Historic Sites of Manitoba: Clifton School (1070 Clifton Street, Winnipeg)

Clifton School was designed by local architect William A. Martin for the Winnipeg School Division and built in 1949. This site carried forward the Clifton School name previously used at an earlier site.

1949-1954

Myrtle Rietta Conway (1908-2005)

1954-1956

Agnes MacDonald (1908-1999)

1956-1959

William Edward John “Bill” Saunders (1908-1983)

1959-1966

Catherine “Caye” Scott (1907-2003)

1966-1969

Emily Marjorie Shaw (c1915-2009)

1969-1970

Eric V. Hjartarson (c1917-1970)

1970-1971

Vernon “Vern” Peters (c1927-1998)

1971-1983

Joyce Elaine Newfield Alexander (?-2014)

1983-1987

Dale Edward Scott (1941-2022)

1987-1990

Janet Redgewell

1990-1995

Marcey Dveris

1995-2002

Fatima Mota

2002-2006

Curtis Belton

2006-2015

Mary-Jo Hodge

2015-2021

Nancy MavTavish

2021-?

Susan Drysdale

1949-1950

Gladys M. Best, Miss M. Kendrick, Miss S. L. Malmgren, Miss G. M. Martin, Miss E. Pue, Miss E. J. Robertson, Mrs. E. Weir

1950-1951

Gladys M. Best, Miss E. J. Davis, Miss L. M. Kemp, Miss S. Malmgren, Miss E. Pue, Mrs. E. Weir

1951-1952

Gladys M. Best, Miss E. Greenberg, Miss L. M. Kemp, Miss S. Malmgren, Mrs. E. Ritchie, Mrs. E. Weir

1952-1953

Gladys M. Best, Miss G. E. Erickson, Miss E. Greenberg, Miss L. Kemp, Mrs. B. Ritchie, Mrs. E. Weir

1953-1954

Gladys M. Best, Miss B. Erickson, Miss E. Greenberg, Miss L. Kemp, Mrs. B. Ritchie, Mrs. E. Weir

1954-1955

Gladys M. Best, Miss B. Erickson, D. Evason, Miss L. Kemp, Miss M. Price, Mrs. E. Sims, Mrs. E. Weir

1955-1956

Elementary department: Mrs. A. E. Brown, Miss J. D. D’Heilly, D. C. Evanson, Miss B. Erickson, Miss I. Lambert, Miss G. Parker, Mrs. L. Patson, Mrs. E. Weir. Intermediate department: Miss B. Mold

1956-1957

Gladys M. Best, Mrs. A. E. Brown, Miss B. Erickson, Alaster Friesen, Miss R. Hamilton, Miss I. Hinchliffe, Miss I. Lambert, Edith Miller, Miss J. M. Thomson, Mrs. E. Weir

1957-1958

Gladys M. Best, Mrs. K. Farley, Miss I. Hinchliffe, Mrs. P. Ignash, Miss I. Lambert, Edith Miller, Mrs. L. Muldoon, Miss B. Pokrant, Mrs. E. Weir

1958-1959

Gladys M. Best, Miss M. M. Darby, Mrs. K. Farley, Mrs. P. Ignash, Miss D. Ison, Miss I. Lambert, Edith Miller, B. Molinski, Miss M. Neil, Miss B. Pokrant, Mrs. E. Weir

1959-1960

Gladys M. Best, Miss M. Darby, Mrs. P. Ignash, Miss I. Lambert, Edith Miller, H. Molinski, Mrs. Y. McRae, Miss M. Neil, Mrs. E. Oczkus, Miss B. Pokrant, Miss A. Thompson, Mrs. E. Weir

1960-1961

Miss S. Bardal, Miss M. Darby, Mrs. P. Ignash, Miss I. Lambert, Mrs. Y. McRae, Edith Miller, B. Molinski, Miss M. Neil, Mrs. E. Oczkus, Miss P. Plews, Miss B. Pokrant, Miss A. Thompson, Mrs. E. Weir

1961-1962

Miss S. Bardal, Miss G. Fedoruk, Mrs. N. Fehr, Mrs. P. Ignash, Mrs. Y. McRae, Edith Miller, B. Molinski, Miss M. Neil, Mrs. E. Oczkus, Miss B. Plews, Mrs. A. Prefontaine, Mrs. G. Restall, Miss A. Thompson

1962-1963

1963-1964

Mrs. I. Avery, Miss G. Fedoruk, Mrs. P. Ignash, Mrs. S. McKee, Mrs. Y. McRae, Edith Miller, Mr. B. Molinski, Miss M. Neil, Mrs. E. Oczkus, Miss B. Plews, Mrs. D. Restall, Miss B. Smith, Miss A. Thompson

1964-1965

Mrs. I. Avery, Miss G. Fedoruk, Mrs. P. Ignash, Miss B. Lewis, Miss J. McMurchy, Mrs. Y. McRae, Edith Miller, B. Molinski, Miss M. Neil, Mrs. E. Oczkus, Miss B. Plews, Mrs. D. Restall, Miss A. Thompson

1965-1966

1966-1967

1967-1968

J. Bodnaruk, Mrs. C. Curle, Mrs. M. Hart, Miss A. Jachetta, Miss S. Krause, Miss J. McMurchy, Miss M. Marr, Mrs. M. Mears, Mrs. E. Oczkus, Mrs. J. Purdy, Mrs. D. Restall, Miss F. Shuler, Thomas Springman

1968-1969

Mrs. I. Avery, Miss J. Carlson, Mrs. C. Curle, R. Falconer, Miss B. Gabbs, Mrs. L. Harms, Miss A. Jachetta, Miss S. Krause, Miss F. Logie, Miss J. McMurchy, Mrs. M. Mears, Mrs. E. Oczkus, Mrs. J. Purdy, Mrs. D. Restall, Miss F. Shuler, Thomas Springman

Clifton School

Clifton School (no date)