Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Jens Munk at Churchill
Field Trip:
Churchill
2020

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Andrews Street School / Ralph Brown School (460 Andrews Street, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

In 1911, the Winnipeg School Board purchased a block of land bounded by Machray and Church avenues, and McGregor and Andrews streets, with the intention of building a school there someday. This occurred seven years later, when a one-storey, 12-classroom structure, known initially as the Andrews Street School, was built at a cost of $32,000. The school accommodated the elementary grades formerly held at St. John’s Technical High School, enabling Collegiate Department grades that had been moved to King Edward School to return to St. John’s.

This initial structure quickly proved too small so, between 1919 and 1920, the Board erected another one-storey building next to it, designed by school architect J. B. Mitchell and built at a cost of $66,000. It became known as Andrew Street School No. 2 (at 485 McGregor Street) and had 12 classrooms with a total capacity for around another 500 pupils. In 1920, both were renamed in honour of teacher Ralph R. J. Brown, who had been killed while serving with Canadian military forces during the First World War.

The original Ralph Brown School No. 1 was demolished at the onset of the Second World War, and the The Ralph Brown School No. 2 was demolished by Imrie Demolition at a cost of $44,832 in the fall of 1989. Its replacement was a 14-classroom facility built during 1988-1989. The new school opened to students in August 1989 and an official ceremony slated for 23 October 1989. A cornerstone-laying ceremony was later held on 11 June 1990, with noted attendees including Brown’s daughter Eleanor and school trustee Irene Haigh. Encapsulated within the cornerstone were student names and pictures, along with photophaphs of the new schools construction.

Noteworthy alumni of Ralph Brown School include Vince Leah, A. A. Borger, B. Hatskin, G. C. Featherstone, A. T. Spohr, and Eugene Kostyra.

Principals

Period

Principal

1918-1919

Thomas Clement Jerrom (1871-1958)

1919-1935

William Nelson Denike (c1871-1948)

1935-1937

Arthur Victor Balam Lamont (1887-1937)

1937-1944

James Charles Wherrett (1893-1980)

1944-1946

Thomas Erroll Babb (1894-1962)

1946-1950

Terry Angantyr Arnason (1903-1982)

1950-1954

Orville Ernest Holmes (1905-1987)

1954-1956

Georgina Ronald “Ina” Samuel (1911-1990)

1956-1957

Linden John Crocker (1898-1965)

1957-1962

Hilda Kinney Ellis (1905-1987)

1962-1969

Amy Jean Mitchell (1904-1996)

1969-c1974

?

c1974-c1981

William Alexander “Bill” Dueck (1918-2009)

1980s

?

1988-1990

Vicky Adams

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1918-1919

Annie Calder (grade 5), May Carter (grades 4-5), Marguerite Crease (grades 4-5), Frances Drummond Forrester (grades 2-3, wife of W. J. Sharman), Dorothy A. F? Mcleod (grades 5-6), M. E. McManus (grades 3-4), Elfreda Mellors (grade 2), Margaret Campbell Simpson (grade 6), Irene Steeper (grade 1), Alice Swanson (grades 2-3), Laura A. Weir (grades 3-4)

1919-1920

Mary Abrahamson (grades 2-3), Annie Calder (grade 5), May Carter (grade 4), Marguerite Crease (grade 5), Isabelle Dick (grade 2), L. B. Doig (grade ?), Mabel Jean Fraser (grade 4), N. M. Gable (grade ?), Isabelle M. Dick (grade 2), J. E. Lennox (grades 3-4), Elfreda Mellors (grade ?), Elizabeth Edith McKay (grade 7), Charlotte Gunn Nicolson (grade 1), Margaret Richards (grade 1), Rose Rubin (grade 1), Vera McInerney (grade 4), Christine M. Tod (grade 1), Laura A. Weir (grade 6), Charles S. White (grade 3), E. White (grade 2)

1920-1921

Florence M. Beam (grade 2), E. G. “Betty” Brown (grade 6), Annie Calder (grade 6), May Carter (grade 4), Margaret S. Christie (grade 8), Marguerite Crease (grade 7), Isabelle M. Dick (grade 3), Alice Emes (grade 1), Mabel Jean Fraser (grade 2), Lottie Levin (grade 1), Jessie S. Linton (grade 1), Martha M. MacVey (grade 4), Lily Kathleen McCord (grade 4), Myrtle J. McCarthy (grade 5), Elsie P. McIntosh (grade 7), Elizabeth Edith McKay (grade 8), Edith Mackenzie (grade 6), Charlotte Gunn Nicolson (grade 1), Rose Rubin (grade 3), Jessie R. Scott (grade 1), Anna Swartwood (grade 2), O. Thomas (grade 3), Christine M. Tod (grade 2), Ruby Watson (grades 3-4), Margaret Willoughby (grade 5)

