Historic Sites of Manitoba: Central Schools / Victoria-Albert School (110 Ellen Street, Winnipeg)

In 1877, this site, bounded by William and Bannatyne avenues, and Ellen and Gertie streets, was purchased for $5,000 from A. G. B. Bannatyne and Joseph LeConte. The school built on it was described as “away out on the prairie” because it was thought to be so far from the centre of Winnipeg. Yet, it became known as Central School, and eventually Central School No. 1 when, between 1882 and 1883, a second school designed by Winnipeg architect James Chisholm and known as Central School No. 2 was built nearby. Boys attended Central School No. 1 so it was sometimes called the Boys’ Central School, while the other was the Girls’ Central School. The school names became even more confusing with the construction of South Central School (later known as Carlton Street) and North Central School (later Norquay School) in other parts of the city.

Central School No. 1 was extensively renovated between 1877 and 1898, being first enlarged in 1881, and having a central heating plant installed in 1889 (replacing inadequate stoves that had been installed in each classroom). In 1898, it was replaced by a new structure, built at a cost of $17,000, that could accommodate up to 500 students with a staff of 12 teachers. At that time, the school was formally renamed Victoria School, and Central School No. 2 became Albert School, the names commemorating the reigning monarch Queen Victoria and her consort, Prince Albert.

Victoria School was destroyed by fire on 13 March 1930 and, later that year, a new two-storey brick building was constructed on its site, supervised by William Anderson Martin. Named Victoria-Albert School, it was designed to accommodate 800 students. When it opened in early November 1930, the old Albert School building stopped being used for classes, and was instead used for repairing desk and storing equipment. It was later demolished.

Principals (Central School / Central School No. 1 / Boys’ Central School / Victoria School)

1877-1878

John Cameron (c1850-1878)

1878-1879

M. J. Fletcher (?-?)

1879-1882

John Bowerman Ferguson (1851-1919)

1882-1886

1886-1887

Elwood A. Garratt (1859-1950)

1887-1889

1889-1891

Frank Howard Schofield (1859-1929)

1892-1893

Alexander Scott Rose (1858-1928)

1893-1896

William Piritte Argue (1867-1965)

1895-1896

William Albert Corbett (1863-1948)

1896-1907

John Wentworth “Buckshot” Beckett (1870-1953)

1907-1908

Melvin L. “Mel” Hooper (1881-1971)

1908-1918

John W. Forhan (1869-1949)

1918-1920

1920-1922

William Wallace Pierce (1880-1965)

1922-1924

John Paul Mellors (1866-1924)

1924-1925

1925-1930

Amber L. Glenn (1879-1964)

Principals (Central School No. 2 / Girls’ Central School / Albert School)

1883-1888

1888-1900

Sarah Eliza “Sadie” Sharpe (c1848-1928)

1900-1901

Minnabell Anne Dowler (1881-1952)

1901-1912

Leona Rebecca Chapman (1864-1924)

1912-1913

Eleanor Bell Garwood “Nellie” McDowell (1891-1974)

1913-1914

1914-1915

Ethel Margaret Gillespie (1885-1970)

1915-1916

Marguerite Maley [Males] “Margaret” Elliott (1870-1946)

1916-1919

Kathleen Isabel Thorpe Broatch Best (1880-1968)

1919-1929

Mary Walker Dobson (1871-1955)

1929-1930

Margaret Norma McGougan (1886-1972)

Principals (Victoria-Albert School)

1930-1931

1931-1949

David Alfred Patterson (1891-1974)

1949-1956

Linden John Crocker (1898-1965)

1956-1959

Isabelle Betsy Smith MacDonald (1906-2005)

1959-1963

Cornelius Calvin Neufeld (1906-1977)

1963-1964

Luella Jean Sprung (c1909-1975)

1964-1972

1972-1978

Dave Kroeker

1978-1990

R. Kaval Chohan

1990-2006

Barry Berger

2006-2011

Aida Rodrigues

2011-2015

Paulette Huggins

2015-?

Nelia Husack

Teachers (Central School / Central School No. 1 / Boys’ Central School / Victoria School)

1877-1878

1878-1879

1879-1880

1880-1881

John D. Hunt, William A. McIntyre, ?

