Historic Sites of Manitoba: Riverview School (253 Maplewood Avenue, Winnipeg)

Until the Riverview School was built, students in this area of Winnipeg attended class in rented space in the Riverview Presbyterian Church. In 1908, the Winnipeg School Board purchased a plot of land bounded by Casey and Fisher streets, and Bartlett and Maplewood avenues, and contractor Sinclair Balsor Ritchie built a two-storey frame structure on it later that year, at the corner of Casey and Maplewood, on a design by architect James Bertram Mitchell. It contained four classrooms and accommodated 196 students when it opened on 10 November 1908.

Ten years later, a one-storey annex with eight-classrooms were added. By 1922, the school’s enrollment was risen to 495 students. The present two-storey brick structure was built in 1929 under the supervision of William Anderson Martin and, for a time, the original two-storey frame structure remained in front of it.

1908-1931

Annie Rebecca Gordon (1877-?)

1931-1936

Ewart Horace Morgan (1896-1983)

1936-1938

Henry Emerson Snyder (1891-1984)

1938-1941

Charles Arthur Edward Hensley (c1893-1984)

1941-1944

John Elwood Ridd (1896-1986)

1944-1945

Duncan Scott McIntyre (1899-1975)

1945-1952

Carson Ephram Abercrombie (1900-1963)

1952-1955

Ronald Thornton Frederick Thompson (1907-1984)

1955-1957

Robert McIlroy Cross (1903-1984)

1957-1964

Evelyn Dorothy Cox (1913-2010)

1964-1972

Grace Elizabeth Menzies (1907-2003)

1972-1982

Edward “Ed” Maza

1982-1987

Dave C. Riddell

1987-1996

Charlie Brown

1996-2001

Diane Laurin

2001-2004

Celia Caetano-Gomes

2005-2019

Grant Bridgeman

2019-2020

Sherry Jones

2020-?

Cinzia Caputo

1908-1909

Miss J. L. Ireland, Miss J. M. Lister

1909-1910

1910-1911

Miss O. McKenzie, Miss F. Grant, Miss A. C. Cornell

1911-1912

Miss E. P. Ludlam, Miss Ethel Kate Reeves

1912-1913

Miss E. P. Ludham, Miss Ethel Kate Reeves

1913-1914

Miss J. Gray, Miss Annie Call, Miss M. J. Anderson

1914-1915

Miss M. J. Anderson, Miss Ida Whipple, Miss L. Crawford

1915-1916

I. Whipple, M. L. Jackson, C. Smith

1916-1917

C. Smith, I. Whipple, M. J. Jackson

1917-1918

C. Smith, M. Lawton, M. L. Jackson

1918-1919

C. Smith, M. J. Lawton, M. L. Jackson

1919-1920

E. Donner, L. Hart, M. L. Jackson, K. S. Kinley, F. A. McNair, N. B. Scarth, C. Smith, R. M. Stevens, A. E. Weldon

1920-1921

1921-1922

E. Donner, Mary French, L. Hart, M. L. Jackson, K. S. Kinley, G. M. Neithercut, M. Parker, R. M. Stephens, C. Smith

1922-1923

M. Alsaker, E. Donner, Mary French, L. Hart, M. L. Jackson, K. S. Kinley, P. L. Middleton, G. M. Neithercut, G. Smith, R. M. Stephen

1923-1924

M. Alsaker, E. Boner, Mary French, L. Hart, J. L. Ireland, M. L. Jackson, P. L. Middleton, G. M. Neithercut, R. M. Stevens, Aleta Jean Whyte

1924-1925

M. Alsaker, E. M. Curtis, E. Doner, Mary French, I. Hart, M. L. Jackson, P. L. Middleton, G. Neithercut, R. M. Stevens, Aleta Jean Whyte

1925-1926

M. Alsaker, E. M. Curtis, E. Doner, Mary French, L. Hart, M. L. Jackson, P. L. Middleton, R. M. Stevens, N. Scarth, Aleta Jean Whyte

1926-1927

M. Alsaker, E. M. Curtis, E. Doner, Mary French, L. Hart, M. L. Jackson, N. B. Scarth, R. M. Stephens, Aleta Jean Whyte

1927-1928

M. Alsaker, E. M. Curtis, E. Doner, Mary French, L. Hart, M. L. Jackson, N. B. Scarth, Aleta Jean Whyte, R. M. Stephens

1928-1929

M. Alsaker, E. M. Curtis, E. Doner, Mary French, L. Hart, M. L. Jackson, M. S. Milton, Aleta Jean Whyte, F. McLeod, R. M. Stephens

