Historic Sites of Manitoba: Weston School (1410 Logan Avenue, Winnipeg)

Weston School in the Winnipeg School Division commemorates geologist Thomas Chesmer Weston (1832-1911). Its original building, consisting of seven classrooms and a gymnasium, was designed by local architects William A. Martin and E. Fitz Munn and constructed in 1948. Classes were intended to open in September 1948 but construction delays pushed the date back to 1 December 1948 for students in grades 1 to 5, with grade 6 students following in early 1949. The school opened officially on 27 April 1949. Five years later, six classrooms were added, with four more in 1959 as a two-storey addition to its west end.

1948-1959

Myrtle Lucinda Johnston Campbell (1902-1978)

1959-1966

William Edward John “Bill” Saunders (1908-1983)

1966-1972

Catherine “Caye” Scott (1907-2003)

1972-1976

Arnold O. Purdy

1976-1980

Al D. Krahn

1980-1988

Joe F. Scott

1988-1989

Nadine S. Calver

1989-1996

Velma Eliasson

1996-2001

Audrhea E. Lande

2001-2003

Brenda Pundyck

2003-2021

Gayle Alex

2021-?

Lisa Richardson

1948 (at Cecil Rhodes School)

Mrs. Olga Farion, Miss E. L. Lee, Miss A. M. Lund, Miss M. E. Muir, Miss H. G. Sparrow, Mrs. A. M. Webster, Miss O. Wozniak

1948-1949

Miss W. E. Balfour, Mrs. Olga Farion, Miss M. E. Muir, Miss H. G. Sparrow, Miss O. Wozniak

1949-1950

Mrs. O. Farion, Miss Eileen George, Miss Eleanor Lee, Miss M. E. Muir, Miss H. G. Sparrow, Mrs. R. M. Toews, Miss E. Wilkie, Miss O. E. Wozniak

1950-1951

Miss M. Y. Arscott, Miss M. Bonkowski, Miss V. C. Eyolfson, Mrs. O. Farion, Miss A. Simpson, Miss D. Slaughter, Mrs. R. M. Toews, Miss E. Zilkie

1951-1952

Miss E. Bonkowski, Miss E. R. A. Edwards, Miss V. C. Eyolfson, Mrs. A. Gilles, Miss L. McLeod, Miss G. Sarchuk, Miss D. M. Slaughter, Miss L. M. Smith

1952-1953

Miss E. Bonkowski, Mrs. O. Flatt, Miss L. McLeod, Miss R. Matheson, Miss E. Singer, Miss D. Slaughter, Mrs. L. M. Smith, Miss M. Streimer, Elmer Leroy Wice

1953-1954

Miss E. J. Andrew, Miss S. Bardal, Miss E. Borkowski, Mrs. O. Flatt, Mrs. I. Grant, William James McKee, Miss L. McLeod, Miss R. Matheson, Miss J. Mitchell, Miss E. Siemens, Miss E. Singer, Miss D. Slaughter, Miss M. Streimer, Miss M. Wiancko

1954-1955

Miss B. Andrews, Miss S. Bardal, Miss E. Bonkowski, Mrs. E. Goszer, Mrs. I. Grant, Mrs. N. Hoegi, Miss C. Leitch, Miss R. Matheson, William James McKee, Miss M. McWilliams, Miss E. M. Rubenuk, Miss E. Siemens, Miss D. Slaughter

1955-1956

Miss E. Andrews, Miss S. Bardal, Mrs. R. Bohemier, Miss N. Bonkowski, Mrs. E. Danyluk, Hazel Arretta Vandecar Foster, Mrs. I. Grant, Mrs. E. Grosser, Mrs. M. Hoegi, Miss C. Leitch, William James McKee, Miss M. McWilliams, Miss R. Matheson, Miss D. Slaughter

1956-1957

Miss B. Andrews, Mrs. R. Bohemier, Miss E. Bonkowski, Miss H. Drysdale, Mrs. H. Evans, Mrs. E. Goszer, Miss C. Leitch, Miss R. Matheson, Miss G. McInnes, William James McKee, Miss M. McWilliams, Mrs. R. Rehaluk, Miss D. M. Slaughter, Mrs. N. Wold

1957-1958

Mrs. R. Bonheimer, Miss E. Bonkowski, Miss H. L. Drysdale, Mrs. H. G. Evans, Mrs. E. Goszer, Miss C. E. Leitch, Mrs. E. J. McCoy, Miss G. McInnes, William James McKee, Miss M. E. McWilliams, Miss R. E. Matheson, Miss K. Roberis, Miss D. M. Slaughter, Mrs. R. Starr

1958-1959

Miss H. Drysdale, Mrs. B. Earl, Miss D. Goody, Miss M. Harries, Miss M. L. Keir, A. Kuzyk, Miss G. McInnes, Miss M. McClellan, Miss M. McWilliams, Miss J. Sandmoen, Miss E. Schroeder, Miss D. Slaughter