1881-1882

Miss Agnes Eyres, Elwood A. Garratt, Miss S. L. Harvey, John D. Hunt, Miss S. McEwen, William A. McIntyre, Miss Robbin, Miss Shore

1883

John Acheson (standard 4), Elgin A. Blakely (standard 7), Edwin L. Byington (Normal), John Fawcett (Collegiate), Elwood A. Garratt (standard 8), Miss L. Garwood (standard 2), J. A. Greig (standard 5), Miss S. L. Harvey (standard 3), William A. McIntyre (standards 9 and 10), J. T. Reid (standard 6)

1883-1884

1884-1885

1885-1886

1886-1887

1887-1888

1888-1889

1889-1890

1890-1891

1891-1892

1892-1893

1893-1894

1894-1895

1895-1896

1896-1897

1897-1898

1898-1899

1899-1900

Mrs. M. Adair, Miss Jean Campbell, Miss B. Conklin, Miss W. P. Hayes, Helen Hislop, Miss M. McCrossan, Miss M. Moir, Miss N. Parsons, Miss E. E. Rankin, Annie B. Stewart

1900-1901

Mrs. Adair, Miss B., St. J. Baker, Miss C. Brooking, Miss J. Campbell, Miss B. Conklin, Miss Grace Emalie, Miss W. P. Hayes, Miss M. Moir, Miss Ada Newell, Annie B. Stewart

1901-1902

Mrs. Adair, Miss G. Brookling, Miss B. Conklin, Miss M. Davidson, Miss N. Earl, Miss Grace Emslie, Miss W. P. Hayes, Miss M. Moir, Miss A. Newell, Mabel Lugo Newton, Annie B. Stewart

1902-1903

Mrs. M. Adair, Miss M. Davidson, Miss Grace Emslie, Olive E. Gray, Miss W. P. Hayes, Miss M. Moir, Miss M. Montgomery, Miss A. Newell, Mabel Lugo Newton, Annie B. Stewart

1903-1904

Miss Davidson, Miss Grace Emslie, Olive E. Gray, Miss Hayes, Miss Hislop, Miss Hilton, Miss A. Milne, Miss Moir, Miss Montgomery, Miss Newell, Annie B. Stewart

1904-1905

Miss Davidson, Miss Grace Emslie, Olive E. Gray, Miss M. Hislop, Miss Little, Miss Milne, Miss Moir, Miss Montgomery, Miss Newall, Annie B. Stewart

1905-1906

Miss Grace Emslie, Olive E. Gray, Miss M. L. Hislop, Miss L. P. Little, Miss Elsie McLean, Miss M. Moir, Miss M. L. Montgomery, Miss J. Roy, Annie B. Stewart

1906-1907

1907-1908

Elizabeth Burch, Miss Grace Emslie, Miss C. M. Greenway, Miss M. Hislop, Miss M. Little, Miss M. E. Moir, Miss M. Montgomery, Miss E. M. Philip, Annie B. Stewart

1908-1909

Miss Davidson, Miss Grace Emslie, Miss Gray, Miss M. Hislop, Miss Little, Miss Milne, Miss Moir, Miss Montgomery, Miss Newall, Annie B. Stewart

1909-1910

1910-1911

Mrs. M. Adair, Miss M. H. Anderson, Miss C. E. Brown, Miss G. Charnock, Amber L. Glenn, Miss C. Greenway, Miss M. L. Hislop, Miss N. C. Kelty, Miss L. P. Little, Annie B. Stewart

1911-1912

Mrs. Adair, Miss C. E. Brown, Miss E. Eason, Amber L. Glenn, Miss C. Greenway, Miss N. C. Kelty, Miss L. P. Little, Annie B. Stewart, Miss H. Tracey

1912-1913

Miss C. E. Brown, Miss E. M. Eason, Amber L. Glenn, Miss C. Greenway, Miss N. C. Kelty, Annie B. Stewart, Miss H. M. Tracey

1913-1914

Amber L. Glenn, Miss C. Greenway, Miss N. C. Kelty, Miss B. MacDougall, Miss M. McKinnon, Miss E. Sanders, Annie B. Stewart, Miss H. Travey, Miss E. West

1914-1915

Miss A. B. Dougall, Amber L. Glenn, Miss C. Greenway, Miss N. Kelty, Miss B. C. Macdougall, Miss T. C. McGillivray, Annie B. Stewart, Miss H. Tracey, Miss E. West

1915-1916

A. B. Dougall, Amber L. Glenn, N. C. Kelty, E. P. Ludlam, S. MacCleary, B. McDougall, Ada Reive, Annie B. Stewart, H. Tracey

1916-1917

A. B. Dougall, Amber L. Glenn, N. C. Kelty, L. P. Ludlam, S. McCleery, B. C. McDougall, Ada Reive, Annie B. Stewart

1917-1918

A. B. Dougall, Amber L. Glenn, N. C Kelty, B. C. McDougall, Ada Reive, E. P. Ludlam, S. Maxwell, S. Rabinovitch, Annie B. Stewart

1918-1919

A. B. Dougall, Amber L. Glenn, N. C. Kelty, B. C. MacDougall, Ada Reive, S. Rabinovitch, M. C. Johnstone, Mrs. E. M. Green, Annie B. Stewart

1919-1920

A. B. Dougall, Eunice Aleda Crookshanks, Amber L. Glenn, M. C. Johnstone, N. C. Kelty, B. C. McDougall, S. Rabinovitch, Ada Reive, Annie Reive, Annie B. Stewart

1920-1921

Eunice Aleda Crookshanks, Ada Reive, ?

