Historic Sites of Manitoba: Faraday School (405 Parr Street, Winnipeg)

This Winnipeg school at the northeast corner of Mountain Avenue at Parr Street was named for British scientist Michael Faraday (1791-1867). The two-storey brick and stone facility was designed by school architect J. B. Mitchell and built by the Sutherland Construction Company at a cost of $76,550, plus a further $13,288 for plumbing/heating/ventilation by Bowyer Boag Limited. The 14-classroom school opened to students on 1 December 1922, with the intial 500 pupils transferring from temporary arrangements at Margaret Scott School, Strathcona School, Ralph Brown School, and two classes in the Ruthenian Hall. The school was situated in Ward 3 of the Winnipeg School Division and was opened officially by Mayor S. J. Farmer on Empire Day, 23 May 1924. Also present at the ceremony was School Board Chairman F. S. Harstone.

A school expansion in 1925, also designed by Mitchell, added ten more classrooms on the north side of the structure, executed in the same design style. Work began on 4 May 1925, with the construction contract awarded to the firms of Borrowman and Jamieson for $50,440 (construction) and Bowyer Boag Limited (plumbing/heating/ventilation) at $6,884. A large auditorium was added later at the northeast corner of the building.

1922-1925

Archer Frank Goodridge (1891-1960)

1926-1944

Clifford Cornish (1880-1944)

1944-1957

James Charles Wherrett (1893-1980)

1957-1966

John Hiram Armstrong (1900-1966)

1966-1977

Michael John Mazur (1913-2011)

1922-1923

Miss S. E. Black, Miss G. A. Bradley, Miss V. D. Fry, Miss J. L. Ireland, Miss M. McMillan, Miss J. M. Reddan, Miss J. Rybak, Mrs. M. Segal, Mrs. J. E. Tooke, Miss R. E. M. Wilson

1923-1924

H. E. Black, G. R. Bradley, Mabel R. Crowe, J. Craig, V. D. Fry, M. McMillan, M. M. Reddon, J. Rybak, S. Segal, M. A. Sherrin

1924-1925

R. Barnes, R. E. Black, E. M. Booth, G. Bradley, Mabel Crowe, J. Craig, V. Fry, A. Greenberg, M. McMillan, M. Reddon, J. Rybak, S. Segal, M. A. Sherrin

1925-1926

R. Barnes, R. Black, E. M. Booth, G. Bradley, J. Craig, Mabel Crowe, A. J. Greenberg, E. Kay, E. R. Knox, M. McMillan, M. M. Reddan, R. Rybak, S. Segal

1926-1927

D. Allward, R. Barnes, R. E. Black, E. M. Booth, G. Bradley, J. Craig, Mabel Crowe, H. E. Kay, E. R. Knox, Muriel McDonald, M. G. McMillan, M. M. Reddon, W. M. Reinhardt, J. Rybak, S. Segal, N. Smalley

1927-1928

D. Allward, O. A. Armstrong, R. E. Black, J. Craig, E. M. Cranston, Mabel Crowe, May Davies, I. Henson, L. Lang, M. McDonald, Frances McIntyre, M. G. McMillan, M. M. Reddon, M. M. Reinhardt, W. M. Reinhardt, J. Rybak, S. Segal, N. Smalley

1928-1929

Irene M. Antenbring, O. A. Armstrong, D. M. Allward, R. Barnes, R. E. Black, M. E. Cranston, Mabel Crowe, I. Henson, H. E. Kay, M. McDonald, F. McIntyre, M. G. McMillan, Edna Mills, M. M. Reddon, W. Reinhardt, J. Rybak, S. Segal, I. Stevenson

1929-1930

D. M. Allward, Irene Antenbring, O. A. Armstrong, G. M. Baker, R. Black, J. Carey, M. E. Cranston, Mabel Crowe, M. Hill, F. H. McIntyre, J. McKay, M. G. McMillan, H. M. Pennefather, M. Price, M. M. Reddon, W. M. Reinhardt, J. Rybak, F. Sucharov, J. Sundt, M. E. Trenholme, O. Whiteford

