Historic Sites of Manitoba: Carpathia School (300 Carpathia Road, Winnipeg)

This Winnipeg school was paid by the federal government treasury under a 1953 School District - Provincial - Federal Agreement. The Winnipeg School Division proceeded on plans to build a school to help accommodate children of Fort Osborne Barracks personnel, as well as those from the new military housing area in Tuxedo. The school was named on 21 April 1953, in honour of the SS Carpathia, the rescue ship which, in 1912, which heard the distress signals from the stricken SS Titanic and came to its aid.

The construction contract was awarded to the Peter Leitch Construction Company (PLCC) on 29 May 1953, at a bid price of $215,084. A sod-turning ceremony was held in early June, attended by Chairman A. N. Robertson, Commissioner of Buildings William Anderson Martin, trustees Mrs. E. R. Tennant, W. S. McEwen, “Nan” Murphy, Peter Duncan Curry, along with Federal Department of National Defence Major G. R. Hale, PLCC contractor G. H. Williamson, and Acting Superintendent of Schools Wesley Crawford Lorimer. With a contractually-established completion project duration of 150 days, bulldozers moved in shortly thereafter to begin clearing the property. With construction underway, the cornerstone was laid by Ward 1 trustee H. B. Parker at a ceremony on 30 July.

The frame construction and stucco-exterior school consisted of 14 classrooms, two of which were kindergarten classes and a larger multi-purpose room. Walls prominently featured prismatic glass blocks, which formed a large window-styled sections along the walls, allowing for refraction of natural light into the classrooms, and then reflected off the white-painted walls around the classrooms. The building was completed on 1 November, at which time PLCC President Cecil Rilkoff handed over the key to the school to William Anderson Martin at a ceremony held on the school’s steps. Also present at the ceremony was Dr. W. C. Lorimer, Assistant Superintendent G. T. Donell, Lieutenant Colonel R. R. Taylor (representing Major-General Norman Elliot Rodger, officer commanding Prairie Command), Chairman of the School Board Finance Committee Chairman Peter Duncan Curry, and PLCC Vice-President George W. Reynolds.

The schools doors opened to students later that month. The school contained chairs and tables in place of older-style desks, along with other modern amenities. It was officially opened by Winnipeg School Board Chairman Peter Duncan Curry on 12 March 1954 with a reception and ceremony in the schools auditorium. Also in attendance was Principal Richard Collier “Dick” Green, Winnipeg Schools’ Superintendent Wesley Crawford Lorimer, and Chief of Staff for Military District No. 10 Colonel W. C. Dick.

The school was expanded six rooms in 1955 at a cost around $50,000, built by PLCC. A second gymnasium was added in 1979.

1953-1955

Richard Collier “Dick” Green (1899-1955)

1955-1957

John Alexander Fraser (1908-1962)

1957-1965

Ross Laverne Donald (1907-1992)

1965-1970

Neil Murray McIvor (1906-1970)

1970-1973

William James “Bill” McKee (1929-2021)

1973-1979

Josephine Ernestine Fenny (1919-2018)

1980-1992

John Jaman (1932-2013)

1992-1995

Carol Barkwell

1995-2008

Marcey Dveris

2008-2015

Holly Mackie

2015-2018

Gordon Armstrong

2018-?

Susan Christiuk

1953-1954

Mrs. V. Corkan, Mrs. R. Feinstein, Miss T. Harper, Miss F. Lowe, Mrs. V. McConnell, Miss B. McEachern, K. I. Smith, Miss L. Turriff, Mrs. C. Winter

1954-1955

Mrs. V. Corkan, Mrs. R. Feinstein, Mrs. L. Finch, Mrs. A. Grant, Miss J. L. Griffith, Miss T. Harper, Miss B. Hilding, Miss B. McEachran, Miss M. McLaughlin, Miss G. Menzies, Miss A. Schellenberg, Miss N. Sozansky, Miss M. Wright

1955-1956

Elementary department: Miss R. Altman, Miss R. Cartney, Miss E. Cross, Mrs. E. Curtis, Mrs. L. Finch, Mrs. A. Grant, Miss B. Hilding, Miss B. McEachran, Miss M. McLaughlin, Miss G. Menzies, Miss A. Mowat, A. W. Schellenberg, Miss N. Sozansky, Mrs. E. Stadel, Miss E. Wallace, Miss E. Wild. Intermediate department: I. Labovitch

1956-1957

Miss R. Altman, Miss I. Bjarnason, Miss R. Cartney, Miss W. Cook, Miss E. Cross, Mrs. R. Curtis, Miss L. Finch, Mrs. A. Grant, Mrs. L. Grant, Miss H. Hepworth, Miss B. Hilding, Miss B. M. McDonald, Miss B. McEachran, Miss M. McLaughlin, Miss Grace Menzies, Miss A. Mowatt, Miss E. Oman, A. W. Schellenberg, Miss E. Shorthose, Miss N. Sozansky, Mrs. V. Stephens

