progressive Conservative

2,692

Allan Patterson

Liberal

1,925

Riel

Gerry Ducharme

Progressive Conservative

3,756

Ed Benjamin

Liberal

2,874

Bob Ages

New Democratic

2,041

River East

Bonnie Mitchelson

Progressive Conservative

4,963

Rob DeGroot

New Democratic

2,489

Edna Harder Mattson

Liberal

1,960

River Heights

Sharon Carstairs

Liberal

5,467

Shaun McCaffrey

Progressive Conservative

4,601

Peter Sim

New Democratic

1,190

Clancy Smith

Libertarian

138

Roblin-Russell

Len Derkach

Progressive Conservative

4,382

William Nicholson

New Democratic

2,238

Neil Stewart

Liberal

1,757

Rossmere

Harold Neufeld

Progressive Conservative

3,893

Maxine Hamilton

New Democratic

2,725

Terry Duguid

Liberal

2,416

Katharina Cameron

Western Independence

163

Rupertsland

Elijah Harper (1949-2013)

New Democratic

3,798

Hugh Wynne

Progressive Conservative

804

George Kernaghan

Liberal

307

St. Boniface

Neil Gaudry (1937-1999)

Liberal

4,928

Robert Gooding

New Democratic

2,046

Renn Marcoux

Progressive Conservative

1,921

St. James

Paul Edwards

Liberal

3,014

Joanne Thibault

Progressive Conservative

2,719

Len Sawatsky

New Democratic

2,586

Charles Lamont

Progressive

148

Fred Debrecen

Confederation of Regions

122

St. Johns

Judy Wasylycia-Leis

New Democratic

4,392

Mark Minenko

Liberal

2,414

Lynn Filbert

Progressive Conservative

1,502

St. Norbert

Marcel Laurendeau

Progressive Conservative

4,502

John Angus

Liberal

4,385

Andrew Sawatsky

New Democratic

1,011

St. Vital

Shirley Render

Progressive Conservative

3,361

Bob Rose

Liberal

3,243

Kathleen McCallum

New Democratic

2,368

Doug Browning

Western Independence

288

Ste. Rose

Glen Cummings

Progressive Conservative

3,646

Ivan Traill

Liberal

1,882

Sam Voisey

New Democratic

1,540

Seine River

Louise Dacquay

Progressive Conservative

4,465

Herold Driedger

Liberal

4,418

Keith Kendall

New Democratic

1,792

Lyle Cruickshank

Western Independence

289

Selkirk

Gregory Dewar

New Democratic

3,735

Russ Farrell

Progressive Conservative

3,467

Gwen Charles

Liberal

3,009

Springfield

Glen M. Findlay

Progressive Conservative

5,146

D. Barron McNabb

New Democratic

3,374

Bob Strong

Liberal

1,958

Steinbach

Albert Driedger

Progressive Conservative

5,540

Cornelius Goertzen

Liberal

1,171

Marcel Lagasse

New Democratic

483

Ken McAllister

Libertarian

130

Sturgeon Creek

Gerry McAlpine

Progressive Conservative

4,676

Iva Yeo

Liberal

3,907

Andrew Swan

New Democratic

1,471

Swan River

Rosann Wowchuk

New Democratic

3,872

Parker Burrell

Progressive Conservative

3,639

June Connolly-Payton

Liberal

963

The Maples

Gulzar Singh Cheema

Liberal

3,273

Norman Isler

Progressive Conservative

2,684

Tony Valen

New Democratic

2,260

The Pas

Oscar Lathlin (1947-2008)

New Democratic

3,390

Alfred McDonald

Progressive Conservative

3,247

David Merasty

Liberal

1,005

Thompson

Steve Ashton

New Democratic

4,099

Loretta Clarke

Progressive Conservative

2,043

Don McIvor

Liberal

698

Transcona

Daryl Reid

New Democratic

4,363

Richard Kozak

Liberal

2,554

Ray Hargreaves

Progressive Conservative

1,732

Thomas Bunn

Progressive

168

Turtle Mountain

Bob Rose

Progressive Conservative

4,702

Doug Collins

Liberal

2,091

Robert Smith

New Democratic

1,047

Rod Stephenson

Independent

173

Tuxedo

Gary Albert Filmon

Progressive Conservative

7,861

Campbell Wright

Liberal

3,281

Rosemary Aholt

New Democratic

926

Wellington

Becky Barrett

New Democratic

3,484

Ernie Gilroy

Liberal

2,324

Clyde Perry

Progressive Conservative

1,534

Neil Schipper

Progressive

128

Walter Diawol

Independent

68

Stephen Keki

Independent

35

Wolseley

Jean Friesen

New Democratic

3,265

Harold Taylor

Liberal

2,520

Fay Campbell

Progressive Conservative

1,503

Gordon Pratt

Progressive

149

See also:

Memorable Manitobans: Members of the Thirty-Fifth Legislative Assembly of Manitoba (1990-1995)

Sources:

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 26 June 2019

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.