Shirley Hurst Render

Shortly after earning her pilot’s wings in 1973, she began volunteering at the Western Canada Aviation Museum. When asked to prepare an exhibit on early women pilots, she found there was no book on the subject, so she wrote one. Her second book told the story of James Richardson’s role in developing commercial aviation in Canada. Both books were bestsellers. She served other roles at the museum, including a member of the Board and President.

Elected to the Manitoba Legislature, representing the St. Vital constituency, in the 1990 general election, she was re-elected in 1995 and served as Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs (1999) before being defeated in the 1999 general election. She returned to the museum as its Executive Director and Curator. On 22 February 1964, she married Douglas Ernest Render (1942-2021) and they had two children.

In recognition of her community service, she received the Prix Manitoba (1990); was named a YMCA-YWCA Women of Distinction (2003) and received a University of Winnipeg Distinguished Alumni Award (2005); she received the Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal (2012) and Lieutenant Governor's Award for Historical Preservation and Promotion (2020), and was inducted into Canada’s Aviation Hall of Fameshe (2020). The Shirley Render Park in Winnipeg is named in her honour.