1921-1922

Reta M. Babb (grades 4-5), E. G. “Betty” Brown (grade 6), Annie Calder (grade 6), M. Carter (grade 5), Elisabeth Gertrude Cook (grade 3), Marguerite Crease (grade 7), Isabelle M. Dick (grade 3), Evelyne L. Edwards (grade 1), Alice Emes (grade 1), Elsie L. Lee (grade 4), Esther Lind (grade 1), Myrtle J. McCarthy (grade 6), Lily Kathleen McCord (grade 6), E. P. McIntosh (grade ?), V. MacIntyre (grade 4), E. E. McKay (grade ?), Edith Mackenzie (grade 7), Martha M. MacVey (grades 3-4), Charlotte Gunn Nicolson (grade 2), Violet L. Power (grade 1), R. Rubin (grades ?), Jessie R. Scott (grades 1-2), G. Etta Stephen (grades 1-2), J. L. Thomas (grade ?), Olive Thomas (grade 3), Christine M. Todd (grade 2)

1922-1923

Reta M. Babb (grade 2), E. G. “Betty” Brown (grade 6), Annie Calder (grade 6), M. Carter (grade 5), Elisabeth Gertrude Cook (grade 3), M. Crowe (grade ?), Isabelle M. Dick (grade 3), Alice M. Emes (grade 4), V. D. Fry (grade ?), Zoe E. W. Hazlett (grade 8, Australian exchange teacher), Elsie L. Lee (grade 4), Esther Lind (grades 1-2), Lily Kathleen McCord (grade 5), Bertha C. “Bessie” McDougall (grades 7-8), Elsie P. McIntosh (grade 7), Edith Mackenzie (grade 7), E. McQueen (grade ?), Martha M. MacVey (grade 4), Charlotte Gunn Nicolson (grade 2), R. Rubin (grade 3), Jessie R. Scott (grade 2), E. Dorothy Sheldon (grade 2), Edna May Sutherland (grade 1), Jessie Rae Tooke (grade 1), Helen Zado (grade 1)

1923-1924

Reta M. Babb (grade 5), E. G. “Betty” Brown (grade 6), Annie Calder (grade 6), Elisabeth Gertrude Cook (grade 3), Isabelle M. Dick (grade 3), Marguerite H. Duval (grades 7-8), Alice M. Emes (grades 4-5), Elsie L. Lee (grade 5), Esther Lind (grade 2), Jessie E. McArthur (grades 3-5), Bertha C. “Bessie” McDougall (grade 8), Elsie P. McIntosh (grade 8), Edith Mackenzie (grade 7), Martha M. MacVey (grade 4), Charlotte Gunn Nicolson (grade 5), Jessie R. Scott (grade 2), Edna May Sutherland (grade 1), Jessie Rae Tooke (grade 1), Enid Winning (grade 1), Helen Zado (grade 1)

1924-1925

Reta M. Babb (grade 6), E. G. “Betty” Brown (grade 6), Annie Calder (grade 6), Elisabeth Gertrude Cook (grade 3), Eva A. Cross (grades 1-2), Isabelle M. Dick (grade 3), Marguerite H. Duval (grades 7-8), Alice M. Emes (grade 4), Mabel H. Feltham (grade 4), Elsie L. Lee (grade 5), Esther Lind (grade 3), Bertha C. “Bessie” McDougall (grade 8), Elsie P. McIntosh (grade 8), Edith Mackenzie (grade 7), Martha M. MacVey (grade 4), Charlotte Gunn Nicolson (grade 5), Jessie R. Scott (grade 2), Edna May Sutherland (grade 1), Jessie Rae Tooke (grade 1), Helen Zado (grade 2)

1925-1926

Reta M. Babb (grade 6), Lucy Brookler (grade 2), E. G. “Betty” Brown (grade 6), Annie Calder (grade 6), Elisabeth Gertrude Cook (grade 3), Eva A. Cross (grade 1), Marguerite H. Duval (grade 7), Mabel H. Feltham (grade 5), Elsie L. Lee (grade 6), Esther Lind (grade 4), Esma A. McAllister (grade 4), Elsie P. McIntosh (grade 8), Edith Mackenzie (grade 7), Martha M. MacVey (grade 5), Lella Lois Moon (grades 4-5), Charlotte Gunn Nicolson (grade 5), Mary M. A. Ruccins [Ruccius?] (grades 2-3), Jessie R. Scott (grade ?), Edna May Sutherland (grade 3), Jessie Rae Tooke (grade 1), Helen Zado (grade 2)

1926-1927

E. G. “Betty” Brown (grade 6), Annie Calder (grade 6), Elisabeth Gertrude Cook (grade 3), Eva A. Cross (grade 2), Marguerite H. Duval (grade 7), Mabel H. Feltham (grade 6), Elsie L. Lee (grade 2), Esther Lind (grade 4), Bertha C. “Bessie” McDougall (grade 8), Elsie P. McIntosh (grade 8), Edith Mackenzie (grade 8), Martha M. MacVey (grade 6), Lella Lois Moon (grade 5), Charlotte Gunn Nicolson (grade 5), Mary M. A. Ruccins [Ruccius?] (grades 1-2), Jessie R. Scott (grade 3), Edna May Sutherland (grade 1), Jessie Rae Tooke (grade 1), Elspeth Peattie Wallace (grades 6-7), Irene [Ione?] C. Young (grade 4), Helen Zado (grade 3)