1957-1958

Miss R. Allman, Miss D. Argue, Miss I. Bjornason, Miss R. Cartney, Miss W. Cook, Miss E. A. Cross, Mrs. R. Curtis, Miss H. Dirks, Mrs. L. Grant, Miss H. Hepworth, Miss B. Hilding, Miss B. McDonald, Miss B. McEachran, Miss M. McLaughlin, Miss G. Menzies, Miss A. Mowat, Miss E. Oman, A. W. Schellenberg, Miss E. Shorthose, Miss N. Sozansky, Mrs. V. Stephens

1958-1959

Miss D. Argue, Miss J. Collier, Miss E. Cross, Mrs. R. Curtis, Miss B. Eyford, Mrs. L. Grant, Miss H. Hepworth, Miss B. Hilding, Miss M. Lyons, Miss B. McDonald, Miss B. McEachran, Miss M. McLaughlin, Miss E. Oman, Mrs. M. Pauls, R. Pettapiece, Miss S. Redman, A. W. Schellenberg, Miss N. Sozansky, Miss G. Staples, Mrs. V. Stephens, Mrs. M. Streu

1959-1960

Miss C. Argue, Miss J. Comber, Miss E. Cross, Mrs. R. Curtis, Miss S. Eyford, Miss H. Hepworth, Miss B. Hilding, Miss M. Janzen, Miss B. McDonald, Miss M. McLaughlin, Miss M. Myrowich, Miss E. Oman, K. Pettapiece, Miss S. Redman, A. Schellenberg, Miss J. Sitko, Miss N. Sozanski, Miss G. Staples, Mrs. V. Stephens, Mrs. M. Strong, Mrs. M. Williams

1960-1961

Miss D. Argue, Mrs. Josephine Baird, F. Budzey, Mrs. R. Curtis, Miss H. Hepworth, Miss B. Hilding, Mrs. I. Hodgson, Miss M. Janzen, Miss C. Johnson, Mrs. L. Laing, Miss M. McLaughlin, Miss D. Murta, Miss M. Myrowich, Miss E. Oman, K. Pettapiece, Miss M. Sak, Mrs. G. Smith, Miss G. Staples, Mrs. V. Stephens, Mrs. H. Stewart, Mrs. M. Williams

1961-1962

Miss D. Argue, Mrs. J. Baird, F. Budzey, Mrs. R. Curtis, Miss B. Deneault, Miss H. Hepworth, Miss B. Hilding, Mrs. I. Hodgson, Miss G. Kaplan, Mrs. L. Laing, Miss M. McLaughlin, Miss M. Myrowich, Miss E. Oman, E. Reimer, Mrs. G. Smith, Miss G. Staples, Mrs. H. Stewart, Mrs. C. Tasker, Miss A. Wilk, Mrs. M. Williams

1962-1963

1963-1964

Miss J. Bechler, Mrs. F. Budzey, Mrs. R. Curtis, Miss B. Daneault, Miss E. Dawson, Miss H. Hepworth, Miss R. Hiebert, Miss B. Hilding, Mrs. I. Hodgson, Miss M. McLaughlin, Mrs. V. McLennan, Miss M. Myrowich, Miss E. Oman, Mrs. G. Smith, Miss G. Staples, Mrs. C. Tasker, G. Thrush, Miss A. Wilk, Mrs. M. Williams

1964-1965

1965-1966

1966-1967

Mrs. J. B?, Miss S. Bass, ? Raf?, Mrs. R. Bass, Mrs. A. ?, Miss V. Clegg, Miss F. D?, Miss H. Hepworth, Mrs. I. Hodgson, M? M. K?son, Miss V. McLennan, Miss B. M?, Miss M. Myrowich, Miss B. Pearson, Mrs. C. Ree?, Miss G. Staples, Miss B. Thomas, G. Thrush, Miss A. Wilk, Mrs. M. Williams, Miss B. Zavada

1967-1968

Miss R. Altman, Miss D. Argue, F. Budzey, Mrs. D. Coombs, Mrs. F. Davies, Miss F. Dickson, Miss H. Hepworth, Mrs. I. Hodgson, Miss H. Hudon, Mrs. E. Johnson, Mrs. M. Knudson, Mrs. B. Laping, Mrs. V. McLennan, Miss B. Martens, Miss M. Myrowich, Miss G. Staples, Miss B. Thomas, G. Thrush, Miss A. Wilk, Mrs. M. Williams, Miss B. Wishart

1968-1969

Miss D. Argue, Miss A. Crawford, Miss F. Dickson, Mrs. T. Flom, D. Gillies, Miss M. Hallama, Miss L. Hudon, Miss J. Jamieson, Mrs. E. Johnson, Mrs. M. Knudson, Mrs. B. Laping, Miss L. Lysak, Mrs. V. McLennan, Mrs. M. Maruschak, Miss N. Porubanec, Miss G. Staples, Miss B. Thomas, Miss G. Thrush, Miss A. Wilk, Mrs. M. Williams, Miss B. Wishart

Among the teachers of Carpathia School was Noma Grances Gibson (1970-1980).

Carpathia School