1929-1930

M. Alsaker, E. M. Curtis, E. Doner, Mary French, L. Hart, M. L. Jackson, R. M. Stephens, Aleta Jean Whyte

1930-1931

M. Alsaker, Florence Chislett, L. E. Corrie, E. M. Curtis, E. Doner, E. Fisher, Mary French, L. Hart, M. L. Jackson, A. M. Lee, E. C. McHardy, R. M. Stephens, E. Stricklund, Aleta Jean Whyte, E. Wyatt

1931-1932

Elementary department: M. Alsaker, M. Bllugh, E. M. Curtain, E. Doner, M. I. Douglas, L. Downing, F. Fisher, L. Hart, M. L. Jackson, A. M. Lee, E. C. McHardy, R. M. Stephens, E. Strindlund, Aleta Jean Whyte. Junior High department: P. Leslie, F. McLeod

1932-1933

Elementary department: M. Alsaker, M. Blough, E. H. Curtis, N. I. Douglas, E. Doner, E. C. Fisher, L. Hart, M. L. Jackson, E. McHardy, E. Strindlund, R. M. Stephens, Aleta Jean Whyte, A. M. Lee. Junior High department: A. A. Jones, F. McLeod, P. Leslie

1933-1934

Elementary department: M. Alsaker, M. C. Blough, E. M Curtis, M. I. Douglas, E. Doner, L. Hart, M. I. Jackson, A. M. Lee, E. McHardy, R. M. Stephens, E. Strindlund, Aleta Jean Whyte. Junior High department: F. MacLeod

1934-1935

Elementary department: M. Alsaker, E. M Curtis, E. Doner, M. I. Douglas, L. Hart, M. L. Jackson, A. M. Lee, Ceclia Mitchell, E. C. McHardy, E. Strindlund, R. M. Stephens, Aleta Jean Whyte. Junior High department: M. Blough, M. Crease, F. McLeod

1935-1936

Elementary department: M. Alsaker, E. M Curtiss, E. Doner, M. I. Douglas, L. Hart, A. M. Lee, C. E. Mitchell, R. C. McHardy, R. M. Stephens, E. Strindlund, Aleta Jean Whyte, M. Thompson. Junior High department: M. O. Blough, F. McLeod

1936-1937

Elementary department: M. Alsaker, E. M Curtiss, E. Doner, M. I. Douglas, L. Hart, A. M. Lee, C. E. Mitchell, E. McHardy, R. M. Stephens, E. Strindlund, M. J. Thompson, Aleta Jean Whyte. Junior High department: M. O. Blough, John Lorne McAllister, F. McLeod, J. R. Weatherhead

1937-1938

Elementary department: M. Alsaker, E. M Curtiss, E. Doner, M. I. Douglas, L. Hart, E. McHardy, A. M. Lee, C. E. Mitchell, R. Stephens, E. Strindlund, Aleta Jean Whyte. Junior High department: M. O. Blough, John Lorne McAllister, F. McLeod, J. Weatherhead

1938-1939

Elementary department: M. Allan, M. Alsakar, H. Bowley, E. M. Curtis, E. Doner, M. I. Douglas, L. Hart, A. M. Lee, E. McHardy, C. E. Mitchell, E. Strindund. Junior High department: M. O. Blough, John Lorne McAllister, F. McLeod, F. Neithercut, M. Stephens, J. Weatherhead

1939-1940

John Lorne McAllister, ?

1940-1941

1941-1942

1942-1943

1943-1944

1944-1945

1945-1946

1946-1947

1947-1918

1948-1949

Howard B. Chenoweth, ?

1949-1950

1950-1951

1951-1952

1952-1953

1953-1954

1954-1955

1955-1956

Miss Kavanagh (grade 4), ?

1956-1957

Miss Robertson (grade 5), ?

1957-1958

1958-1959

1959-1960

1960-1961

1961-1962

1962-1963

1963-1964

1964-1965

1965-1966

1966-1967

1967-1968

See Ashland School

1968-1969

See Ashland School

1969-1970

1970-1971

1971-1972

1972-1973

1973-1974

1974-1975

Barbara Bock, Mrs. D. Agnes Cline, Miss Shirley Derksen, Miss Eileen George, Mrs. Barbara Green, Mrs. Lowell Jones, Mrs. Edith Madder, Ed Maza, Mrs. Claire McKenzie, Mrs. Verna Polcyn, Real Roche, Mrs. Sharon Schmid, H. Colin Stark