1930-1931

Elementary Department: E. R. Aikenhead, D. M. Allward, Irene M. Antenbring, G. M. Baker, R. E. Black, M. E. Cranston, B. Feltham, M. B. Hill, E. Mills, M. Pennefather, W. M. Reinhardt, J. Rybak, S. Segal, E. G. Smith, F. Sucharov, J. Sundt, R. Whiteside. Intermediate School: Rozanne Carey, O. A. Armstrong, Mabel Crowe, F. McIntyre, M. G. McMillan, M. M. Reddon

1931-1932

Elementary Department: D. M. Allward, Irene M. Antenbring, G. M. Baker, E. Campbell (half day, pm), R. E. Black, M. E. Cranston, D. Feltham, E. Mills, M. Pennefather, W. N. Reinhardt, F. Sucharov, J. Rybak, S. Segal. Intermediate Department: O. A. Armstrong, E. Calverley, J. Carey, Mabel Crowe, M. C. McMillan, M. M. Reddon, I. J. Wallace, F. H. McIntyre

1932-1933

Elementary Department: D. Allward, Irene M. Antenbring, R. E. Black, M. E. Cranston, B. Feltham, E. Mills, M. Pennefather, W. Reinhardt, J. Rybak, S. Segal, F. Sucharov, P. M. White. Intermediate School: O. A. Armstrong, J. Carey, Mabel Crowe, F. H. McIntyre, M. G. McMillan, M. M. Reddon

1933-1934

Elementary Department: D. M. Allward, I. M. Antenbring, R. E. Black, C. Cohen, M. E. Cranston, B. Feltham, E. Mills, H. M. Pennefather, W. M. Reinhardt, J. Rybak, S. Sucharov, E. Sullivan, P. M. Whyte. Intermediate Department: O. A. Armstrong, J. Carey, J. D. Craig, Mabel Crowe, W. J. Gresham, F. H. McIntyre, M. G. McMillan, M. M. Reddon

1934-1935

Elementary Department: D. M. Allward, R. E. Black, C. Cohen, M. E. Cranston, B. Feltham, H. M. Pennefather, M. M. Prygrocke, W. M. Reinhardt, J. Rybak, P. M. White. Intermediate Department: O. A. Armstrong, J. Carey, Mabel Crowe, W. J. Graham, Elsa Handel, F. H. McIntyre, J. L. McAllister, M. G. McMillan, M. M. Reddon, L. G. Robinson, K. St. John

1935-1936

Elementary Department: D. M. Allward, N. Black, B. Feltham, C. Krett, M. Pennefather, B. Manusow, W. M. Reinhardt, Marjorie Watson, P. M. White. Intermediate Department: O. A. Armstrong, J. Carey, A. Calder, Mabel Crowe, W. J. Cresham, Elsa Handel, B. C. McDougall, F. E. McIntyre, J. L. McAllister, M. G. McMillan, W. M. Reddon, L. G. Robinson, K. St. John

1936-1937

Elementary Department: D. M. Allward, R. E. Black, G. Cheyne, B. Feltham, S. Krett, M. Pennefather, W. M. Reinhardt, M. Watson, P. M. White. Intermediate Department: O. A. Armstrong, A. Calder, J. Carey, Mabel Crowe, W. J. Gresham, Elsa Handel, F. H. McIntyre, B. C. McDougall, M. G. McMillan, M. M. Reddon, L. G. Robinson, K. St. John

1937-1938

Elementary Department: D. M. Allward, R. E. Black, G. I. Cheyne, B. Feltham, S. Krett, G. McDonald, E. Moir (exchange teacher), H. M. Pennefather. Intermediate Department: O. A. Armstrong, A. Calder, J. Carey, Mabel Crowe, W. J. Gresham, Elsa Handel, E. S. Hays, F. H. McIntyre, B. C. McDougall, M. G. McMillan, M. M. Reddon, K. St. John

1938-1939

Elementary Department: D. M. Allward, R. E. Black, G. Bruder, G. I. Cheyne, B. Feltham, S. E. Krett, G. L. MacDonald, Marion Romanche, C. J. Ross. Intermediate Department: O. A. Armstrong, A. Calder, J. Carey, Mabel Crowe, W. J. Gresham, Elsa Handel, E. S. Heys, F. McIntyre, B. C. McDougall, M. G. McMillan, M. M. Reddon, K. St. John

