Historic Sites of Manitoba: River Heights School (1350 Grosvenor Avenue, Winnipeg)

Constructed between 1947 and 1948 as a two-storey, ten-classroom structure with a gymnasium, on a design by local architects E. Fitz Munn and William A. Martin, River Heights School was expanded with four classrooms (1951-1952) and fifteen more classrooms (1953). It became a Junior High School in 1953 with elementary students going to Robert H. Smith School. Expansion in 1967 included a library and theatre.

1948

Thomas Bell (1913-1996)

1948-1954

Victor Snelgrove Dotten (1908-1977)

1954-1955

Carl Stirrat Gow (1900-1977)

1955-1965

Dwight Nugent Ridd (1900-1976)

1965-1972

Ross Laverne Donald (1907-1992)

1972-1975

Sybil Francis Shack (1911-2004)

1975-1977

Robert Roger Roy (1926-1990)

1977-1982

Henri John Enns

1982-1992

Glen Eliasson

1992-1998

Joe F. Scott

1998-2002

Gilles Beaumont

2003-2014

Susan Anderson

2014-2018

Chantelle Deslauriers-Gray

2018-2021

Brad Burns

2021-?

Dominic Zagari

1954-1956

Marshall Roscoe “Ross” Thompson (1914-1990)

1956-1960

Frederick Adam Hodgkinson (1912-2004)

1960-1965

1965-1966

1966-1968

Cameron Laird Connell (1913-2010)

1968-1973

Alice Mary Elizabeth Cheatley (1918-2017)

1973-1975

1975-1976

Mr. L. Mainella

Ethel Marguerite Arnott (1927-1991)

1948-1949

Miss M. Bastin, Miss C. Campbell, Miss E. R. Dawson, Miss B. Hilding, Miss M. M. McIntyre, Ethel E. Muir, Miss C. Ormond, Mrs. F. Taylor, Miss R. M. Thackeray

1949-1950

Miss C. Campbell, Miss V. M. Clegg, Miss L. M. Downing, Miss L. E. Ferguson, Miss M. Hawkes, Miss B. E. Hilding, Miss A. M. Jackson, Miss A. M. McIntyre, Miss C. M. Ormond, Miss M. Price, Mrs. D. Softley, Mrs. M. Sundberg

1950-1951

Miss C. Campbell, Miss V. Clegg, Mrs. M. J. Daniels, Miss L. M. Downing, Miss B. Hilding, Miss A. Jackson, Miss M. M. McIntyre, Miss M. S. Metcalfe, Miss C. Ormond, Mrs. E. Thompson, Miss D. A. Ukena, Mrs. R. Wismer

1951-1952

Miss C. Campbell, Miss V. Clegg, Mrs. M. Daniel, Miss L. Downing, Mrs. B. J. Fedick, Miss B. Hilding, E. V. Hjartarson, Miss A. Jackson, Mrs. I. K. Jefferies, Miss M. MacIntyre, Miss M. E. McLaughlin, Miss D. Ukena

1952-1953

Miss G. Barber, Miss C. Campbell, Miss V. Clegg, Miss L. M. Drowning, Mrs. L. L. Ellison, Mrs. B. J. Fedick, Mrs. F. A. Gibson, Miss B. E. Hilding, E. Hjartarson, Miss A. Jackson, Miss M. M. MacIntyre, Miss N. J. Marsland, Miss M. E. McLaughlin, Mrs. K. M. McMurchy, Miss E. Shorthose

1953-1954

Miss G. Barber, Mrs. I. Biglow, Miss V. Clegg, Miss L. M. Downing, Mrs. B. J. Fedick, Mrs. F. A. Gibson, Miss B. Hilding, E. Hjartarson, Miss A. Jackson, Miss N. J. Marslend, Miss M. McIntyre, Miss M. M. McLaughlin, Miss G. Menzie, Miss E. Shorthose, Mrs. W. Snow, H. L. Sutton

1954-1955

T. Bell, Mrs. A. Bidard, J. J. Browning, S. J. Chapman, Miss B. Cruikshanks, R. N. Currie, Miss E. Gillies, Lionel T. Glaser, W. Glover, C. Henry, Miss A. Judge, H. Douglas Kemp, Edna K. S. Kinley, W. S. Lint, Miss I. Lowe, Mrs. A. MacKenzie, R. Mackenzie, Miss D. H. MacKay, Miss J. Menzies, Miss J. N. Miller, Mrs. F. Morgan, Miss R. Pybus, Miss M. Ryan, Mrs. Amy R. Sadler, M. Smith, Miss B. Vandersteen, H. Walker, A. Williams