1927-1928

Viola Victoria Bailey (grade 1), Hazel Benedict (grade 1), E. G. “Betty” Brown (grade 6), Annie Calder (grade 7), Frances Cheshire (grade 7), Doris Allegra Crookshanks (grade 7), Evelyn Mary Dobson (grade 2), Mabel H. Feltham (grade 3), Elsie L. Lee (grade 6), Esther Lind (grades 4-5), Bertha C. “Bessie” McDougall (grade 8), Elsie P. McIntosh (grade 8), Edith Mackenzie (grade 8), Martha M. MacVey (grade 6), Lella Lois Moon (grade 5), Jessie R. Scott (grade 4), Neva May Somerville (grade 7), Stella Regina Spitzer (grade 1), Edna May Sutherland (grade 2), Jessie Rae Tooke (grade 1), Irene [Ione?] C. Young (grade 4), Helen Zado (grade 3)

1928-1929

Hazel Benedict (grade 1), E. G. “Betty” Brown (grade 6), Annie Calder (grade 8), Elisabeth Gertrude Cook (grade 5), Doris Allegra Crookshanks (grade 7), E. Dobson (grade ?), Elizabeth Sinclair Galbraith (grade 8), Elsie L. Lee (grade 7), Mollie Leven (grade 2), Minnie MacAulay (grades 3-4), Bertha C. “Bessie” McDougall (grade 8), Edith Mackenzie (grade 7), Martha M. MacVey (grade 5), Jean Isobel Menzies (grade 1), Lella Lois Moon (grade 6), Neva May Somerville (grade 7), Stella Regina Spitzer (grade 2), Edna May Sutherland (grade 4), Georgina M. Swanton? (grade 3), Jessie Rae Tooke (grade 1), Irene [Ione?] C. Young (grades 5-6), Helen Zado (grade 3)

1929-1930

Annie Calder (grade 8), Florence Irene Cameron (grade 1, April-June), Elisabeth Gertrude Cook (grade 7), Evelyn Mary Dobson (grades 2-3), Mary Dwyer (grade 7, October-June) Elizabeth Sinclair Galbraith (grade 8), Elsie L. Lee (grade 7), Phyllis Leslie (grade 8, 1930), Mollie Leven (grades 2-3), Minnie MacAulay (grade 4), Margaret A. Macdonald (grade 5), Edith Mackenzie (grade 6), Martha M. MacVey (grade 5), Bertha C. “Bessie” McDougall (grade 8), M. E. McFarlane (grade ?), Evelyn Harriett McPherson (grade 3), Lella Lois Moon (grade 6), Alice Isabel Murkar (grade 1), E. Nelson (grade ?), Jessie R. Scott (grade 4), Sara Silver (grades 1-2), Neva May Somerville (grade 8, 1929), Stella Regina Spitzer (grade 3), Edna May Sutherland (grade 3), Jessie Rae Tooke (grade 1), Grace Woodsworth (grade 7, Sep), Irene [Ione?] C. Young (grade 6), Helen Zado (grades 4-5)

1930-1931

Elementary Department: Florence Irene Cameron (grade 1), M. M. Craig (grade 6, Sep), Elsie Kathryne Gardner (grade 6, October-December), Irene Alice Emily Holman (grades 2-3), Gladys May Johnstone (grades 5-6, October-June), Minnie MacAulay (grade 4), Edith Mackenzie (grade 6), Etelka Beatrice McQuarrie (grade 5, Sep), Martha M. MacVey (grade 5), Margaret A. Macdonald (grade 5), Elizabeth Allen “Beth” Martin (grades 1-2, March-June), Lella Lois Moon (grade 6), Alice Isabel Murkar (grade 1), Sara Silver (grades 1-2, September-February), Stella Regina Spitzer (grade 3), Edna May Sutherland (grade 3), Jessie Rae Tooke (grade 1), Muriel O. Travers (grades 4-5), Sophie Udin (grade 2), Helen Zado (grade 4). Junior High Department: Annie Calder (grade 8), Elisabeth Gertrude Cook (grade 7), Kathleen Annetta Howlett (grade 7), Elsie L. Lee (grade 7), Bertha C. “Bessie” McDougall (grade 8)

1931-1932

Elementary Department: Irene Alice Emily Holman (grades 2-3), Gladys May Johnstone (grade 6), Esther Kaslofsky (grade 5), Minnie MacAulay (grade 4), Martha M. MacVey (grade 5), Winifred McGrath (grades 1-2), Margaret A. Macdonald (grade 4), Edith Mackenzie (grade 6), Elizabeth Allen “Beth” Martin (grades 2-3), Lella Lois Moon (grade 6), Alice Isabel Murkar (grade 1), Stella Regina Spitzer (grades 3-4), Edna May Sutherland (grade 3), Jessie Rae Tooke (grade 1), Sophie Udin (grade 2), Helen Zado (grades 4-5). Junior High Department: Annie Calder (grade 8), Elisabeth Gertrude Cook (grade 7), Elsie L. Lee (grade 7), John Cooke Le Neveu (grade 7, November-June), Bertha C. “Bessie” McDougall (grade 8), M. M. Peaman (grade 7, September-October), Elma Cornelea Spence (grade 1)