1921-1922

Eunice Aleda Crookshanks, A. B. Dougall, M. Johnstone, A. A. Jones, N. C. Kelty, H. McMillan, Vera Theresa O'Hara Miller, J. W. Murden, R. W. Northmore, A. S. Price, Ada Reive

1922-1923

Olive Adeline Armstrong, A. B. Dougall, M. C. Johnstone, Zira Johnston, N. C. Kelty, K. McDonald, R. E. McCrum, H. McMillan, Ada Reive

1923-1924

Olive Adeline Armstrong, H. Cairns, A. E. Dougall, E. Harper, M. C. Johnstone, Z. Johnson, N. C. Kelty, K. McDonald, H. McMillan, Ada Reive, K. W. Smith

1924-1925

Olive Adeline Armstrong, H. Cairns, A. B. Dougall, Edith Irene Emerson, M. C. Johnstone, N. C. Kelty, K. McDonald, H. McMillan, Ada Reive, K. W. Smith, L. Stevenson

1925-1926

Olive Adeline Armstrong, A. B. Dougall, Edith Irene Emerson, F. Fowler, M. C. Johnstone, N. C. Kelty, K. A. McDonald, H. McMillan, K. W. Smith, I. Stevenson

1926-1927

Olive Adeline Armstrong, R. Baldwin, B. Calman, Edith Irene Emerson, M. C. Johnston, N. C. Kelty, J. A. McDonald, M. McMillan, M. E. Owens, K. W. Smith, I. Stevenson

1927-1928

H. Bryce, E. Christie, Edith Irene Emerson, D. Holtby, A. M. Kerr, N. C. Kelty, K. A. McDonald, H. McMillan, M. E. Owens, I. Stevenson

1928-1929

G. Alsaker, H. Bryce, E. Christie, Eliza B. Dolmage, E. A. Grothier, N. C. Kelty, A. M. Kerr, K. A. McDonald, M. McMillan, Margaret Mills, M. E. Owens

1929-1930

E. Christie, Eliza B. Dolmage, L. J. Irving, A. M. Kerr, N. C. Kelty, K. A. McDonald, H. McMillan, M. Mills, M. Norton, J. M. Sinclair, I. Stevenson

Teachers (Central School No. 2 / Girls’ Central School / Albert School)

1883

Miss Agnes Eyres (standard 4), John D. Hunt (standard 7), Mrs. Margaret Johnston (standards 2 and 3), Miss S. McEwen (standard 5), Mrs. Kate Sanders (standard 1), Miss S. A. Wright (standard 6)

1883-1884

1884-1885

1885-1886

1886-1887

1887-1888

Sadie Sharpe, ?

1888-1889

1889-1890

1890-1891

1891-1892

1892-1893

1893-1894

1894-1895

1895-1896

1896-1897

1897-1898

1898-1899

1899-1900

Miss Brooking, Miss Broatch, Miss Burke, Miss Desbrisay, Miss Drake, Miss Horn, Miss Yuill

1900-1901

Miss M. Desbrissay, Miss C. E. Drake, Miss M. Dulmadge, Miss M. L. Hislop, Miss L. Little, Miss C. M. Yuill

1901-1902

Miss M. DesBrissey, Miss M. Dulmadge, Miss M. L. Hislop, Miss L. L. Kennedy, Miss L. Little, Miss C. McCullough, Miss C. Yuill

1902-1903

Miss M. DesBrisay, Miss Dulmadge, Miss D. L. Kennedy, Miss L. Little, Miss A. Schmidt, Miss K. C. Young, Miss C. Yuill

1903-1904

Miss DesBralsay, Miss Dulmadge, Miss Kennedy, Miss Little, Miss Miller, Miss Schmidt, Miss K. C. Young, Miss Yuill

1904-1905

Miss Banning, Miss DesBrisey, Miss Dickle, Miss Kennedy, Miss Schmidt, Miss W. Smith, Miss Young

1905-1906

M. DesBrisay, J. Dickie, L. L. Kennedy, E. O’Donnell, A. Schmidt, W. Smith, K. Young

1906-1907

1907-1908

Miss A. Jaffray, Miss A. Schmidt, Miss W. P. Hayes, Miss M. Desbrisay, Miss L. Connell, Miss E. M. Gillespie, Miss W. Smith

1908-1909

Miss E. Gillespie, Miss A. B. Jeffrey, Miss L. Kirkland, Miss H. Lawrence, Miss C. McGiverin, Miss Winnifred Smith, Miss K. C. Young

1909-1910

1910-1911

Miss L. R. Chapman, Miss D. Charnock, Miss Garwood, Miss E. M. Gillespie, Miss I. T. Haig, Miss C. E. McCallum, Miss E. W. McGraw, Miss W. Smith