1959-1960

Elementary Department: Miss E. Bonkowski, Miss L. Boese, Miss H. Drysdale, Mrs. B. M. Earl, Miss D. Goody, Miss M. Keir, Miss E. Krupka, A. Kuzyk, Miss C. Leitch, Miss L. A. Mardis, Miss G. McInnes, Miss J. Sandmoen, Miss E. Schroeder, Miss D. M. Slaughter. Intermediate Department: Mrs. K. Farley, H. A. Joseph

1960-1961

Mrs. B. Baker, H. Bernhard, Mrs. D. Blackwell, Miss L. Boese, Mrs. S. Bouchard, Miss H. Drysdale, Mrs. B. M. Earl, Miss D. Goody, Miss M. Jehoff?, A. Kuzyk, Miss E. Krupka, Miss L. McCullagh, Miss G. McInnes, Miss E. Schroeder, Mrs. J. Sigfusson, Miss D. Slaughter, Miss M. Williams

1961-1962

Mrs. B. Baker, H. Bernhard, Miss L. Boese, Mrs. S. Bouchard, Miss H. Drysdale, Mrs. B. M. Earl, Mrs. H. Fraser, Miss D. Goody, A. Kuzyk, Mrs. D. Matheson, Miss L. McCullagh, Miss G. McInnis, Miss C. Minuk, Miss E. Morland, Mrs. R. Parrott, Miss H. Robertson, Miss E. Schroeder, Mrs. J. Sigfusson

1962-1963

1963-1964

Mrs. E. Bergen, H. Bernard, Miss L. Boese, Mrs. L. Budzinsky, Mrs. L. Burton, Miss L. Cummings, Miss H. Drysdale, Miss K. Duffy, Mrs. B. M. Earl, A. Kuzyk, Miss M. Loewen, Miss N. Martens, Mrs. E. McAlpine, Miss G. McInnis, Miss C. Minuk, Miss E. Morland, Miss H. Robertson, Miss E. Schroeder

1964-1965

Mrs. M. Apostle, H. Bernard, Miss L. Boese, Mrs. I. Budzinsky, Miss L. Cumming, Miss H. Drysdale, Miss K. Duffy, Mrs. B. M. Earl, Mrs. L. Johnson, Miss I. Loewen, Mrs. E. McAlpine, G. McInnis, Miss E. B. Morland, Miss H. Robertson, Mrs. R. A. Scaddan, Miss E. Schroeder, Mrs. O. Skehar, Mrs. E. Stadel, Mrs. H. Ward

1965-1966

Mrs. E. Anderson, Mrs. M. Apostle, Miss M. J. Baptist, Miss J. Bernacki, H. Bernard, Miss L. Boese, Miss P. Copp, Miss H. Drysdale, Miss K. Duffy, Mrs. B. M. Earl, Miss R. Enns, Miss G. Howe, L. LeGrange, Miss I. Lowen, Miss G. McInnis, Miss H. Marquart, Miss E. Morland, Miss H. Robertson, Mrs. O. Skehar

1966-1967

Mrs. M. Apostle, Miss M. F. Bernacki, Miss P. E. Copp, Miss H. Drysdale, Miss K. Duffy, Mrs. B. M. Earl, M. Fydirchuk, Miss G. Howe, Mrs. J. Inglis, L. Legrange, Miss S. H. Mamuart?, Miss E. M. Morland, Miss P. Sadowski, Miss C. Shachter, Mrs. O. Skehar, Miss D. Slaughter, Mrs. A. Teichrib, Miss H. A. Thiessen

1967-1968

Mrs. M. Apostle, Miss J. Bernacki, Miss H. Bock, Miss P. Copp, Miss K. Duffy, Mrs. B. M. Earl, M. Fydirchuk, Miss G. Howe, Mrs. J. Inglis, Miss A. Kowalson, L. Legrange, Mrs. Y. McRae, Miss H. Marquhart, Miss E. B. Morland, Miss J. A. Morrow, Mrs. F. Porosky, Miss C. Shachter, Mrs. O. Skehar, Miss D. Slaughter, Miss L. Woods

1968-1969

Mrs. M. Apostle, Miss H. Bock, Miss J. Feinsilber, M. Fydirchuk, Mrs. B. Giesbrecht, Mrs. J. Inglis, Miss C. Kazaniwski, Miss A. Kowalson, Miss S. Krupa, Miss D. Krywyczka, L. Legrange, Mrs. Y. McRae, Miss E. B. Morland, Miss C. Oeste, Mrs. V. Penner, Mrs. F. Porosky, Miss C. Shachter, Mrs. O. Skehar, Miss D. Slaughter, Mrs. E. Steer, Miss L. Woods

Among the other teachers of Weston School was Lianne Thérèse Hélène Marie Fournier.

The entrance to Weston School