1939-1940

Elementary Department: D. M. Allward, R. E. Black, G. Bruder, G. I. Cheyne, S. E. Krett, G. I. McDonald, M. McIntyre, T. Wright. Intermediate Department: O. A. Armstrong, A. Calder, J. Carey, Mabel Crowe, W. J. Gresham, Elsa Handel, E. S. Heys, B. C. McDougall, M. G. McMillan, M. M. Reddon, Marion Romanche, K. St. John

1940-1941

Elementary Department: D. M. Allward, R. E. Black, G. Bruder, I. Darkes, B. Feltham, M. Harper, S. E. Krett, G. McDonald. Intermediate Department: O. A. Armstrong, J. Carey, Mabel Crowe, Elsa Handel, E. S. Heys, B. C. McDougall, M. G. McMillan, M. M. Reddon, R. R. Robertson, Marion Romanche, J. Sword

1941-1942

Elementary Department: D. Allward, R. E. Black, I. Darkes, B. Feltham, M. Harper, S. E. Krett, L. R. Rankni, A. Segall. Intermediate Department: O. A. Armstrong, J. Carey, Mabel Crowe, Elsa Handel, E. S. Heys, B. C. McDougall, M. G. McMillan, M. M. Reddon, J. Sword

1942-1943

Elementary Department: J. Alexander, D. Allward, R. Black, B. Feltham, Mary Rankin, O. Uhryniuk, Edith Wasserman. Intermediate Department: J. Carey, Mabel Crowe, Elsa Handel, E. S. Heys, C. V. McCullough, B. C. McDougall, M. G. McMillan, M. M. Reddon, N. Robertson

1943-1944

Elementary Department: J. Alexander, D. M. Allward, R. E. Black, E. Haig, Mary Rankin, O. Uhryniuk, Edith Wasserman. Intermediate Department: M. Christie, Mabel Crowe, Elsa Handel, A. R. Magnusson, C. V. McCullough, B. C. McDougall, M. C. McMillan, N. Robertson, M. M. Reddon, R. Wilson

1944-1945

Elementary Department: J. Alexander, D. Allward, R. E. Black, E. Haig, Irene Meder, Mary Rankin, O. Uhryniuk, Edith Wasserman. Intermediate Department: M. Christie, Mabel Crowe, R. L. Donald, M. E. Greenway, Elsa H. Handel, A. R. Magnusson, A. MacDonald, M. G. McMillan, N. Robertson, R. Wilson

1945-1946

Elementary Department: J. Alexander, D. Allward, R. Black, E. Haig, Irene Meder, V. Meldrum, Mary Rankin, A. E. Seraphin, O. Uhreniuk, Edith Wasserman. Intermediate Department: M. Christie, Mabel Crowe, R. L. Donald, M. E. Greenway, Elsa H. Handel, W. Kostiuk, A. R. Magnusson, A. MacDonald, A. Neilson, N. Robertson, R. Wilson

1946-1947

Elementary Department: J. Alexander, D. Allward, R. Black, Irene Meder, V. Meldrum, G. Schwartz, A. E. Seraphin, R. Simpson, H. Sutherland, O. Uhryniuk, Edith Wasserman. Intermediate Department: Mabel Crowe, R. L. Donald, J. Fraser, M. E. Greenway, Elsa H. Handel, A. MacDonald, A. R. Magnusson, M. MacMillan, N. Robertson, G. Schwartz, R. Wilson

1947-1948

Elementary Department: J. Alexander, D. M. Allward, R. Black, F. Gregg, Irene Meder, V. Meldrum, Mary H. Rankin, A. E. Seraphin, R. Simpson, O. Uhryniuk, Edith Wasserman. Intermediate Department: Mabel Crowe, R. L. Donald, E. Goodwin, M. E. Greenway, A. MacDonald, M. McMillan, A. R. Magnusson, H. L. W. Nemish, N. Robertson, G. Schwartz, R. Wilson