1911-1912

Miss M. Crease, Miss N. Garwood, Miss E. Gillespie, Miss I. Haig, Miss N. Halpenny, Miss B. McDougall, Miss W. Smith

1912-1913

Miss E. Bissett, Miss M. Crease, Miss E. M. Gillespie, Miss N. Halpenny, Miss M. MacKinnon, Miss M. McDougall, Miss W. Smith

1913-1914

Miss A. Dougall, Miss V. Graham, Miss N. Garwood, Miss W. Smith, Miss E. Gillespie, Miss P. Ludlam, Miss Ethel Reeves, Miss Hazel Stothard

1914-1915

Miss M. Black, Miss I. Davidson, Miss N. Garwood, Miss V. Graham, Miss E. P. Ludlam, Miss E. K. Reeves, Miss W. Smith

1915-1916

Miss Constance Aaron, V. Duff, V. Graham, M. E. McDonald, Norma McGougan, A. Price, E. K. Reeves

1916-1917

B. M. Blanchard, V. Duff, V. Graham, M. Harpley, Norma McGougan, A. S. Price, E. K. Reeves

1917-1918

Victoria Bousfield, V. Graham, E. M. Green, M. Harpley, Norma McGougan, A. Price, E. K. Reeves

1918-1919

M. Cuthbert, D. Dafoe, M. Harpley, P. Kyle, Norma McGougan, A. S. Price, E. K. Reeves

1919-1920

1920-1921

Norma McGougan, ?

1921-1922

M. Cuthbert, E. S. Galbraith, M. Harpley, P. Kyle, Inez Lillian McCallum, Norma McGougan, E. K. Reeves

1922-1923

L. Bere, M. Harpley, E. R. Knox, P. Kyle, M. E. Lyle, Inez Lillian McCallum, G. McCullough, E. K. Reeves

1923-1924

L. Bere, J. Ellis, M. Harpley, P. Kyle, M. E. Lyle, Inez Lillian McCallum

1924-1925

J. Ellis, M. Harpley, D. Holtby, M. E. Lyle, Inez Lillian McCallum

1925-1926

Inez Lillian McCallum, ?

1926-1927

M. E. Dayton, M. Harpley, D. Holtby, M. E. Lyle, Inez Lillian McCallum

1927-1928

Annie Belden, M. E. Dayton, M. Harpley, M. E. Lyle, Inez Lillian McCallum, A. Swanson

1928-1929

Annie Belden, M. Bulloch, M. Harpley, M. E. Lyle, I. Pybus, M. Small, A. Swanson

1929-1930

Annie Belden, M. Bulloch, M. Harpley, M. Lyle, I. Pybus, M. Small, A. Swanson

Teachers (Victoria-Albert School)

1930-1931

E. Christie, Eliza B. Dolmage, Mary Dutton, C. Forrester, L. J. Irving, N. C. Kelty, A. M. Kerr, H. McMillan, M. Mills, I. Pybus, G. Shea

1931-1932

Elementary Department: M. L. Bulloch, E. Christie, E. Cochrane, Eliza B. Dolmage, M. R. Dutton, J. Ellis, W. D. Flatt, E. C. Forrester, M. Harpley, L. J. Irwin, N. C. Kelty, A. M. Kerr, M. E. Lyle, H. McMillan, M. C. Mills, I. E. Pybus, G. Shea, M. E. Small, J. Smith, A. Swanson, E. Truesdale. Junior High Department: L. M. Greenfield, F. Metcalfe, E. Riley

1932-1933

Elementary Department: E. Christie, Eliza B. Dolmage, M. R. Dutton, L. Edmison, W. D. Flatt, C. Forrester, E. Handel, M. Harpley, J. L. Irving, A. M. Kerr, E. Lysle, M. Mills, N. Mott, N. McInnes, N. McMillan, M. Small, A. Swanson, G. Shea, E. Truesdale. Intermediate Department: J. L. Laing, N. Meech, F. Metcalfe, E. I. Riley

1933-1934

Elementary Department: E. Christie, Eliza B. Dolmage, M. R. Dutton, L. Edmison, C. Forrester, E. Handel, M. Harpley, A. M. Kerr, M. E. Lyle, F. McInnes, H. McMillan, M. Mills, E. J. Mott, M. Newton, G. Shea, M. Small, L. Smith, A. Swanson, E. Truesdale. Junior High Department: J. L. Laing, V. E. Mackay, F. Metcalfe, E. I. Riley

1934-1935

Elementary Department: E. Christie, Eliza B. Dolmage, M. Dutton, C. Forrester, M. Harpley, A. M. Kerr, M. Lyle, F. McInnes, H. McMillan, M. Mills, E. Mott, E. Nelson, M. Newton, G. Shea, M. Small, L. Smith, A. M. Sullivan, A. Swanson, E. Truesdale. Intermediate Department: A. L. Laing, V. E. MacKay, F. Metcalfe, E. I. Riley