1932-1933

Elementary School: Margaret Lois Bulloch (grades 1-2), Eva Calverley (grade 6), Aileen Margaret Donald (grade 5), Irene Alice Emily Holman (grade 4), Gladys May Johnstone (grades 3-4), Esther Kaslofsky (grade 6), Minnie MacAuley (grade 4), Edith Mackenzie (grade 6), Elizabeth Allen “Beth” Martin (grade ?), Martha M. MacVey (grade 5), Alice Isabel Murkar (grades 1-2), Martha Margaret Percy (grade 3, April-June), Inez Irene Robb (grade 1), Edna May Sutherland (grade 3, September-March), Stella Regine Spitzer (grade 4), Jessie Rae Tooke (grade 1), Sophie Udin (grades 2-3), Helen Zado (grade 5). Intermediate School: Annie Calder (grade 8), Elisabeth Gertrude Cook (grade 7), Elsie L. Lee (grade 7), John Cooke Le Neveu (grade 7, November-June), Bertha C. “Bessie” McDougall (grade 8)

1933-1934

Elementary Department: Margaret Lois Bulloch (grade 2), Eva Calverley (grade 6), Aileen Margaret Donald (grade 6), Gladys May Johnstone (grades 3-4), Esther Kaslofsky (grades 4-5), Minnie MacAuley (grade 4), Edith Mackenzie (grade 6), Martha M. MacVey (grade 5), Elizabeth Allen “Beth” Martin (grades 2-3), Ruby McDonald (grade 1), Alice Isabel Murkar (grade 1), Stella Regine Spitzer (grade 4, 1933; grade 5, 1934), Jessie Rae Tooke (grade 1), Sophie Udin (grade 3), Helen Zado (grade 5). Junior High Department: Annie Calder (grade 8), Elisabeth Gertrude Cook (grade 9), Bessie Finch (grade 7, February-June), Mary Koreska (grade 7, September-January), Elsie L. Lee (grade 7), John Cooke Le Neveu (grade 7), Bertha C. “Bessie” McDougall (grade 8)

1934-1935

Elementary Department: Margaret Lois Bulloch (grades 1-2, 1934; grade 2, 1935), Eva Calverley (grade 6), Gladys May Johnstone (grades 2-3), Esther Kaslofsky (grades 5-6), Sophie Edythe Krett (grade 4), Minnie MacAuley (grade 4), Edith Mackenzie (grade 6), Martha M. MacVey (grade 5), Elizabeth Allen “Beth” Martin (grades 2-3), Alice Isabel Murkar (grade 1), Stella Regine Spitzer (grades 3-4), Jessie Rae Tooke (grade 1), Sophie Udin (grade 3), Helen Zado (grade 5). Intermediate Department: Annie Calder (grade 8), M. Chalmers (grade ?), Elisabeth Gertrude Cook (industrial), Mary Koreska (grade 7), Elsie L. Lee (grade 7), John Cooke Le Neveu (grade 7), Bertha C. “Bessie” McDougall (grade 8)

1935-1936

Margaret Lois Bulloch (grades 1-2), Aileen Margaret Donald (grade 4, Sep), Dora Rebecca Goldstein (grade 4, September-February; grades 3-4, February-June), Gladys May Johnstone (grades 3-4,September-January; grade 4, February-June), Esther Kaslofsky (grade 5), Arthur Victor Balam Lamont (grade 6), Edith Mackenzie (grade 6), Martha M. MacVey (grade 5), Elizabeth Allen “Beth” Martin (grade 2), Alice Isabel Murkar (grade 1), Jessie Rae Tooke (grade 1), Sophie Udin (grade 3), Helen Zado (grades 4-5)

1936-1937

Margaret Lois Bulloch (grade 1, 1936; grades 1-2, 1937), Gladys May Johnstone (grade 4), Esther Kaslofsky (grades 4-5), Arthur Victor Balam Lamont (grade 6), Edith Mackenzie (grade 6), Martha M. MacVey (grade 5), Elizabeth Allen “Beth” Martin (grade 2), Alice Isabel Murkar (grade 1), Fanny Steindel (grade 3), Jessie Rae Tooke (grade 1), Sophie Udin (grades 2-3, 1936; grade 3, 1937), Helen Zado (grade 4)

1937-1938

Margaret Lois Bulloch (grades 1-2, 1937; grade 2, 1938), Jane McPherson Fraser (grade 5), Gladys May Johnstone (grade 4), Edith Mackenzie (grade 6), Elizabeth Allen “Beth” Martin (grade 2), Martha M. MacVey (grade 5), Alice Isabel Murkar (grade 1), Fanny Steindel (grade 3), Jessie Rae Tooke (grade 1), Sophie Udin (grade 3), Helen Zado (grade 4)