1948-1949

Elementary Department: Miss J. Alexander, Miss M. Bednarek, Miss R. E. Black, Mrs. E. Cinnamon, Irene Meder, Miss V. Meldrum, Miss G. Mueller, Mary H. Rankin, Mrs. A. E. Seraphin, Miss R. Simpson, Miss O. Uhryniuk, Edith Wasserman. Intermediate Department: Miss Mabel Crowe, R. L. Donald, T. Koral, A. R. Magnusson, Miss A. MacDonald, Miss M. McMillan, H. Nemish, Miss N. Robertson

1949-1950

Elementary Department: Miss M. E. Allen, Miss M. Bednarek, Miss E. Lee, Miss K. Major, Irene Meder, Miss G. Mueller, Mary Rankin, Miss O. Serafin, Mrs. A. E. Seraphin, Miss R. Simpson, Miss A. Tulman, Miss O. Uhryniuk, Edith Wasserman. Intermediate Department: D. F. Cameron, Miss Mabel Crowe, Miss E. Goodwin, Miss M. E. Greenway, Ted Korol, Miss A. MacDonald, A. R. Magnusson, Miss M. McMillan, H. Nemish, Miss N. Robertson

1950-1951

Elementary Department: Miss B. Allinson, Miss E. Lee, Miss K. Major, Catherine B. Makepeace, Mrs. M. McQuarrie, Irene Meder, Miss L. J. Morrow, Miss G. Mueller, Mary Rankin, Miss O. Serafin, Mrs. A. E. Seraphin, Miss O. Uhryniuk, Edith Wasserman, Mrs. E. M. Kittle. Intermediate Department: D. F. Cameron, Miss Mabel Crowe, Miss E. Goodwin, Miss M. E. Greenway, Ted Korol, Miss A. MacDonald, A. R. Magnusson, Miss M. McMillan, H. Nemish, Miss N. Robertson

1951-1952

Elementary Department: Miss B. Allinson, Miss P. Block, Mrs. L. de Cocq, Miss M. Hamilton, Mrs. F. Jonasson, Miss E. Kittle, Miss E. Lee, Catherine B. Makepeace, Irene Meder, Miss L. J. Morrow, Miss G. Mueller, Miss O. Serafin, Mrs. A. E. Seraphin, Miss O. Uhryniuk, Edith Wasserman. Intermediate Department: D. F. Cameron, Miss E. Goodwin, Ted Korol, Miss A. MacDonald, A. R. Magnusson, Miss M. G. McMillan, H. Nemish, Miss N. Robertson

1952-1953

Elementary Department: Miss V. M. Adam, Miss P. Block, Mrs. B. Fleury, Miss I. Grierson, Miss E. Lee, Irene Meder, Miss L. J. Morrow, Miss G. Mueller, J. W. M. Pelletier, Miss O. Serafin, Mrs. A. E. Seraphin, Miss O. Uhryniuk, Edith Wasserman. Intermediate Department: Miss E. Goodwin, Miss M. E. Greenway, Ted Korol, Miss F. Lee, Miss A. MacDonald, A. R. Magnusson, Miss M. G. McMillan, Cecil D. Muldrew, H. Nemish

1953-1954

Elementary Department: Miss V. M. Adams, Miss P. Block, Mrs. B. Fluery, Miss I. Grierson, Miss E. Lee, Irene Meder, Miss L. J. Morrow, Miss G. Mueller, Miss O. Serafin, Miss A. E. Seraphin, D. A. Thomson, Miss O. Uhryniuk, Edith Wasserman. Intermediate Department: Miss E. Goodwin, Miss M. E. Greenway, Ted Korol, Miss F. Lee, A. R. Magnusson, Miss M. G. McMillan, Cecil D. Muldrew, H. Nemish, Miss N. Robertson, J. O. F. Turner

