Historic Sites of Manitoba: Margaret Scott School / Isaac Newton School No. 2 (825 Alfred Avenue, Winnipeg)

In 1920, with the population of the Winnipeg’s North End growing rapidly, the Winnipeg School Board purchased a block of land on Arlington Street, between Alfred and Aberdeen avenues. Later that year, day labourers under the supervision of the Sutherland Construction Company erected a one-storey school designed by local architect John Nelson Semmens, comprising 15 classrooms and an assembly hall, at a cost of $127,000. When the school opened in September 1920, it was named for nurse Margaret Scott.

A portrait unveiling ceremony was held on 25 February 1921, wherein Mrs. R. T. Riley, President of the Margaret Scott Nursing Mission, unveiled a brass-framed and life-sized crayon portrait of Scott and presented it to School Board Chairman William John Bulman. Mrs. Scott, also in attendance, was presented with a bouquet of roses. Amongst the crowd of prominent citizens in attendance were senior district trustee Richard R. Knox and Mayor Edward Parnell.

On 18 June 1957, the School Board announced that henceforth the school would operate as a part of the nearby Isaac Newton High School, which was converted into a Junior High School and called Isaac Newton School No. 1. Margaret Scott School took the name Isaac Newton School No. 2, with administration by the Vice-Principal of Isaac Newton School. The school also hosted staggered classes for students from Sisler High School prior to that school’s completion in the fall of 1957.

Plans as of June 1961 called for Isaac Newton School No. 2 to be replaced in 1962 but these designs failed to materialize. The school stood empty and was informally decommissioned following recommendations Oto the board that it was “structurally unsound.” Administrators authorized its demolition without consultation with the Board. Early stages of demolition took place in 1963. Doors, some classroom fixtures, and washroom elements were removed for use in other facilities and a large hole was cut by contractors in the ceiling and walls to facilitate access. Meanwhile, a petition of 500 local residents was collected and presented to the Board. Demolition was halted and the building was ordered repaired and returned to operational status. The school was given back its original name and it reopened to students in the fall of 1963.

In January 1990, the school was badly in need of renovation but the School Board would not commit the necessary resources. Instead, the school was closed and its remaining students were transferred to nearby Isaac Newton School. The building was demolished in June 1990 and its fomer site is now a public playground.

1920-1921

Arthur Victor Balam Lamont (1887-1937)

1921-1931

Arthur Bailey (1885-?)

1931-1937

William Wallace Pierce (1880-1965)

1937-1941

Verne Henry Essery (1887-1973)

1941-1945

Frank Crossley Davey (1894-1982)

1945-1947

Victor Norman Riddle (1897-1952)

1947-1952

Arthur Foster Brown (1900-1996)

1952-1955

Wallace Henry McIntyre (1904-1960)

1955-1957

John Hiram Armstrong (1900-1966)

1957-?

See Vice-Principals of Isaac Newton School

?-1963

School closed

1963-1966

John Arthur Lionel Holmes (1913-1968)

1966-1970

William James “Bill” McKee (1929-2021)

1970-1972

Leslie Leopold “Les” Kolt (c1928-2004)

1972-1973

J. W. Hughes

1973-1983

Henry Andrew Moroz (1924-2008)

1983-1989

Don J. Soutter

1920-1921

Miss Hamilton (music)

1921-1922

V. Armstrong, R. Black, J. M. Drydon, A. Cross, E. J. Hamilton, Mary Kerr, M. A. Moore, I. Milhusen, K. McCallum, B. McDonnell, M. Sherrin, I. Wallace

1922-1923

V. M. Armstrong, J. M. Brydon, E. Black, A. Cross, E. J. Hamilton, M. Kerr, I. Milhausen, A. Moore, Kate McLeod, B. McDonald, K. McCallum, L. M. Ormand, M. Sherrin, I. Wallace

1923-1924

V. F. Armstrong, J. M. Brydon, A. Cross, E. J. Hamilton, I. Milhausen, M. A. Moore, K. McCallum, B. McDonnell, Kate McLeod, L. M. Ormond, I. Schmok, I. Wallace

1924-1925

V. F. Armstrong, J. M. Brydon, D. Beech, A. Cross, Miss Freda Halparin, E. J. Hamilton, I. Malhausen, M. A. Moore, K. McCllum, B. McDonnell, F. McLeod, Kate McLeod, I. Schmok, I. Wallace

1925-1926

D. Beech, M. E. Barker, A. Cross, V. F. Armstrong, E. J. Hamilton, Miss Freda Halparin, K. McCallum, I. Milhausen, B. McDonnell, A. E. Moore, F. McLeo, Kate McLeod, I. Schmok, I. Wallace

1926-1927

M. E. Barker, D. Beech, A. Cross, E. Flanders, Miss Freda Halparin, K. McCallum, F. McLeod, B. McDonnell, A. Moore, Kate McLeod, D. McLean, D. Newton, M. Sparling, I. Schmok