1935-1936

Elementary Department: E. Christie, Eliza B. Dolmage, M. Dutton, C. Forrester, M. Harpley, M. Lyle, M. Mills, E. Mott, F. McInnis, H. McWilliam, E. Nelson, M. Newton, G. Shea, M. Small, L. Smith, L. Swanson, A. Sullivan, E. Truesdale. Intermediate Department: A. H. Dykes (manual training), V. E. McKay, F. Metcalfe, C. Overton, E. Riley

1936-1937

Elementary Department: W. Bawden, E. Christie, Eliza B. Dolmage, M. Dutton, C. Forrester, M. Harpley, A. M. Kerr, M. Lyle, A. McDonald, F. McInnes, H. McMillan, M. Mills, E. Nelson, G. Shea, M. Small, L. Smith, A. Sullivan, A. Swanson, E. Truesdale. Intermediate Department: V. Mackay, C. Overton, E. Riley

1937-1938

Elementary Department: W. R. Bawden, E. Christie, Eliza B. Dolmage, M. Dutton, C. Forrester, M. Harpley, A. M. Kerr, M. E. Lyle, M. McInnes, H. McMillan, M. Mills, E. J. Nelson, G. Shea, M. Small, F. Stratton, A. Sullivan, A. Swanson, E. Truesdale, M. Wellwood. Intermediate Department: D. P. Maclennan (manual training), J. H. Oddstead, C. Overton, E. Riley

1938-1939

Elementary Department: W. Bawden, Eliza B. Dolmage, M. Dutton, C. Forrester, M. Harpley, A. M. Kerr, H. Kinney, M. Lyle, L. Martin, F. McInnes, H. McMillan, M. Mills, E. Nelson, G. Shea, M. Small, A. Sullivan, A. Swanson, E. Truesdale, M. Wellwood. Intermediate Department: C. Barbour, M. Crawford, D. Maclennan, J. H. Oddstad, E. Riley

1939-1940

Elementary Department: C. Campbell, Eliza B. Dolmage, M. Dutton, M. Harpley, M. Kerr, H. Kinney, M. Lyle, L. Martin, F. McInnes, H. McMillan, M. Mills, E. Nelson, G. Scott (exchange), G. Shea, A. Sullivan, L. Swanson, E. Truesdale, M. Wellwood. Intermediate Department: C. Barbour, M. Crawford, D. Maclennan (manual training), J. Oddstad, E. Riley, W. J. Smalley

1940-1941

Elementary Department: C. Campbell, Eliza B. Dolmage, M. Dutton, M. Harpley, B. Kennedy, M. Kerr, H. Kinney, M. Lyle, L. Martin, F. McInnes, H. McMillan, M. Mills, E. Nelson, B. Neville, G. Shea, A. Sullivan, A. Swanson, E. Truesdale, M. Wellwood. Intermediate Department: M. Crawford, Martha Elizabeth Douglas, D. Maclennan (industrial arts), J. Oddstad, E. Riley, J. B. Smalley

1941-1942

Elementary Department: C. Campbell, Eliza B. Dolmage, M. Dutton, M. Harpley, B. Kennedy, M. Kerr, H. Kinney, M. Lyle, E. Marshall, L. Martin, F. McInnes, H. McMillan, M. Mills, E. Nelson, G. Shea, A. Sullivan, A. Swanson, E. Truesdale, M. Wellwood. Intermediate Department: M. Crawford, Martha Elizabeth Douglas, D. Maclennan (industrial arts), J. Oddstad, E. Riley

1942-1943

Elementary Department: Eliza B. Dolmage, M. Dutton, E. Kennedy, M. Kerr, H. Kinney, M. Lyle, E. Marshall, L. Martin, F. McInnes, M. L. McInnes, H. McMillan, M. Mills, E. Nelson, G. Shea, A. Sullivan, A. Swanson, E. Truesdale, M. Wellwood. Intermediate Department: M. Crawford, Martha Elizabeth Douglas, E. Riley, G. Wiltshire

1943-1944

Elementary Department: M. Dutton, B. Kennedy, M. Kerr, H. Kinney, L. Martin, M. McGougan, M. McInnes, H. McMillan, M. Mills, E. Nelson, G. Shea, A. Sullivan, E. Truesdale. Intermediate Department: G. M. Barr, E. Colpitts, E. Riley, G. Wiltshire (industrial arts)

1944-1945

Elementary Department: G. Crowe, M. Dutton, J. Ernestine Fenny, M. E. Kennedy, M. Lyle, L. MacDonald (exchange), I. Martin, M. McGougan, M. McInnes, M. Mills, E. Nelson, E. Owens, G. Shea, A. Sullivan, A. Swanson, E. Truesdale, M. H. Tyler, J. Welchman. Intermediate Department: G. M. Barr, E. Colpitts, H. Kinney, G. Wiltshire (industrial arts)