1954-1955

Elementary Department: Miss P. Block, Mrs. B. Fleury, Miss I. Grierson, Irene Meder, Miss M. A. Miller, Miss L. J. Morrow, Mrs. V. Pelletier, Mrs. A. E. Seraphin, Miss O. Serafin, D. A. Thomson, Miss O. Uhryniuk, Edith Wasserman. Intermediate Department: Miss E. Goodwin, Miss M. E. Greenway, Ted Korol, Miss F. Lee, Mr. A. R. Magnusson, Miss M. G. McMilan, Cecil D. Muldrew, H. Nemish, Miss N. Robertson

1955-1956

Elementary Department: Miss P. Block, Miss I. Grierson, Miss H. Maroy, Irene Meder, Miss M. A. Miller, Mrs. V. Pelletier, Mrs. M. Redpath, Mrs. A. E. Seraphin, Miss O. Serafin, D. A. Thomson, Miss O. Uhryniuk, Edith Wasserman. Intermediate Department: Miss E. Goodwin, Miss M. E. Greenway, John Hamm, Ted Korol, A. R. Magnusson, Miss M. G. McMillan, Cecil D. Muldrew, H. Nemish, Miss N. Robertson, Miss R. Skinner

1956-1957

Elementary Department: Miss P. Block, Miss I. Grierson, Miss L. Hinchliffe, Miss H. Maroy, Irene Meder, Miss M. A. Millar, Mrs. V. Pelletier, Miss O. Serafin, Mrs. A. E. Seraphin, D. A. Thomson, Miss O. Uhryniuk, Edith Wasserman. Intermediate Department: D. Ashmore, O. J. Derraugh, C. E. Durnin, Miss E. Goodwin, Miss M. E. Greenway, Ted Korol, Miss M. G. McMillan, Cecil D. Muldrew, Miss N. Robertson, Miss R. Skinner

1957-1958

Miss M. Allen, Miss P. Block, Mrs. W. P. Chrostie, Mrs. M. Findlay, Mrs. I. Hodgeson, Miss E. Klassen, Miss G. Lamont, Miss H. Enns, Miss M. McMillan, Miss H. Maroy, Miss A. Millar, Mrs. V. Pelletier, Miss O. Serafin, Mrs. G. Sibersky, Miss A. Slushman?, Mrs. H. Solar, Mr. D. A. Thomson, Mr. P. Terbiak, Miss K. Tornerup, Mrs. D Youngstrom

1958-1959

Miss M. Allen, Miss P. Block, W. Chrostie, Miss H. Enns, Mrs. M. Findlay, Miss I. Gulterman?, Mrs. I Hodgeson, Miss E. Klassen, Miss G. Lamont, Miss H. Maroy, Mrs. L. McWilliams, Miss A. Miller, Mrs. V. Pelletier, Mrs. G. Sibirsky, F. Single, Miss A. Slushman?, Mrs. R. Solar, Miss A. Stadnyk, D. Thomson, Miss K. Tornerup, Mrs D. Youngstrom

1959-1960

Miss M. Allen, Miss P. Block, Miss H. Enns, Miss I. Guttermson?, Miss B. Hall, Mrs. I. Hodgson, Miss G. Lamont, Miss M. Loewen, Miss H. Maroy, Mrs. F. McDonald, Mrs L. McWilliams, Miss I. Robertson, Miss J. Scott, Mrs. G. Sibersky, E. Single, Miss A. Slusman, Mrs. R. Solar, D. A. Thomson, Mrs. E. Toews, Miss M. Waldle, Mrs. D. Youngstrom, R. Zettergren

1960-1961

Mrs. E. Black, Miss P. Block, Miss I. Bolme, Mrs. A Brown, Miss H. Enns, Mrs. M. Findlay, Miss I. Guttermson, Miss M. Loewen, Mrs. G. Malazdrewich, Mrs. F. McDonald, Mrs. L. McWilliams, Miss H. Maroy, Miss A. Slusman, Mrs. G. Sibersky, Mrs. M. Kelbrick, E. Single, Mrs. H. Solar, Miss A. Stadnyk, D. A. Thomson, Mrs. E. Toews