1938-1939

Margaret Lois Bulloch (grade ?), Gladys May Johnstone (grade 4, September-April), Edith Mackenzie (grade 6), Martha M. MacVey (grade 5), Norma Kathleen Mooney (grade 4, May-June), Alice Isabel Murkar (grades 1-2), Fanny Steindel (grade 3), Jessie Rae Tooke (grade 1), Gertrude Schwartz (grades 2-3, February-June), Sophie Udin (grades 2-3, September-January), Anne Wedro (grade 4), James Charles Wherrett (grade 6), Helen Zado (grade 5)

1939-1940

Margaret Lois Bulloch (grade 2), Martha M. MacVey (grade 5), Edith Mackenzie (grade 6), Alice Isabel Murkar (grades 1-2), Emma Jean Owens (grade 4), Gertrude Schwartz (grades 3-4), Fanny Steindel (grade 3), Jessie Rae Tooke (grade 1), Anne Wedro (grades 4-5), James Charles Wherrett (grade 6)

1940-1941

Mildred K. Bain (grades 2-3, November-June), Margaret Lois Bulloch (grades 2-3, September-October), Edith J. Haig (grade 1, May-June substitute), Martha M. MacVey (grade 5), Edith Mackenzie (grades 5-6), Alice Isabel Murkar (grades 1-2), Gertrude Schwartz (grades 2-4), Fanny Steindel (grades 3-4), Jessie Rae Tooke (grade 1, September-April), Anne Wedro (grades 4-5), James Charles Wherrett (grade 6), Helen Zado (grade ?)

1941-1942

Mildred K. Bain (grade 2), Martha M. MacVey (grade 5), Edith Mackenzie (grades 5-6), Bernice Mary Malkiewich (grade 1), Alice Isabel Murkar (grades 1-2), Gertrude Schwartz (grades 2-4, September-March; grades 3-5, March-June), Fanny Steindel (grade 3), Jessie Rae Tooke (grade 1), Anne Wedro (grade 4), James Charles Wherrett (grade 6)

1942-1943

Mildred K. Bain (grades 2-3), Mary Karpetz (grades 1-2), Martha M. MacVey (grade 5), Edith Mackenzie (grade 6), Alice Isabel Murkar (grades 1-2), Gertrude Schwartz (grades 3-5), Fanny Steindel (grade 3), Jessie Rae Tooke (grade 1), Anne Wedro (grade 4), James Charles Wherrett (grade 6)

1943-1944

Mildred K. Bain (grade 2), Mary Karpetz (grades 2-3), Martha M. MacVey (grade 5), Edith Mackenzie (grade 6), Alice Isabel Murkar (grade 1, September-January; grades 1-2, February-June), Gertrude Schwartz (grades 3-5), Fanny Steindel (grade 3), Jessie Rae Tooke (grade 1), Anne Wedro (grade 4), James Charles Wherrett (grade 6)

1944-1945

Thomas Erroll Babb (grade 6), Mildred K. Bain (grade 2, September-January; grades 1-2, February-June), Irene Merle Bell (grade 4), Mary Karpetz (grades 3-4), Martha M. MacVey (grades 5-6), Annie Marks (grade 5), Winnie M. Milton (grades 2-3, 1945), Alice Isabel Murkar (grade 1), Gertrude Schwartz (grades 4-6), Fanny Steindel (grade 3, 1944), Jessie Rae Tooke (grade 1), Olga Eljilisa Wozniak (grades 2-3)

1945-1946

Thomas Erroll Babb (grade 6), Mildred K. Bain (grade 2, 1945; grades 2-3, 1946), Irene Merle Bell (grade 4), Mary Karpetz (grades 3-4), Martha M. MacVey (grades 5-6), Annie [J?] Marks (grade 5), Winnie M. Milton (grade 3), Alice Isabel Murkar (grade 1), Gertrude Schwartz (grades 4-6), Jessie Rae Tooke (grade 1), Olga Eljilisa Wozniak (grade 2)

1946-1947

Terry Angantyr Arnason (grade 6), Mildred K. Bain (grade 2), Irene Merle Bell (grade 4), Harry Hewson Guest (grades 5-6), Theresa Marion Kuryk (grade 5), Alida Mary Lund (grades 2-3), Martha M. MacVey (grades 5-6), Annie Hunter McIntosh (grade 1), Alice Isabel Murkar (grades 1-2), Carol Gudbjorg Sigurdson (grade 1), Marion Stewart (grades 3-4), Olga Eljilisa Wozniak (grade 2)

1947-1948

Terry Angantyr Arnason (grade 6), Mildred K. Bain (grade 2), Irene Merle Bell (grades 5-6), Joyce Ethel Dickson (grades 3-4), Theresa Marion Kuryk (grade 5), William Harrison Lucow (grades 4-5), Alida Mary Lund (grades 2-3), Freda Miller (grade 1), Alice Isabel Murkar (grade 1), Carol Gudbjorg Sigurdson (grade 1), Marion Stewart (grades 4-5), Olga Eljilisa Wozniak (grade 3), A. Zaluhniak (grade ?)