1945-1946

Elementary Department: M. R. Dutton, E. Fenny, Muriel Jean Gass, W. Leese, L. Martin, R. Matheson, Mrs. McGillivray, M. McGougan, M. Mills, E. Nelson, E. Owen, G. Shea, A. Sullivan, A. Swanson, E. Truesdale, M. Tyler, J. Wiechman. Intermediate Department: D. F. Cameron, E. Goodwin, H. Kinney, E. MacKenzie, D. Staples, G. Wiltshire

1946-1947

Elementary Department: F. Bartlett, A. Berg, B. Dickson, M. Dutton, W. Leese, C. McGillivray, M. McGougan, L. Martin, R. Matheson, M. Mills, E. Nelson, E. Owen, G. Shea, N. Sidebottom, A. Sullivan, A. Swanson, E. Truesdale, J. Wiechman. Intermediate Department: D. F. Cameron, A. Diamond, E. Goodwin, E. MacKenzie, G. Voychesyn, G. Wiltshire

1947-1948

Elementary Department: F. Bartlett, B. Dickson, M. Dutton, O. Famen, M. Gowdie, W. Leese, L. Martin, G. McGillivray, E. Nelson, E. Owen, G. Shea, N. Sidebottom, A. Sullivan, A. Swanson, E. Truesdale, E. Warkentin, J. Wiechman, M. Wornersly. Intermediate Department: D. F. Cameron, A. Diamond, E. McKenzie, R. J. Pratt, Ruth Tallin, G. Voycheshn

1948-1949

Elementary Department: Miss F. Barlett, Miss B. Dickson, Mrs. L. E. Fraser, Miss M. E. Johnston, Miss W. Leese, Miss O. Lestition, Mrs. L. Martin, Miss M. T. McClellan, Mrs. C. McGillivray, Miss E. Nelson, Miss E. Owen, Miss G. Shea, Mrs. N. Sidebottom, Mrs. E. Sims, Miss E. Warkentin, Miss J. Weichman, Mrs. M. Womersley, Miss M. Sullivan. Intermediate Department: D. F. Cameron, A. Diamond, Miss E. Mackenzie, D. Maclennan, Ruth Tallin, Miss G. Voycheshin

1949-1950

Elementary Department: Miss F. Bartlett, Mrs. S. H. Dancho, Miss H. Dickson, Mrs. L. Fraser, W. A. S. Green, Miss E. Johnson, Miss W. Leese, Mrs. D. F. Line, Mrs. L. Martin, Miss E. M. McAllister, Mrs. C. McGillivray, Miss M. J. McClellan, Miss G. L. Neilson, Miss E. Nelson, Miss E. Owen, Mrs. N. Sidebottom, Mrs. E. Sims, Miss M. Sullivan, Miss E. D. Warkentin, Miss J. Wiechman. Intermediate Department: A. Diamond, Miss E. Mackenzie, Miss H. Vandersteen

1950-1951

Elementary Department: Mrs. S. Dancho, Miss M. M. Darby, Miss B. Dickson, Mrs. L. Fraser, W. A. S. Green, Miss M. W. Hatch, Mrs. H. Heckels, Mrs. E. Johnson, Miss E. McAllister, Mrs. C. McGillivray, Miss J. McKay, Miss M. J. McClellan, Miss E. Owen, Mrs. N. Oxby, Mrs. S. Schloss, Mrs. E. Sims, Miss M. Sullivan, Miss B. Warkentin, Miss J. Wiechman. Intermediate Department: A. Diamond, Miss B. Vandersteen

1951-1952

Miss A. B. Aitken, Miss M. M. Berntt, Miss E. Connery, Mrs. S. N. Dancho, Miss H. Drysdale, W. A. S. Green, Miss M. W. Hatch, Miss H. Heckels, Miss M. E. Johnson, Miss E. McAllister, Miss M. J. McClellan, Mrs. C. McGillivray, Miss I. Nelson, Miss E. Owen, Mrs. S. Schlos, Mrs. E. C. Sims, Miss A. M. Sullivan, Miss E. D. Warkentin

1952-1953

Miss A. B. Aitken, Miss H. Brown, Miss S. Brynjolfson, Mrs. S. N. Dancho, Miss F. F. Fowler, W. A. S. Green, Miss M. W. Hatch, Mrs. H. Heckels, Mrs. J. M. Hunter, Miss K. Major, Mrs. C. McGillivray, Miss C. Overton, Miss E. Owen, Mrs. S. Schlos, Mrs. E. C. Sims, Miss A. M. Sullivan, Miss A. Tulman, Miss E. D. Warkentin, Miss J. E. Wiechman, Miss R. C. Wood

