Historic Sites of Manitoba: J. B. Mitchell School (1720 John Brebeuf Place, Winnipeg)

The J. B. Mitchell school building was erected in 1955, commemorating architect J. B. Mitchell, and was opened at a ceremony in June 1956. A junior high school until 1989, when it closed due to declining enrollment, it was used in 1990 to temporarily house students from Laura Secord School displaced by renovations. It reopened as a K-6 school in September 1991.

1956-1965

Marshall Roscoe “Ross” Thompson (1914-1990)

1965-1970

Thomas Bell (1913-1996)

1970-1971

Richard Malcolm “Dick” Mutchmor (1928-2000)

1971-1977

J. A. Douglas Cook

1977-1983

Len W. Baron

1984-1989

Brian R. Chappell

1989-1991

Closed

1991-2005

Aurel Richard

2005-2015

Marie-France Giasson

2015-2021

Paulette Marie Gauthier Huggins (1966-2021)

?-1976

Adam “Ed” Nazarko (1928-1993)

1956-1957

John Arthur Buchanan (grade 9), Doris Allegra Crookshanks (grade 8), Albert Diamond (grade 8), Stanley Alexander Didkowski (grade 8), Winona Grace Hockley (grade 9), Margaret Joan Lomonaco (grade 9), John Edward Lysecki (grade 9), Gordon Neil McInnes (grade 7), Janice Margaret Rayner (grade 7), Mary Jean Reid (grade 7), Albert Edward Rodnunsky (grade 7)

1957-1958

Mr. E. Braun, John Arthur Buchanan, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, Mr. A. Diamond, Mr. J. Didkowski, Miss W. Hockley, John Edward Lysecki, Mr. G. N. McInnes, Mr. L. A. Miller, Miss J. Rayner, Miss M. Reid, Mr. A. Rodnunsky, Mr. J. Ryan, Miss K. Utting

1958-1959

E. Braun, John Arthur Buchanan, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, A. Diamond, J. Didkowski, Mrs. M. Haugh, Miss W. Hockley, Miss M. Johnson, John Edward Lysecki, G. N. McInnes, Miss M. McLean, L. A. Miller, G. Nicholson, Miss M. Reid, A. Rodnunsky, Miss C. J. Ross, Miss K. Utting

1959-1960

E. Braun, John Arthur Buchanan, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, J. Didkowski, Mrs. M. Haigh, Miss W. Hockley, R. Hyde, Miss M. Johnson, John Edward Lysecki, L. A. Miller, G. Nicholson, A. Rodnunsky, Miss C. J. Ross, Mrs. E. Sharkey, George Rhodes Tallin, Miss K. Utting, Miss G. Warthe

1960-1961

Miss E. Bennett, E. Braun, John Arthur Buchanan, J. Derwin, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, Mrs. K. Farley, Gordon R. Fines, Mrs. M. Haigh, Miss W. Hockley, R. Hyde, John Edward Lysecki, L. A. Miller, L. Neil, Mrs. M. Neuman, G. Nicholson, Miss M. Reid, Miss C. J. Ross, George Rhodes Tallin, Miss L. Wailey

1961-1962

E. Braun, John Arthur Buchanan, Miss C. Chai, Robert Walter Cross, J. Derwin, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, Mrs. K. Farley, Gordon R. Fines, Miss W. Hockley, R. Hyde, John Edward Lysecki, Mrs. M. MacBride, Mrs. D. Mason-Apps, Mrs. M. Neuman, G. Nicholson, G. Noonan, Miss S. Redman, R. A. Robbie, Miss C. J. Ross, J. Sharkey, Miss L. Walley, Miss N. Wirth

1962-1963

Robert Walter Cross, ?

1963-1964

E. Braun, Robert Walter Cross, Doris Allegra Crookshanks, Mrs. K. Farley, Mrs. E. E. Goodridge, Miss W. Hockley, Marcel Jamault, E. Krysko, John Edward Lysecki, Mrs. M. MacBride, Mrs. D. Mason-Apps, Miss P. S. Morris, A. H. Murray, Mrs. M. Neuman, Mrs. H. K. Nicolle, G. Nicholson, Mrs. A. M. Prefontaine, R. A. Robble, Miss C. J. Ross, Miss L. Walley, Mrs. T. Warkentin, Miss A. Whittaker, P. D. Wodchyc

1964-1965

1965-1966

1966-1967

D. Armstrong, P. Armstrong, Mrs. J. Bevington-Woolf, Miss J. Brann, A. N. Burak, Mrs. G. Copithorne, Miss D. Crookshanks, I. Dookeran, R. Duthoit, Mrs. K. Farley, Miss P. Green, Miss W. Hockley, H. Huber, Marcel Jamault, V. Johnson, Miss A. Gryz, John Edward Lysecki, Mrs. M. MacBride, S. Morton, H. Murray, Mrs. A. Prefontaine, Miss J. Ross, E. Single, Mrs. G. Smith, J. Standing, Mrs. T. Warkentin

1967-1968

D. Armstrong, P. Armstrong, Mrs. J. Bevington-Woolf, Miss J. Brann, A. Burak, I. Dookeran, Mrs. S. Duncan, Mrs. H. McEwan, Miss W. Hockley, Marcel Jamault, V. Johnson, A. Lomas, John Edward Lysecki, Mrs. M. MacBride, Miss P. McFadyen, Miss D. Morris, H. Murray, Mrs. S. L. Nozick, Mrs. J. Panson, Mrs. A. Prefontaine, Miss J. Ross, E. Single, Mrs. G. Smith, J. Standing, Miss J. Starosilec, Mrs. M. Temple

1968-1969

D. Armstrong, P. Armstrong, Mrs. J. Arnason, Mrs. J. Bevington-Woolf, Mrs. M. Bowie, Miss J. Brann, I. Dookeran, Miss W. Hockley, Marcel Jamault, V. Johnson, Mrs. D. Langdon, H. A. Lomas, John Edward Lysecki, Mrs. M. MacBride, Miss P. McFadyen, J. Magel, Miss D. Morris, J. Mosquin, A. H. Murray, Mrs. S. L. Nozick, Miss L. Pattern, A. Power, Mrs. A. Prefontaine, Mrs. M. J. Robinson, Miss C. J. Ross, E. Single, Mrs. G. Smith, Mrs. J. Sommers, Miss J. Starosilec, Mrs. M. Temple

J. B. Mitchell School

J. B. Mitchell School (April 2017)