Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lansdowne School (715 Wiginton Street, Winnipeg)

Named for Henry Charles Keith Petty-Fitzmaurice (1845-1927), the 5th Governor General of Canada and 5th Marquis of Lansdowne, the cornerstone of the original Lansdowne School building was laid on 8 July 1954 by Mrs. N. Patrick. Construction of the ten-classroom structure was undertaken by the Semmler Construction Company at a cost of $158,205. It was opened officially by Winnipeg School Board Chair “Nan” Murphy on 16 March 1955. Four years later, it was expanded with four more classrooms.

From 1981 to 1983, a four-classroom wing of the building was rented to the Winnipeg Mennonite Elementary School. The facility closed in 1982 due to declining enrollment but was reopened in August 1984 as a French milieu facility, hosting kindergarten to grade 2. As the French Immersion program gained enrollment, the school’s capacity was increased in 1993-1994 on designs of School Division architect Guntis Rozitis. They added five classrooms, a gymnasium, additional interior spaces, and exterior alterations. The school presently hosts Nursery to grade 8.

1954-1968

Herbert Milton Bell (1903-1977)

1968-1970

Johann “John” Hamm (1925-2017)

1970-1972

Gudrun Valdina “Valdine” Johnson (1923-2018)

1972-1977

David James “Jim” Fleck (1924-2007)

1977-1982

William “Bill” Badiuk

1982-1984

Closed

1984-1987

Leonne Dumesnil

1987-1998

Maryse Mymin

1998-2003

Dolorès Hébert

2003-2014

Chantelle Deslauriers-Gray

2014-?

Vincent Audino

2002-2003

2003-2008

Donald Teel

2008-?

Manuel Silva

1954-1955

Elementary Department: Miss J. Gibson, A. Friesen, Miss E. Neufeld, Mrs. H. Topolinski, Miss H. Willms. Intermediate Department: J. Dorfman, F. Hastings, Miss M. Kelsall

1955-1956

Miss I. Goodwin, Miss E. Neufeld, Benny Zenon Orlins, Muriel Amelia Robertson Redpath, Miss H. Willms

1956-1957

Miss M. Archambault, W. Dueck, Miss I. Lubosch, Mrs. L. McKinny, Miss Pat McManus, Miss N. Pawlysyzyn, Muriel Amelia Robertson Redpath, Miss V. Taylor, Miss H. Willms

1957-1958

Miss M. Archambault, Mrs. E. Judt, Miss I. Lubosch, Miss M. Marr, Mrs. L. McKinny, Miss N. Pawlyszn, J. Senkiw, Miss S. Weltzel, Miss H. Willms

1958-1959

Miss M. Archambault, Miss F. Compton, Mrs. B. Fleury, Mrs. M. Mann, Miss M. Marr, Miss E. Neufeld, Miss N. Pawlyszyn, Miss E. Podborchynski, J. Senkiw, Mrs. A. Stewart, Miss R. Sudletsky, Miss S. Weitzel

1959-1960

Miss F. Bell, Miss S. Brynjolfson, Miss F. Compton, Mrs. N. Costin, Mrs. B. Giesbrecht, Miss Y. Kawata, Miss M. Marr, Mrs. E. Money, Mrs. E. Neufeld, Miss D. Petrus, J. Senkiw, Mrs. A. Stewart, Miss R. Sudletsky, Miss S. Weitzel

1960-1961

Miss F. Bell, Miss S. Brynjolfson, Miss F. Compton, Mrs. N. Costin, J. Enns, Mrs. B. Giesbrecht, Miss Y. Kawata, Mrs. D. Little, Miss I. Lubosch, Miss M. MacLellan, Miss M. Marr, Miss E. Neufeld, Mrs. A. Stewart

1961-1962

Miss F. Bell, Mrs. N. Costin, Miss R. Ewert, Miss M. Kruschel, Miss C. Leitch, Miss I. Lubosch, Miss M. Marr, Miss M. MacLellan, Miss S. Miller, Miss E. Neufeld, Mrs. D. Penner, Mrs. M. Stashko, Mrs. A. Stewart, Mrs. Y. Takeuchl, M. Woroby

1962-1963

1963-1964

Mrs. J. Balzar, Miss L. Campbell, Miss M. Kruschel, G. R. Leseclleur, Miss C. Leitch, Mrs. M. MacNeill, Miss M. Marr, Miss M. Marr, Mrs. F. Murash, Miss E. Neufeld, Mrs. D. Penner, A. Shalay, Mrs. A. Stewart, Mrs. Y. Takeuchl, M. Woroby

1964-1965

Miss L. Campbell, Miss M. Claydon, Miss C. Cohen, Miss M. Kruschel, Miss L. Laughlin, Miss C. Leitch, R. LeSeclleur, Mrs. M. MacNeill, Miss M. Marr, Mrs. A. Moroz, Miss E. Neufeld, Miss E. Shoesmith, Mrs. A. Stewart, M. Woroby

1965-1966

1966-1967

Miss L. Campbell, Miss M. Claydon, Miss C. Cohen, A. Krahn, Miss R. Kreshka, Miss M. Kruschel, Miss A. Landi, Miss M. L. Marr, Mrs. A. Moroz, Miss J. Posner, Mrs. A. Stewart, Miss J. Urano, M. Woroby

1967-1968

Miss L. Campbell, Miss M. Claydon, Miss C. Cohen, Miss R. Kreshka, Miss M. Kruschel, Miss A. Landi, Mrs. A. Moroz, P. Rosenfeld, Mrs. A. Stewart, Miss K. Unruth, Miss J. Urano, Mrs. J. Wolfe, M. Woroby

1968-1969

Miss A. Bergen, Miss L. Campbell, Miss M. Claydon, Mrs. R. Clyde, Miss C. Cohen, Mrs. M. Fletcher, Miss R. Kreshka, Miss M. Kruschel, Miss A. Landi, W. Miller, Miss O. Seredny, Miss K. Unruh, Miss J. Urano, M. Woroby

Lansdowne School

Lansdowne School (May 2020)