1953-1954

Mrs. R. Bohemier, Miss H. Brown, Mrs. S. M. Dancho, Miss D. Dutton, Mrs. H. Heckles, Mrs. E. Judt, Mrs. C. McGillivray, Mrs. L. J. McWilliams, Miss G. Overton, Miss H. Peters, H. Rosner, Mrs. S. Schlos, J. D. Smith, Miss A. M. Sullivan, Miss A. Tulman, Miss E. D. Warkentin, Miss R. C. Woods

1954-1955

Miss B. Ashton, Mrs. G. L. Claydon, Mrs. S. Dancho, Mrs. O. Flatt, Mrs. F. Fredette, Miss M. Gross, Mrs. H. Heckels, Mrs. E. Judt, Miss I. Lambert, Howard J. Loewen, Mrs. C. McGillivray, Mrs. L. McWilliams, Miss C. Overton, Mrs. L. Rae, H. Rosner, Mrs. S. Schlos, Miss M. Slimmon, Miss E. Steel, Mrs. A. M. Sullivan, Miss A. Tulman

1955-1956

Miss B. Ashton, Mrs. G. L. Claydon, Mrs. S. H. Dancho, Mrs. O. Flatt, Mrs. F. Fredette, Miss M. Gross, Mrs. H. Heckels, A. J. Huebner, Mrs. M. Hughes, Mrs. E. J. Judt, Miss Jean Keller, Mrs. C. McGillivray, Mrs. L. McWilliams, Miss C. Overton, Miss M. Prygrocki, Mrs. L. Rae, Mrs. J. Robertson, H. Rosner, Mrs. S. Schlos, Miss M. E. Slimmon, Miss E. B. Steel

1956-1957

Miss E. Barkley, Mrs. G. Claydon, Mrs. E. Dale, Mrs. S. Dancho, Mrs. O. Flatt, Miss M. Gross, Mrs. H. Heckels, Miss A. Herman, H. Huebner, Mrs. M. Hughes, Mrs. E. Judt, Miss J. Keeler, Mrs. C. McGillivray, Mrs. L. McWilliams, Miss C. Overton, Miss M. Prygrocki, Mrs. L. Rae, Mrs. J. Robertson, Mrs. S. Schlos, E. Single, Miss E. Steel

1957-1958

Miss H. Balan, Mrs. S. Dancho, Mrs. C. Flatt, Miss M. E. Flynn, Mrs. M. Ford, Miss M. E. Flynn, Mrs. M. Ford, Miss M. Gross, Mrs. H. Heckels, Miss A. Henman, H. Huebner, Mrs. C. McGillivray, Miss G. McLachlan, Mrs. L. McWilliams, Mrs. F. Milne, Miss C. Overton, Miss M. Prygrocki, Mrs. J. Robertson, Mrs. S. Schlos, E. Single, Mrs. M. Smith, Miss E. Steel, Miss K. Unruh

1958-1959

Mrs. H. Allen, Miss H. Balan, G. Bloudoff, Mrs. R. Cameron, Mrs. O. Flatt, Miss M. Flynn, Miss D. Frame, Mrs. C. McGillivray, Miss M. Gross, Mrs. Nadia Hanuschak, Mrs. M. Hardin, B. Huebner, Mrs. F. Jewel, Miss G. M. McLachlan, Miss M. Prygrocki, Miss E. Reimer, Mrs. J. Robertson, Miss R. Rubin, Mrs. R. Sparrow, Miss K. Unruh

1959-1960

Mrs. H. Allen, Miss A. Bergen, Mrs. M. Bjornson, Mrs. T. Erickson, Mrs. O. Flatt, Mrs. B. Fleury, Miss M. Flynn, Mrs. H. Fraser, Mrs. I. Gayowsky, Mrs. Nadia Hanuschak, Mrs. M. Hardie, Mrs. B. Korolyk, Mrs. C. McGillivray, Miss G. McLachlan, Miss M. Prygrocki, Mrs. R. Reimer, Mrs. J. Robertson, Miss R. Rubin, W. Shields, Mrs. R. Sparrow, Miss K. Unruh

1960-1961

Mrs. H. Allen, Miss A. Bergen, W. Cook, Miss B. Doncaster, T. Erickson, Mrs. O. Flatt, Mrs. R. Fleury, Miss M. Flynn, Mrs. G. Fridfinnson, Mrs. Nadia Hanuschak, Mrs. M. Hardin, Mrs. B. Korolyk, Mrs. C. McGillivray, Mary Hrenchuk Pankiw, Miss S. Prucyk, Miss M. Prygrocki, Miss E. R. Reimer, Mrs. J. Robertson, Mrs. R. Sparrow, Mrs. M. Thibodeau, L. Treichel

1961-1962

Miss A. Bergen, Miss B. Doncaster, Mrs. W. Egan, Mrs. T. Erickson, Mrs. B. Fleury, Miss M. Flynn, Mrs. Nadia Hanuschak, Mrs. B. Korolyk, Miss C. McGillivray, Mary Hrenchuk Pankiw, Mrs. S. Prucyk, Miss M. Prygrocki, Miss R. Reimer, Mrs. R. Sparrow, R. Swain, Mrs. M. Thibodeau, Miss B. Timbers, L. Treichel, Mrs. A. Turner, Miss I. Van Humbeck, Mrs. M. Waite

