Memorable Manitobans: William Anderson Martin (1893-1962)

William Anderson Martin

School building commissioner, architect.

Born at Edinburgh, Scotland on 26 March 1893, he received architectural training at the University of Edinburgh before emigrating to Canada in 1913. He worked for the George Fuller Construction Company of New York, as a project consultant for the construction of the Fort Garry Hotel and Merchants’ Bank Building in Winnipeg, and was associated with John Danley Atchison.

During the First World War, he served overseas with the 184th Canadian Infantry Regiment. Returning to Winnipeg, he joined the teaching staff of the Winnipeg School Board as the Head of Architecture and Mechanical Drafting at Kelvin Technical High School (1920-1929, not to be confused with William Martin, who also taught at Kelvin during this time). In January, following the retirement of James Bertram Mitchell, he was appointed Building Commissioner until retiring in 1958, during which time he oversaw 75 school additions and new constructions.

A golfing enthusiast, he was a member of the Assiniboine Golf Club and Niakwa Country Club. Other involvements included President of the Winnipeg Burns Club (1952) and membership with the Royal Architectural Institute of Canada, King Edward Preceptory and Shrine, and AF & AM (Ancient Landmark Lodge No. 3). In 1922, he married Vivian Edna Martin (?-1978) and they had three sons: William Steward Arnold Martin, David Duncan Martin (1929-1979), and Ian Montgomery Martin (1929-1988).

He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 2 April 1962 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.

His supervised construction projects include:

Building