1948-1949

Terry Angantyr Arnason (grade 6), Mildred K. Bain (grade 2), Irene Merle Bell (grades 5-6), Minnie Lillian Brownlie (grade 3), Emma Clarke (grade 2), Teresa Demchuk (grade 1), Joyce Ethel Dickson (grade 4, September-October), William Harrison Lucow (grade 5), Bohdan Mike Kuryk (grades 4-5, April-June), Theresa Marion Kuryk (grades 4-5, September-March), Alice Isabel Murkar (grades 1-2), Denise Marie Rita Olivier (grades 2-3), Carol Gudbjorg Sigurdson Porteous (grade 1), Gladys Violet Ripley (kindergarten, November-June), Mrs. M. Stewart (grade ?)

1949-1950

Terry Angantyr Arnason (grade 6), Irene Merle Bell (grade 6), Minnie Lillian Brownlie (grade 4, September-February), Myrtle Agnes Cantrill (grade 4, March-June), Teresa Demchuk (grade 1), Helen Marguerite Kapac (grade 2), B. Kuryk (grade ?), Alice Isabel Murkar (grades 1-2), Denise Marie Rita Olivier (grade 3), Carol Gudbjorg Sigurdson Porteous (grade 1), Henry Bert Promislaw (grade 5), Gladys Violet Ripley (kindergarten), Edna Siemens (grades 3-4), Miss M. Stewart (grade ?)

1950-1951

Helen Marguerite Kapac Baker (grade 2), Irene Merle Bell (grade 5), Teresa Demchuk (grade 1), Owelle? Ernest Holmes (grade 6), Alice Isabel Murkar (grade 2), Denise Marie Rita Olivier (grade 3), Carol Gudbjorg Sigurdson Porteous (grade 1), Henry Bert Promislow (grade 5, 1950), Julie Rich (grades 3-4), Gladys Violet Ripley (kindergarten), Ralph Thomas Scurfield (grade 5, 1951), Edna Siemens (grade 4), Miss M. Stewart (grade ?)

1951-1952

Miss M. Fern Bartlett (grade 3), Irene Merle Bell (grade 6), Mrs. M. Bourdon (grade ?), Teresa Demchuk (grade 1), Kathleen Farley (grade 1), Miss M. K. Fergusson (grade ?), Irene May Fraser (grade 2, March-June), Mary G. Lawlor (grade 2, September-February), Marion Mills (grade 6), Alice Isabel Murkar (grade 2), Denise Marie Rita Olivier (grade 3), Edna L. Randolph (kindergarten), Ida Christine Robertson (grades 4-5), Ralph Thomas Scurfield (grade 5), Edna Siemens (grade 4)

1952-1953

Lillian Evelene Bornholdt (grade 1, 1953), Rodney R. “Rod” Cornelius (grade 5), Teresa Demchuk (grade 1, 1952), Edna Siemens (grade 4), Kathleen Farley (grade 1), Miss I. Fraser (grade ?), Miss M. Gelley (grade ?) Irene May Gray (grade 3), Bergitte Eleanor Lee (grades 2-3), Marion Mills (grades 5-6), Denise Marie Rita Olivier (grade 4), Alice Isabel Murkar Palmatier (grade 2), Edna Siemens (grade 4), Irene Merle Bell Struthers (grade 6), Elizabeth R. Sutherland (kindergarten)

1953-1954

Kathleen Farley (grade 1), Irene May Gray (grade 3), Daphne Fey Hughes (kindergarten), Borden Brownlee Johnston (grade 5), Bergitte Eleanor Lee (grade 2), Archibald Martin “Archie” McNicholl (grade 5), Marion Mills (grade 6), Denise Marie Rita Olivier (grade 4), Lena Popowich (grades 2-3), Edna Siemens (grade 4), Bernice Helena Stebbing (grade 1), Irene Merle Bell Struthers (grade 6)

1954-1955

Jean Burch (grades 4-5, December-June), Miss J. D’Heilly (grade ?), Kathleen Farley (grades 1-2), Irene May Gray (grade 3), Daphne Fey Hughes (kindergarten), Bergitte Eleanor Lee (grade 2), Barbara M. McCord (grades 4-5, September-November), Marion Mills (grade 6), Denise Marie Rita Olivier (grade 4), Edna Siemens (grade 4), Bernice Helena Stebbing (grade 1), Irene Merle Bell Struthers (grade 6), Michael Woroby (grade 5)

1955-1956

Jean Burch (grades 3-4), Kathleen Farley (grade 1), Daphne Fey Hughes (kindergarten), Ann Kopetsky (grade 2), Bergitte Eleanor Lee (grade 2), Marion Mills (grades 5-6), Denise Marie Rita Olivier (grade 3), Edna Siemens (grade 4), Bernice Helena Stebbing (grade 1), Irene Merle Bell Struthers (grade 6), Michael Woroby (grade 5)

1956-1957

Jean Lillian Clements (grade 5), Kathleen Farley (grade 1), Daphne Fey Hughes (kindergarten), Bergitte Eleanor Lee (grade 2), Theodora Julia “Dora” Loewen (grades 3-4), Marion Mills (grades 5-6), Denise Marie Rita Olivier (grade 3), Edna Siemens (grade 4), Bernice Helena Stebbing (grade 1), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grades 2-3), Michael Woroby (grade 6)