1962-1963

1963-1964

Miss A. Bergen, Mrs. B. Caughlin, G. M. Dobbin, Miss B. Doncaster, Mrs. T. Erickson, Miss L. Feser, Mrs. B. Fleury, Miss M. Flynn, Mrs. A. Hatten, Mrs. T. Kaur, Miss M. Kehler, Mrs. B. Korolyk, Mrs. F. Kosowan, Mrs. C. McGillivray, Miss J. McKenzie, E. Mitani, Mrs. A. O’Kane, Miss R. Reimer, Miss K. Rempel, R. Swain, Mrs. A. Turner, Miss M. White, Miss M. Willey, Mrs. D. Wright

1964-1965

Miss M. L. Dayment, L. Debreuil, Miss L. Feser, Mrs. P. L. Fester, Miss M. Flynn, D. Goertzen, Mrs. A. Hatten, S. Holme, Mrs. T. Kaur, Miss M. Kehler, Miss E. Klassen, Mrs. B. Korolyk, Mrs. F. Kosowan, Mrs. G. McGillivray, Mrs. E. McKay, E. Mitani, Miss A. O’Kane, Mrs. E. Peters, Miss R. Reimer, Miss E. A. Seiman, Mrs. M. Skene, B. Swain, Mrs. A. Turner, Miss M. Willey

1965-1966

1966-1967

Miss G. Birch, R. Burnside, Mrs. L. Cole, D. Goertzen, Miss A. Huebert, Mrs. B. Korolyk, Mrs. F. Kosowan, Miss J. Kurchaba, Miss M. McCartney, E. Mitani, Miss R. Reimer, Mrs. M. Rennie, Mrs. J. Richman, Miss A. Sage, Miss J. Sawatzky, Mrs. L. Scorgie, Miss E. Selman, Mrs. B. Sorensen, P. Suderman, Mrs. H. Topniski, Mrs. A. Turner, Miss J. E. Wallace, Mrs. M. Whiteside, Miss M. Widlake, Miss E. Woods

1967-1968

R. Burnside, Mrs. L. Cole, Mrs. G. Canley, D. Goertzen, Miss A. Huebert, Miss E. Klassen, Mrs. B. Korolyk, Miss M. McCartney, Mrs. J. Marks, Miss I. Mirosh, E. Mitani, Miss J. Peitsch, Miss A. Sage, Miss J. Sawatzky, Mrs. A. Scorgie, Miss G. Scott, Mrs. B. Sorensen, P. Suderman, Mrs. H. Topolniski, Miss J. Wallace, Mrs. M. Whiteside, Miss M. Widlake, Miss H. Wilkes, Miss D. Wilson, Miss B. Woods

1968-1969

Mrs. C. Armstrong, Miss G. Birch, Mrs. E. Boerner, Mrs. L. Cole, Mrs. G. Conly, D. Goertzen, Mrs. B. Horsburgh, Miss E. Klassen, Mrs. B. Korolyk, Mrs. J. Marks, Mrs. F. Martin, Mrs. I. Mirosh, Miss A. Pearlman, Miss J. Sawatzky, Mrs. G. Sawchuk, Mrs. A. Scorgie, Miss P. Smith, Mrs. B. Sorensen, P. Suderman, Miss T. Sweet, Mrs. H. Topolniski, Miss J. Wallace, Mrs. M. Whiteside, Miss M. Widlake, Miss H. Wilkes, Miss D. Wilson, Miss B. Woods

Architectural drawing of Central School No. 1, later known as Victoria School

Architectural drawing of Central School No. 1, later known as Victoria School (1883)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Winnipeg - Schools - Central #2.

Victoria Club

Victoria Club (c1910)
Source: Winnipeg Illustrated, Peels Prairie Provinces, University of Alberta

Postcard view of Victoria School

Postcard view of Victoria School (circa 1915)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough, 2011-0003

Albert School

Albert School (1903)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Winnipeg - Schools - Albert #1.

Map of the Central Schools, later renamed Victoria School and Albert School, along with the Winnipeg School Board office building on the site (1906)
Source: Library and Archives Canada, Winnipeg Fire Insurance Map, 1906, No. 17.

Victoria School following a fire on 13 March 1930

Source: Archives of Manitoba, Winnipeg - Schools - Victoria #18, ON247.

Victoria-Albert School

Victoria-Albert School (May 2011)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Albert School No. 152 (RM of Dufferin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Victoria School No. 302 (RM of Whitewater)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Victoria Lake School No. 446 (Municipality of Killarney-Turtle Mountain)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Victoria School (32 Fifth Street SE, Portage la Prairie)