1927-1928

M. E. Barker, D. Beech, A. Cross, E. Flanders, Miss Freda Halparin, A. Moore, D. McLean, Kate McLeod, B. McDonnell, K. McCallum, D. Newton, M. Sparling

1928-1929

M. E. Barker, D. Beech, E. Flanders, Miss Freda Halparin, I. Jeffries, K. McCallum, B. McDonnell, Kate McLeod, D. Newton, M. B. Sparling, B. McDonald

1929-1930

E. Cross, M. R. Haves, Miss Freda Halparin, I. Jeffries, B. MacDonald, B. McDonnell, R. Soronow, H. Smith

1930-1931

C. Cohen, E. Cross, S. Goodman, Miss Freda Halparin, I. Hichliffe, B. Macdonald, B. McDonnell, L. Pearlman, H. Smith, R. Soronow

1931-1932

E. Cross, I. Hinchliffe, Miss Freda Halparin, Olga Lesik, B. McDonnell, B. McDonald, L. Pearlman, R. Soronow, S. Goodman, H. Smith

1932-1933

E. R. Aitkenhead, E. Cross, S. Goodman, Miss Freda Halparin, I. Hinchliffe, Olga Lesik, B. McDonnell, L. Pearlman, R. Soronow, H. Smith

1933-1934

C. O. Lloyd, E. Cross, S. Goodman, I. Hinchliffe, Miss Freda Halparin, Olga Lesik, B. McDonnell, L. Pearlman, H. Smith, R. Soronow

1934-1935

C. O. Boyd, E. Cross, S. Goodman, Miss Freda Halparin, I. Hinchliffe, Olga Lesik, B. McDonnell, L. Pearlman, H. Smith, R. Soronow

1935-1936

C. O. Boyd, E. Cross, S. Goodman, Miss Freda Halparin, I. Hinchliffe, Olga Lesik, B. McDonnell, L. Pearlman, H. Smith, Sybil Francis Shack

1936-1937

C. O. Boyd, M. Corbould, E. Cross, Miss Freda Halparin, Olga Lesik, B. McDonnell. L. Pearlman, M. Ritchie, O. Sask, Sybil Francis Shack

1937-1938

C. O. Boyd, E. Cross, F. Dickson, Miss Freda Halparin, Olga Lesik, B. McDonnell, R. O’Neill, L. Pearlman, M. A. Ritchie, O. Sask, Sybil Francis Shack

1938-1939

C. O. Boyd, E. Cross, F. Dickson, Olga Lesik, B. McDonnell, R. O’Neill, M. A. Ritchie, O. E. Sask, Sybil Francis Shack, E. Wasserman

1939-1940

1940-1941

M. E. Bentley, C. G.Boyd, I. E. Church, E. A. Cross, F. Dickson, Olga Lesik, B. McDonnell, R. O’Neill, M. A. Ritchie, O. E. Sask, Sybil Francis Shack, J. Burnside (Industrial Arts)

1941-1942

M. E. Bentley, C. O. Boyd, E. A. Cross, F. Dickson, Olga Lesik, B. McDonnell, R. O’Neill, M. A. Riotchie, Sybil Francis Shack

1942-1943

C. O. Boyd, E. A. Cross, F. Dickson, E. Fraser, B. McDonell, E. Krell

1943-1944

E. Cross, C. Greenway, B. McDonald, B. Protasiewich, G. Shepherd

1944-1945

E. Cross, E. Cummings, M. Larson, B. McDonnell, M. McIntyre, B. Protasiewich, G. Shepherd, G. Walby

1945-1946

C. Campbell, E. Cross, E. Cummings, E. Harvey, M. Larson, B. McDonnell, G. Shepherd, L. Stratychuk, G. Walbey

1946-1947

E. Cross, E. Cummings, M. Larson, B. McDonnell, Eva Mae Harvey “Eve” Muldrew, A. Nekoriak, G. Shepherd, L. Stratychuk, P. Whiteacre

1947-1948

E. Cross, H. Crowe, E. Cumming, Teresa Demchuk, H. Fast, D. Fraser, M. Larson, B. McDonnell, Eva Mae Harvey “Eve” Muldrew, G. Shepherd, P. Whiteacre, I. C. Pelk

1948-1949

Miss E. Cross, Mrs. E. Cumming, Miss L. Danychuk, Miss D. Fraser, Miss M. Larson, Miss M. Masson, Miss B. McDonnell, Mrs. A. O. Nazerovich, Miss G. L. Nielser, Miss I. C. Polk, Miss G. Shepherd

1949-1950

Miss E. Cross, Mrs. E. Cummings, Miss L. Danylchuk, Miss D. Coplin, Mrs. E. M. Henderson, Miss M. Larson, Miss C. D. McQuarrie, Miss M. Masson, Miss G. Parker, Mrs. E. Sharkey

1950-1951

Miss E. Cross, Mrs. E. Cumming, Miss C. E. Gray, Miss D. Coplin, Mrs. E. M. Henderson, Miss M. Masson, Miss C. D. McQuarrie, Miss C. L. Neilson, Mrs. A. Sucharov, Miss O. Wozniak