1957-1958

Marguerite Balthazar (grade 1), Joan L. Clements (grade 5), Anita DeCaire (grade 1), Theodora Julia “Dora” Loewen (grade 4), Eveline Partridge Farlinger (kindergarten), Helen Kroeger (grade 3), Bergitte Eleanor Lee (grade 2), Marion Mills (grades 5-6), Edna Siemens (grade 4), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grades 3-4), Michael Woroby (grade 6)

1958-1959

Miss S. Demetrioff (grade ?), Theodora Julia Loewen “Dora” Derksen (grade 4), Eveline Partridge Farlinger (kindergarten), Agnes Heubert (grades 1-2, 1958; grade 2, 1959), Clara Lorraine Ilchena (grades 3-4), Helen Kroeger (grade 3, 1938), Beatrice Moore (grade 3, 1959), Helen Neufeld (grade 1, September-October), Aurice Rondziela (grade 1, November-June), Edmee Lorraine Silvester (grade 5), Sonia Lorraine Sontag (grades 5-6), Marlene Grant Wishart (grade 1), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grade 2), Michael Woroby (grade 6) Rilla Marion Wright (grades 2-3, 1958; grade 3, 1959)

1959-1960

Miss D. Beauchemin (grade ?), Eveline Partridge Farlinger (kindergarten), Jean Lovering Forrester (grades 3-4), Clara Lorraine Ilchena (grade 4), Myrna Louise McLean (grade 1-2), Beatrice Moore (grade 3), Anita DeClaire Rasmussen (grade 1), Edmee Lorraine Silvester (grade 5), Sonia Lorraine Sontag (grades 5-6), Mrs. A. Steingarten (grade ?), Marlene Grant Wishart (grade 1), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grade 2), Michael Woroby (grade 6)

1960-1961

Jean Marion Brookbanks (grade 1), Bernice Marie Berthelette (grade 1), Eveline Partridge Farlinger (kindergarten), Jean Lovering Forrester (grade 4), Clara Lorraine Ilchena (grade 4), Alexandra Korchik (kindergarten), Alice Julia Kowaluk (grade 2), Beatrice Moore (grade 3), Edwena Anne Roberts (grades 1-2), Edmee Lorraine Silvester (grade 5), Sonia Lorraine Sontag (grade 5), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grade 2), Michael Woroby (grade 6), Rilla Marion Wright (grade 3)

1961-1962

Eileen Lillian Csaba (grade 3), Miss A. Derksen (grade ?), Eveline Partridge Farlinger (kindergarten), Herman Otto Frers (grade 6), Helen Eleanor Janzen (grade 1), Alice Julia Kowaluk (grade 2), Doris Kristjanson (grade 1), Lorraine Clarice Kowall (grade 1), Maureen Karen Milne (kindergarten, half day), Bernice Moore (grade 3), Clara Lorraine Ilchena Nolan (grade 4), Henrietta Schellenberg (grade 4), Edmee Lorraine Silvester (grade 5), Sonia Lorraine Sontag (grade 6), Rachael B. Starr (grade 5), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grade 2)

1962-1963

Yvonne Elsie Breitenbank (grade 2), Eileen Lillian Csaba (grade 3), Eveline Partridge Farlinger (kindergarten), Herman Otto Frers (grade 6), Edmay Hogue (grade 6, February-June), Mary Fern Hughes (kindergarten), Joan Anne Kosmuk (grade 5), Lorraine Claice Kowall (grade 1), Alice Julia Kowaluk (grades 1-2), Jo-Anne Margaret Kutcher (grade 1), Clara Lorraine Ilchena Nolan (grade 4), Laura Heidi Sawatsky (grade 3), Henrietta Schellenberg (grade 4), Edmee Lorraine Silvester (grade 5), Sonia Lorraine Sontag (grade 6, September-January), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grade 2)

1963-1964

Yvonne Elsie Breitenbank (grade 2), Eileen Lillian Csaba (grade 3), Jeannette de Levie (grades 5-6, 1963), Eveline Partridge Farlinger (kindergarten), Herman Otto Frers (grade 6), Emily Jean Hindson (grade 1), Joan Anne Kosmuk (grade 4), Sharron Elizabeth Kovacs (grades 5-6, 1964), Lorraine Claice Kowall (grade 1), Miss V. Loewen (grade ?), Virginia Ann Peters (grades 1-2), Carol Joan Pry (grade 3), Henrietta Schellenberg (grade 4), Edmee Lorraine Silvester (grade 5), Mrs. A. Scorgie (grade ?), Barbara Elizabeth McLean Woodhall (grade 2)

1964-1965

Yvonne Elsie Breitenbank (grade 2), Lorna Mae Campbell (grade 3), L. A. Corben (grade 2, October), Eileen Lillian Csaba (grade 3), Lois Janet Edgar (grade 2), Eveline Partridge Farlinger (kindergarten), Herman Otto Frers (grade 6), Margaret Doreen Goodmanson (grade 2, November-June), Joan Anne Kosmuk (grade 4), Sharron Elizabeth Kovacs (grades 5-6), Virginia Ann Peters (grade 1), Edmee Lorraine Silvester (grade 5), Muriel Dell Waldie (grade 4), Mrs. W. R. Wyllie (grade 2, September)