1955-1956

T. A. Arnason, T. Bell, Miss A. Bidard, S. J. Chapman, R. N. Currie, Miss E. Gillies, W. Glover, Miss F. Harper, C. Henry, Miss A. Judge, H. Douglas Kemp, Mrs. K. Kennedy, Edna K. S. Kinley, G. Kroeker, Miss G. Law, W. S. Lint, Miss L. Lowe, R. J. W. Lyons, R. Mackenzie, Miss J. Menzies, Miss J. N. Miller, Mrs. F. Morgan, L. Peto, Miss F. Port, Miss R. Pybus, Miss M. Ryan, Mrs. Amy R. Sadler, M. Smith, Miss B. Vandersteen, H. Walker

1956-1957

T. Bell, Mrs. A. Bidard, S. J. Chapman, Miss V. A. Craig, Miss E. Gillies, W. Glover, R. Grymonpre, Miss L. Israels, Miss A. Judge, Mrs. K. Kennedy, Edna K. S. Kinley, G. Kroeker, W. S. Lint, Miss I. Lowe, R. J. W. Lyons, R. MacKenzie, Miss J. Menzies, Miss J. N. Miller, Mrs. F. Morgan, Miss G. Morrison, Mr. L. Peto, Miss R. Pybus, Miss M. Ryan, M. Smith, Miss M. Speers, Stanley Steinman, H. Vidal, H. Walker

1957-1958

Mr. T. Bell, Mrs. A. Bidard, Mr. S. Bullock, Mrs. Frances Christie, Mr. D. Creamer, Mrs. L. Crocker, Mr. J. Forrest, Mr. E. Gillies, Mr. W. Glover, Mr. L. Greenberg, Miss A. Judge, Edna K. S. Kinley, Mr. C. Kitchen, Mr. G. Kroeker, Mrs. H. Kroft, Mr. W. S. Lint, Miss I. Lowe, Mr. R. MacKenzie, Mrs. W. McEwen, Miss J. Menzies, Miss J. N. Miller, Mrs. F. Morgan, Mr. L. Peto, Miss R. Pybus, Miss M. Ryan, Mr. M. Smith, Miss M. Speers, Stanley Steinman, Mr. G. Turner, Miss B. Vandersteen

1958-1959

Miss S. Adcroft, Mrs. Frances Christie, Miss M. Colpitts, D. Creamer, Mrs. A. Crocker, O. Derraugh, Mrs. J. Fleming, E. Gillies, W. Glover, Mrs. J. Johnston, Miss A. Judge, R. Kerr, Edna K. S. Kinley, Mrs. H. Kroft, W. S. Lint, Miss I. Lowe, Miss J. Menzies, Miss J. N. Miller, Mrs. E. J. Parkinson, L. Peto, Miss R. Pybus, Miss M. Ryan, K. Smith, M. Smith, Miss M. Speers, Stanley Steinman, L. Sutton, G. Turner, Miss B. Vanderstein

1959-1960

Mrs. Frances Christie, Miss M. Colpitts, E. Cooke, D. Creamer, Mrs. A. Crocket, O. Derraugh, E. Gillies, W. Glover, William A. “Bill” Hallonquist, Mrs. J. Johnston, Miss A. Judge, R. Kerr, Edna K. S. Kinley, C. Kitchen, George Kroeker, W. S. Lint, Miss I. Lowe, Miss J. Menzies, Miss J. N. Miller, Mrs. E. J. Parkinson, L. Peto, Miss R. Pybus, Miss M. Ryan, Keith Ian Sanburn Smith, Miss M. Speers, Stanley Steinman, G. Turner, Miss B. Vandersteen

1960-1961

Mrs. Frances Christie, Miss M. Colpitts, E. Cooke, D. Creamer, Mrs. A. Crocker, O. Derraugh, E. Gillies, W. Glover, Mrs. E. J. Gunn, William A. “Bill” Hallonquist, F. Hastings, Mrs. J. Johnston, R. Kerr, Mrs. R. Keynes, Edna K. S. Kinley, C. Kitchen, George Kroeker, Miss H. Lee, W. S. Lint, Miss I. Lowe, Miss J. Menzies, Miss J. N. Miller, Mrs. E. J. Parkinson, L. Peto, Mrs. M. J. Phillips, Miss R. Pybus, Keith Ian Sanburn Smith, Miss M. Speers, Stanley Steinman

