Historic Sites of Manitoba: Inkster School (633 Inkster Boulevard, Winnipeg)

The Inkster School is named for members of the Inkster family who arrived in this region in the early 1800s. Construction started in 1948 following a sod-turning on 18 June presided over by Peter Taraska. The original configuration designed by local architect William A. Martin had eight classrooms and a gymnasium. It opened for classes in November 1949. Four more classrooms were added to the school in 1952-1953 and portable classrooms were brought to the site in 1964 and 1997. A four-room expansion in 1999-2000 included a life skills area, science laboratory, and multi-purpose room.

1949-1953

Barbara Marguerite McCord (1901-1954)

1953-1955

Lewis Edwin Walker (c1910-1968)

1955-1958

Clifford Garfield Saunders (1900-1991)

1958-1962

Rachel Margaret “Rae” Scott (1906-2000)

1962-1969

Dorothy Ruth Matheson (1911-1999)

1969-1973

Phyllis I. Moore

1973-1975

Irmgard Epp (c1929-1983)

1975-?

?-1993

Harry Kreel

1993-?

Bill Hinther

?-2005

Darryl Stevenson

1949-1950

Mrs. M. Davies, Mrs. R. Kulba, Miss A. G. McLeod, Miss M. Niven, Miss R. Sterling

1950-1951

Mrs. M. Davies, Miss H. Dirks, Miss Eileen George, Miss A. McLeod, Miss M. Niven, Miss J. Robertson, Miss R. Sterling

1951-1952

Mrs. M. Bourdon, Mrs. M. Davies, Miss H. Dirks, Miss Eileen George, Miss F. Krahn, Miss A. McLeod, Miss M. Niven, Miss R. Sterling

1952-1953

Mrs. E. Anderson, Mrs. M. Davies, Miss H. Dirks, Miss Eileen George, John Hamm, Mrs. M. Jones, Miss G. Mueller, Miss C. E. Shearer

1953-1954

Mrs. E. Anderson, Miss H. Dirks, Miss Eileen George, Miss B. L. Graham, John Hamm, Mrs. M. Jones, Miss F. Krahn, Miss J. Law, Miss G. Mueller, Miss E. J. Ridge

1954-1955

Miss I. Campbell, Miss C. Cohen, Teresa Demchuk, Miss H. Dirks, Miss Eileen George, Miss F. Krahn, Miss G. Sarchuk, Mrs. E. Thorlakson, Miss M. Waldie

1955-1956

Miss P. Achtemichuk, Miss I. Campbell, Miss C. Cohen, Teresa Demchuk, Mrs. L. Drysdale, Miss Eileen George, Mrs. F. Klassen, Michael Mazur, Mrs. N. McKay, Miss M. Waldie

1956-1957

Miss P. Achtemichuk, Miss M. Bastin, Miss I. Campbell, Miss C. Cohen, Teresa Demchuk, Miss Eileen George, Miss F. Klassen, Michael Mazur, Mrs. N. McKay, Mrs. J. Schwartz

1957-1958

Miss P. Achtemichuk, Miss I. Campbell, Miss C. Cohen, Teresa Demchuk, A. Gibb, Mrs. A. Graves, Mrs. F. Klassen, Mrs. N. McKay, Mrs. R. McKillop, Miss M. Wightman

1958-1959

Miss P. Achtemichuk, Miss I. Campbell, Miss R. Cartney, Miss C. Cohen, Teresa Demchuk, J. Jaman, Mrs. O. Kaye, Mrs. R. McKillop, Miss E. Murray, Miss M. Wightman

1959-1960

Miss P. Achtemichuk, Miss I. Campbell, Miss R. Cartney, Miss C. Cohen, Teresa Demchuk, J. Jaman, Mrs. V. Luciw, Miss E. Murray, Miss D. McGarva, Miss R. McKillop

1960-1961

Miss I. Campbell, Miss R. Cartney, Miss C. Cohen, Teresa Demchuk, J. Jaman, Mrs. L. Johannson, Mrs. V. Luciw, Mrs. R. McKillop, Miss M. E. Murray, Mrs. N. Reid

1961-1962

Miss I. Campbell, Miss R. Cartney, Miss C. Cohen, Teresa Demchuk, Mrs. L. Johannson, Mrs. J. Koshelanyk, G. Lally, Mrs. R. McKillop, Miss E. Murray, Miss M. Taylor

1962-1963

1963-1964

Miss R. Cartney, Miss C. Cohen, Miss D. Cooper, Miss A. Couchman, Mrs. E. Cumming, Teresa Demchuk, Mrs. E. Dennis, Mrs. N. Hanuschak, G. Hildebrand, Mr. Lally, Mrs. R. McKillop

1964-1965

1965-1966

1966-1967

Miss A. Chiziek, K. Chohan, Mrs. E. Cumming, Miss A. C. D’Arcy, Mrs. E. Dennis, Mrs. A. Kowatik, Mrs. R. McKillop, Mrs. K. Moonah, A. Swidinsky, Miss M. Toews, Miss M. Yasunaka

1967-1968

Mrs. A. Boch, K. Chohan, Mrs. E. Cumming, Miss A. C. D’Arcy, Mrs. E. Dennis, Miss G. Hall, Mrs. K. Moonah, Mrs. H. Station, A. Swidinsky, Miss M. Toews, Miss M. Yasunaka

1968-1969

Mrs. A. Boch, K. Chohan, Mrs. E. Cumming, Mrs. E. Dennis, Mrs. M. Ellerman, Mrs. O. Fowler, Miss B. Francis, Mrs. J. Leckie, Miss G. Sokolyk, A. Swidinsky, Miss M. Waldie, Miss M. Yasunaka

Photos & Coordinates

Inkster School