1965-1966

Lorna Mae Campbell (grades 2-3), Eileen Lillian Csaba (grade 3), Lois Janet Edgar (grades 1-2), Eveline Partridge Farlinger (kindergarten), Herman Otto Frers (grades 5-6), Joan Anne Kosmuk (grade 4), Sharron Elizabeth Kovacs (grade 6), Mary Theresa McCartney (grade 1), Bernice McMahon (grade 2), Ann Hunter Pruden (grade 1), Ladine Fredricka Rousseau (grades 3-4), Edmee Lorraine Silvester (grade 5), Muriel Dell Waldie (grade 4)

1966-1967

Eileen Lillian Csaba (grades 2-3, September-April), Margaret Duke (grades 3-4), Lois Janet Edgar (grade 2), Eveline Partridge Farlinger (kindergarten), Herman Otto Frers (grade 6), Joan Anne Kosmuk (grades 2-3, May-June), Mary Theresa McCartney (grade 1), Bernice McMahon (grade 2), Mary Penner (grade 5), Ann Hunter Pruden (grade 1), Miriam Shannon (grade 4), Edmee Lorraine Silvester (grade 5), Carla Lue Tomasson (grades 2-3), Muriel Dell Waldie (grade 4)

1967-1968

Janice Karen Armond (grades 1-2), Rose Dubovsky (grade 3), Margaret Duke (grade 4), Lois Janet Edgar (grade 2), Velma May Eliasson (grade 2, 1968), Eveline Partridge Farlinger (kindergarten), Herman Otto Frers (grade 6), Mary Irene Loewen (grade 5), Mary Theresa McCartney (grade 1), Joan Anne Kosmuk Negrych (grade 6), Ann Hunter Pruden (grade 1), Edmee Lorraine Silvester (grade 5), Carla Lue Tomasson (grade 3), Patry Joanne Traklo Oster (grade 2, 1967), Muriel Dell Waldie (grade 4)

1968-1969

Miss D. Blair, Rose Dubovsky, Velma May Eliasson, Eveline Partridge Farlinger (kindergarten), Miss D. Knight, Mary Irene Loewen, G. McLennan, Mrs. A. Nechwediuk, Joan Anne Kosmuk Negrych, Patry Joanne Traklo Oster, Mrs. L. Poliah, Ann Hunter Pruden, Edmee Lorraine Silvester, Carla Lue Tomasson, Muriel Dell Waldie

Among the other teachers of Ralph Brown School was Joyce Elaine Newfield Alexander (?-?).

Photos & Coordinates

Ralph Brown School No. 2

Ralph Brown School No. 2 (1919)
Source: Winnipeg School Board, Annual Report 1919, Legislative Library of Manitoba.

Ralph Brown School

Ralph Brown School (September 2019)
Source: Nathan Kramer

Ralph Brown School

Ralph Brown School (September 2019)
Source: Nathan Kramer

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N49.92667, W97.13982
denoted by symbol on the map above

Sources:

School division half-yearly attendance reports (E 0757), Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Winnipeg School District No. 1 - Ralph Brown School Daily Registers, GR4536, Archives of Manitoba.

“Teachers are selected for various grades,” Winnipeg Tribune, 29 August 1919, page 3.

“30,000 children return to schools; university re-opens,” Winnipeg Tribune, 5 January 1920, page 13.

“New schools in North Winnipeg ready for opening this month,” Manitoba Free Press, 1 October 1920, page 12.

“Winnipeg schools, No. 34—Ralph Brown,” Manitoba Free Press, 24 November 1922, page 9.

“Thirty teachers appointed to city schools,” Winnipeg Tribune, 11 July 1928, page 9.

“Ralph Brown tribute paid,” Winnipeg Free Press, 25 May 1940, page 3.

“Ralph Brown School seeks to preserve its history,” Winnipeg Free Press, 13 November 1988, Weekly Southwest edition page 6.

“A fond farewell,” by Tony Davis, Winnipeg Free Press, 1 June 1989, Weekly North edition page 5.

“Good-bye Ralph Brown,” by Vince Leah, Winnipeg Free Press, 18 June 1989, Weekly West edition page 14.

“Students in new school,” Winnipeg Free Press, 17 September 1989, Weekly North edition page 3.

“Nails in elms hurts resident,” Winnipeg Free Press, 4 February 1990, Weekly North edition page 2.

“Video history,” Winnipeg Free Press, 11 March 1990, Weekly North edition page 3.

“Demolition bill expensive,” Winnipeg Free Press, 10 June 1990, Weekly North edition page 3.

“New Ralph Brown opens,” Winnipeg Free Press, 17 June 1990, Weekly North edition page 3.

“Structure celebrated,” Winnipeg Free Press, 14 November 2001, Community Review South edition page 5.

We thank the Winnipeg School Division for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Nathan Kramer and Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 13 October 2019

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.