1961-1962

J. Brook, Mrs. Frances Christie, Miss M. Colpitts, E. Cooke, D. Creamer, Mrs. A. Crocker, Mrs. M. Cuddy, O. Derraugh, Mrs. Kathleen Fleming, Miss E. A. Fyles, F. Hastings, R. Kerr, Mrs. R. Keynes, Edna K. S. Kinley, C. Kitchen, Miss H. Lee, W. S. Lint, Miss I. Lowe, Miss J. Menzies, Miss S. Mercer, Mrs. R. Mercer, Miss J. N. Miller, Mrs. E. J. Parkinson, L. Peto, Mrs. M. J. Phillips, Miss R. Pybus, G. G. Sanguin, Keith Ian Sanburn Smith, Miss M. Speers, Miss D. Zelska

1962-1963

1963-1964

J. R. Bone, F. Borowski, J. Brook, Mrs. Frances Christie, Miss M. Colpitts, Mrs. A. Crocker, O. Derraugh, J. L. Finlay, W. Fraser, F. Hastings, R. Kerr, Miss H. Lee, W. S. Lint, Miss I. Lowe, Miss J. Menzies, Miss S. Mercer, Miss J. N. Millern, Mrs. E. J. Parkinson, L. Peto, P. Phangureh, Mrs. M. J. Phillips, Miss M. Polson, Miss R. Pybus, G. G. Sanguin, Keith Ian Sanburn Smith, Miss M. Thompson, Miss E. Ward, A. Whittam

1964-1965

Donalda Stanbra, ?

1965-1966

Donalda Stanbra, ?

1966-1967

W. E. Berry, W. Blackburn, W. Bochinski, J. Brook, Mrs. Frances Christie, Mrs. A. Crocker, Miss E. Dawson, Miss F. Doiron, F. Hellidge, Mrs. D. Kellett, G. Koffman, Miss M. Lipkin, W. Lint, Mrs. H. Lo, Mrs. A. McKinnon, Miss J. Menzies, F. Mikolayenko, Miss J. Miller, Mrs. L. Nosen, L. Peto, M. Pronin, Miss R. Pybus, Miss G. Rosner, Miss D. Ross, G. Sanguin, Keith Ian Sanburn Smith, Donalda Stanbra, Miss M. Thompson, Mrs. M. Tracy, Mrs. N. Ursuliak

1967-1968

Miss S. Bailey, Mr. W. E. Berry, Mr. J. Brook, Mrs. M. Cowan, Mrs. A. Crocker, Miss F. Dawson, Miss F. Doiron, Mrs. G. Fine, P. Gudauskas, Mr. J. Klassen, G. Koffman, A. Krentz, A. Lint, Mrs. H. Lo, Miss J. Merenek, Miss J. Millern, Mrs. L. Nilsen, L. Peto, R. Pollon, Miss R. Pybus, Mrs. D. Rizzo, G. Sanquin, Miss J. Schacter, Mrs. G. Searle, Keith Ian Sanburn Smith, Donalda Stanbra, S. C. T. Tanner, Miss R. Teskey, Miss M. Thompson, Mrs. T. Young, Mrs. N. Ursuliak

1968-1969

Miss J. Ackerman, Mrs. S. Buss, W. E. Berry, J. Brook, Mrs. Frances Christie, Mrs. M. Cowan, Miss E. Dawson, R. P. Dueck, Mrs. B. Goldenberg, P. Gudauskas, Ben Hanuschak, J. Klassen, G. Koffman, A. Krentz, W. A. Lint, Mrs. H. Lo, Mrs. F. Magee, Miss J. Maronek, Miss J. Millern, Mrs. L. Nilsen, Miss T. K. Patson, L. Peto, C. Pickering, Miss J. Schacter, Keith Ian Sanburn Smith, L. J. Spiller, Donalda Stanbra, S. C. T. Tanner, Miss R. Teskey, J. Thistlethwaite, Miss M. Thompson, Mrs. T. Young, Mrs. N. Ursullak, Miss S. Wiseman

River Heights School

River Heights School (July 2014)