1975-1976

Mrs. Helga Anderson, Mrs. D. Agnes Cline, Miss Shirley Derksen, Miss Eileen George, Mrs. Barbara Green, Mrs. M. Eileen Grills, Mrs. Lowell Jones, John Longstaff, Mrs. Claire MacKenzie, Mrs. Edith Madder, Ed Maza, Mrs. Verna Polcyn, Real Roch, Mrs. Sharon Schmid, Zorko Soric, H. Colin Stark, Miss E. Kathleen Stevenson, Mrs. Barbara Town

1976-1977

Mrs. Claire Darvill, Miss Shirley Derksen, Mrs. Shirley Donovan, Miss Eileen George, Mrs. M. Eileen Grills, Shirley King, Clare Lang, Mary Louise Lisi, John Longstaff, Mrs. Claire MacKenzie, Mrs. Edith Madder, Ed Maza, Eileen Metz, Phyllis Olsen, Real Roch, Mrs. Sharon Schmid, Mrs. Roberta Shied, Mrs. Irene Solymka, Colin Stark, Miss Barbara Thomas

1977-1978

Ms. Judith Dalche, Mrs. Claire Darvill, Miss Shirley Derksen, Mrs. Shirley Donovan, Miss Sarah Fehr, Miss Eileen George, Miss Mary Louise Lisi, John Longstaff, Mrs. Edith Madder, Ronald Mark, Miss Eileen Metz, Mrs. Apolonia Parisian, Real Roch, Mrs. Sharon Schmidt, Mrs. Roberta Shied, Colin Stark, Mrs. Irene Sulymka, Miss Barbara Thomas, Mrs. Evelyn Winston

1978-1979

Mrs. Claire Darvill, Marjorie Desrochers, Judith Dolce, Shirley Donovan, Miss Sarah Fehr, Corinne Jones, Shirley King, Mary Louise Lisi, John Longstaff, Mrs. Edith Madder, Ron Mark, Ed Maza, Real Roch, Mrs. Sharon Schmidt, Mrs. Roberta Shied, Colin Stark, Harry Stevens, Mrs. Irene Sulymka, Miss Barbara Thomas

1979-1980

Mrs. Janet Bowler (French), Linda Collins, Mrs. Claire Darvill, Marjorie Desrochers, Shirley Donovan, Pat Gidaly, Shirley King, Mrs. Edith Madder, Ron Mark, Ed Maza, Mrs. Ardythe McMaster (music), Real Roch, Mrs. Sharon Schmidt, Mrs. Roberta Shied, Colin Stark, Harry Stevens, Mrs. Irene Sulymka, Miss Barbara Thomas

1980-1981

1981-1982

Jamie Desmond, Marge Desrochers, Wally Elrick, Barb Filipowski, Roberta Hechter, Edith Madder, Ed Maza, Suzanne McKenzie, Sharon Schmidt, Roberta Shied, Pat Tanchuk, Abe Thiessen, Barb Thomas

1982-1983

Mrs. A. Anthony, Mrs. Norma Britner, Jamie Desmond, Mrs. Marjorie Desrochers, Wally Elrick, Ms. Barb Filipowski, Mrs. Pat Gartrell, Miss Eileen George, Ms. Roberta Hechter, Miss Kay M. Klassen, Mrs. Esther Larson, Mrs. C. MacMillan, Mrs. Edith Madder, Mrs. Eliette Marion, Mrs. S. McKenzie, Mrs. K. Nordlinger, Mary Patterson, Miss C. Penner, Mrs. E. Peters, Dave C. Riddell, Ms. Pat Tanchuk, Abe Thiessen, Miss Barb Thomas

Riverview School No. 1 with an annex behind it

Riverview School No. 1 with an annex behind it (circa 1920)
Source: Winnipeg School Division

Riverview School No. 1, with the second school behind it at left, constructed in 1929

Riverview School No. 1, with the second school behind it at left, constructed in 1929 (no date)

Riverview Schools No. 2 (left) and 1 (right)

Riverview Schools No. 2 (left) and 1 (right) (no date)

Riverview School

Riverview School (June 2019)
Source: Jim Fryza

Riverview School

Riverview School (May 2023)

Memorable Manitobans: Sinclair Balsor Ritchie (1855-1933)

Memorable Manitobans: James Bertram Mitchell (1852-1945)

Memorable Manitobans: William Anderson Martin (1893-1962)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Riverview Presbyterian Church / Riverview School (Oakwood Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ashland School (170 Ashland Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Riverview School No. 279 / Riverview United Church (RM of Glenwood)