1951-1952

Miss E. Cross, Mrs. E. Cumming, Miss D. Goplin, Miss G. E. Gray, Mrs. E. N. Henderson, Miss M. E. Henselwood, Mrs. L. Kobrinsky, Miss M. Masson, Miss G. Nielen, Mrs. A. Sucharov, Miss O. Wozniak

1952-1953

Miss E. Cross, Miss D. Goplin, Miss G. E. Gray, Mrs. L. Kobrinsky, Mrs. A. Lyons, Miss M. Masson, Miss G. Nielsen, G. H. Phillips, Mrs. A. Sucharov, Miss O. Wozniak

1953-1954

Miss E. Cross, Miss D. Goplin, Mrs. G. Brown, Mrs. L. Kobrinsky, Mrs. A. Lyons, Miss M. Masson, G. H. Phillips, Mrs. E. Steer, Mrs. A. Sucharov, Miss O. Wozniak

1954-1955

Mrs. A. Bell, Borislaw Nicholas Bilash, Mrs. C. D. Brown, Miss G. DeVries, Miss R. Dubovsky, Miss D. Goplin, Miss R. I. King, Mrs. L. Kobrinsky, Miss L. Langford, Miss M. Masson, Miss J. Mozel, Mrs. E. Steer

1955-1956

Mrs. A. Bell, Miss R. Dubovsky, Miss D. Goplin, Mrs. T. Kerr, Miss R. King, Mrs. L. Kobrinsky, Miss L. Langford, Miss M. Meder, Miss D. Moody, Miss H. Penner, V. Pruden, Miss E. Wall

1956-1957

Mrs. A. Bell, Miss R. Dubovsky, Miss M. Huband, Miss M. Karpetz, Mrs. T. Kerr, Miss L. Langford, Miss D. Lucas, Miss E. Maza, Miss M. Meder, Miss D. Moody, Miss H. Penner, Miss S. Sisler, Miss J. Sparrow, Miss G. Staples, Miss E. Wall

1957-?

See Isaac Newton School

?-1963

School closed

1963-1964

P. Bodnaruk, Miss J. Kulchyski, Miss N. Loewen, Mrs. S. McCullough, Mrs. E. Stange, A. Thiessen, Miss J. Wanless, Mrs. D. A. Wiend, Miss L. Wylie

1964-1965

P. Bodnaruk, Mrs. M. Harrison, Miss D. Kosakwich, Mrs. S. McCullough, Miss B. A. Roe, Miss C. Van Morlehem, Miss J. Wanless, Mrs. D. Wiend, Miss J. Wylie

1965-1966

P. Bodnaruk, Mrs. B. Gowan, Mrs. H. Harrison, Miss D. Kosakwich, Mrs. S. McCullough, Mrs. P. Podruski, Mrs. J. Trump, Mrs. D. Wiend, Miss J. Wylie

1966-1967

P. Bodnaruk, Mrs. M. Harrison, Miss D. Kosakwich, Mrs. S. McCullough, Mrs. R. K. Porduski, Miss D. Romanik, Mrs. J. Shackleford, Mrs. M. Spryszak, Mrs. J. Trump

1967-1968

P. Bodnaruk, Miss B. Foskett, Mrs. D. Gair, Miss H. Gonske, Mrs. M. Harrison, Miss R. Kahana, Miss I. Kruk, Miss E. Ostrove, Mrs. H. Pegg, Mrs. R. Podruski, Miss D. Romanik, E. Russin, Mrs. Mae Evelyn Spryszak (grade 1)

1968-1969

P. Bodnaruk, G. Emberly, Miss H. Gonske (kindergarten), F. Kawat, Mrs. P. Kirk, Miss M. MacDonald, Mrs. N. Nordlinger, Miss H. Overgaard, Mrs. J. Pessah, Mrs. R. Podruski, Miss D. Romanik, Mrs. E. Sokolow, Mrs. Mae Evelyn Spryszak (grade 2), A. Miki

1969-1970

Ms. D. E. Aftanas (grade 3), Mrs. R. Podruski, ?

1970-1971

Ms. E. C. Kereliuk (grades 1-2), Ms. R. McMillan (grade 4), Mrs. R. Podruski, ?

1971-1972

Mrs. Claire Soloudre MacKenzie (grade 5), Ms. R. McMillan (grade 3), Mrs. R. Podruski, ?

1972-1973

Mrs. B. Poworoznyk (grade 4), Mrs. R. Podruski, , Mr. R. Woroniak (grade 6), ?

1973-1974

Mrs. R. Podruski (grade 5), Mr. R. Woroniak (grade 6), ?

1974-1975

George E. Johnston (grade 6), Mr. R. Woroniak (grade 6), ?

Among the other teachers of Margaret Scott School was Eleanor A. Weselake Olynyk (French, Guidance, and Music, ?-1974).

Margaret Scott School

Margaret Scott School (1920)