1961-1962

R. Anton, Mrs. I. Armstrong, Miss I. Bolme, Mrs. B. Brown, Miss L. Childerhone?, Mrs. D. Coates, Mrs. M. Finldlay, Miss I. Guttormson, Miss M. Loewen, Miss H. Maroy, Mrs L. McWilliams, Mrs. G. Sibirsky, Mrs. M. Kelbrick, E. Single, Miss A. Slusman, Mrs. H. Solar, Mrs. H. Spratt, Miss A. Stadnyk, Miss H. Dirks, D. A. Thomson, Mrs. E. Toews, Mrs. M. Williams

1962-1963

1963-1964

Miss I. Bolme, Mrs. B. Brown, T. Cowlan, Mrs. M. Findlay, Mrs. L. Hamilton, Mrs. E. Hodgekinson, Mrs. M. Kelbrick, Miss A. Kilgour, G. Laycock, R. Marchuk, Miss H. Maroy, Mrs. M. Palmer, A. Schellenberg, Mrs. G. Sibirsky, Miss A. Slusman, Mrs. H. Solar, Miss A. Stadnyk, Mrs. E. Toews

1964-1965

Miss I. Bolme, Miss R. Dashefsky, Mrs. M. Findlay, Mrs. E. Goszer, Mrs. L. Hamilton, G. Kukura, G. Laycock, R. Marchuk, Miss H. Maroy, Mrs L. Martens, Mrs. T. McMillan, Mrs. M. Palmer, A. Schellenberg, Mrs. G. Sibirsky, Mrs. B. Sugurdson, Miss A. Slusman, Mrs H. Solar, Miss A. Stadnyk, Miss B. J. Tansley

1965-1966

Mrs. L. Albertson, Miss E. Creighton, Miss R. Dashefsky, Miss J. Dickson, Mrs. M. Findlay, Mrs. E. Goszer, Mrs L. Hamilton, Mrs. M. Kelbrick, G. Kukura, G. Laycock, R. Marchuk, Miss H. Maroy, Mrs. M. Palmer, Miss R. Russell, A. Schellenberg, Mrs. G. Sibirsky, Mrs. B. Sigurdson, Mrs. H. Solar, Miss A. Stadnyk, Mrs. P. Thibault, Miss J. Zegalski

1966-1967

Mrs. L. Athertson, Mrs. C. F. Argle, Miss E. Creighton, Miss R. Dashewsky, Miss J. Dickson, Mrs. E. Goszer, Mrs. L. Hamilton, Mrs. O. Hawryluk, Miss F. Johnson, G. Laycock, Mrs. F. Mainland, R. Marchuk, Mrs. M. Palmer, A. Schellenberg, Mrs. G. Sibirsky, Mrs. B. Sigurdson, Mrs. H. Solar, Miss A. Stadnyk, Mrs P. Thibault, Mrs. M. Tooth, Miss J. Zegalski

1967-1968

Mrs. C. Argle, Miss T. Coyle, Miss R. Dashefsky, Miss J. Dickson, Mrs E. Goszer, Mrs. L. Hamilton, Mrs. O. Hawryluk, Miss D. Jasper, Miss F. Johnson, G. Laycock, Miss G. McDonald, Mrs. F. Mainland, R. Marchuk, Mrs. H. Pashnitski, G. Rodniski, Mrs. G. Satran, Mrs. B. Sigurdson, Miss M. Smith, Miss C. Switsky, Mrs. M. Tooth, Miss J. Zegalski

1968-1969

Mrs. B. Bewick, Miss R. Dashefsky, Mrs. C. Farrugia, Mrs. E. Frederickson, Mrs E. Goszer, Miss I. Guttormson, Mrs D. Harrison, Mrs. O. Hawryluk, Miss D. Jasper, W. Lukie, R. Marchuk, Miss G. McDonald, Mrs. R. Persad, Miss H. Pokrant, Miss R. Rabinovitch, G. Rodniski, Mrs. G. Satran, Mrs. B. Sigurdson, Miss C. Swirsky, Mrs. M. Tooth, Edith Wasserman, Miss J. Zegalski, Miss D. Synkarczyn

Faraday School

Construction of Faraday School (August 1922)
Source: “Growing school population typifies city’s growth,” Winnipeg Evening Tribune, 25 August 1922, page 5.

Faraday School

Faraday School (April 2013)