Historic Sites of Manitoba: Britannia School No. 1517 / Britannia School (361 Hampton Street, Winnipeg)

The Britannia School District was established formally in November 1909 within St. James (now part of Winnipeg). Designed by local architect Eldred Dodsworth Tuttle and built in 1910, the original six-room brick and stone school cost around $65,000 and was officially opened by the Education Minister George Robson Coldwell on 6 January 1911. It was subsequently expanded on Tuttle’s designs in 1912 at a cost of a further $85,000, and officially re-opened by Coldwell in the spring of 1913. The enlarged building featured its own 235 feet deep well along with waterworks and sewage system, the latter ending in a large $2,000 septic tank. Other modern amenities included a robust air ventilation system, electric lighting, and a May-Oatway automatic fire alarm system.

In March 1917, the district and its catchment area were amalgamated into the St. James School District No. 7 and high school grades transferred to St. James High School. Further additions were built in the 1950s and an annex containing classrooms and an auditorium was designed by the architectural firm of Smith Carter Searle and Associates and built between 1960 and 1961.

The school became part of the Assiniboine North School Division and eventually closed in June 1979. It was later demolished, its function being replaced by the nearby Stevenson-Britannia School. The former annex is still being used as a private daycare facility.

1910-1911

George James Elliott (1868-1948)

1911-1916

Edward Sandford Lord (1869-1922)

1916-1926

Earl Augustus Ross (1890-?)

1926-1930

Clarence Moore (1884-1977)

1930-1951

Robert Cecil Paris (1885-1964)

1951-1961

Harold Edwin Richard Murphy (1894-1975)

1961-1966

Walter Alvin Smith Green (1918-2004)

1966-1978

Paul Pura (1914-1999)

1978-1979

William Theodore “Bill” Betz (1936-2022)

1955-1956

Miss Mildred Horne

1956-1969

1969-1973

Miss M. Alexander

1973-1977

1977-1978

Lawson Tarbuth

1910

George James Elliott (senior grades), Millie P. Hellsman? (junior grades, Spring), Annie L. Mitt (junior grades, Fall)

1911

Agnes M. Ashforth (Fall), George James Elliott (senior grade, Spring), Vera Graham, Florence Mary Le Neveu (Spring, mother of Jack Le Neveu), Edward Sandford Lord (senior grade, Fall), Annie L. Mitt, Irene S. Nelson, Margaret L. Reid (Fall), Elfreda Pearl Rundle (Fall), Margaret Thomson Wilson (Spring)

1912

Spring Only): Agnes M. Ashforth, Vera Graham, Florence Mary Le Neveu, Edward Sandford Lord (senior grade), Irene S. Nelson, Margaret L. Reid, Elfreda Pearl Rundle, Margaret Thomson Wilson

1912-1913

Agnes M. Ashforth (Fall), Laurie A. Davidson, A. Luella Day, M. Ethel Johnson, Florence Mary Le Neveu, Edward Sandford Lord (senior grade), Janet Gibson Morton, Irene S. Nelson, Margaret L. Reid, Mary Wardle (Spring), Margaret Thomson Wilson, Sara M. Wood (Spring)

1913-1914

A. Luella Day, Bertha Foster, Margaret Garland, Cora Blanche Hart, Mabel Johnson (Spring), Florence Mary Le Neveu, Edward Sandford Lord (senior grade), Janet Gibson Morton, Irene S. Nelson (Fall), Queenie Pelkey (Fall), Margaret M. Thom, Mary Wardle, Irene S. Wilson (Spring), Margaret Thomson Wilson, Sarah Mahan Wood

1914-1915

Winnifred M. Bloomer, Mary C. Campbell, Florence Eck, Margaret Garland, Mabel A. Jephson? (Spring), Mabel Johnson (Fall), Ethel Kelly, Luella Pearl Lane, Florence Mary Le Neveu, Edward Sandford Lord (senior grade), Janet Gibson Morton, Elsie M. Parker, Queenie Pelkey, Beth Pinkerton, Margaret Thomson Wilson, Sarah Mahan Wood

1915-1916

Winnifred M. Bloomer (grade 5), Clara O. Boyd (grade 1, October-June), Mary C. Campbell (grade 5), K? Dowler (domestic science, Fall), Alice R. Fulz (grade 1), May E. Gadway (grades 1-2, August-December; grade 2, January-June), Margaret Garland (grade 1, August-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Dorothy R. George (grade 5), Ethel Kelly (grade 3), Bessie J. Langille (grade 3), Florence Mary Le Neveu (grade 8), Edward Sandford Lord (grade 10), Janet Gibson Morton (grade 9), Nellie M. McLean (grade 1), R. W. Northmore? (manual training, Fall), Elsie M. Parker (grade 1, August-October), Beth Pinkerton (grade 4), Mary C. Playford (grade 1), Mary Wardle (grade 1, January-June), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Sarah Mahan Wood (grade 6)

1916-1917

Agnes Miller Ashforth (grade 2), Clara O. Boyd (grade 1, August-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Retta Brown (grade 1, August-May & May-June), Winifred Caldwell (grade 1, February-March & May-June), Annie Estella Charlton (grade 1), May E. Gadway (grade 2, August-December; grades 2-3, January-June), Dorothy R. George (grade 4), A. Finch (grade 1, January-February), Anna Selina Fisher (grade 2), Gertrude I. Gardiner (grade 4, January-June), Lilian E. Lamb (grade 3), Florence Mary Le Neveu (grade 8), Mrs. I. Macgregor (grade 5), Janet Gibson Morton (grades 9-10), Mary C. Playford (grade 4), Mary A. Rose (grade 5, January-June), Winnifred E. Smith (grade 6, January-June), Jean Stewart (grade 1, January-June), Rita M. Van Blaricon (grade 5), Mary Wardle (grade 1), Alice C. Willett (grade 4), Margaret Thomson Wilson (grade 7), Sarah Mahan Wood (grade 6), Edith M. Wright (grade 4)

1917-1918

Agnes Miller Ashforth (grade 1), Clara O. Boyd (grade 1), M. Elva Boyle (grades 1-2), Winifred Caldwell (grade 1), Annie Estella Charlton (grade 1), Josephine Devitt (grade 3), Anna Selina Fisher (grade 2), May E. Gadway (grade 3), Dorothy R. George (grade 5), Mary I. Irwin (grade 3), Lilian E. Lamb (grade 4), Elsie Mary Packer (grade 2), Mary C. Playford (grade 4), Mary A. Rose (grade 6), Winnifred E. Smith (grade 6), Rita M. Van Blaricon (grade 5), Edith M. Wright (grade 5)

1918-1919

1919-1920

1920-1921

1921-1922

1922-1923

1923-1924

1924-1925

1925-1926

1926-1927

1927-1928

1928-1929

1929-1930

1930-1931

1931-1932

1932-1933

1933-1934

1934-1935

1935-1936

1936-1937

1937-1938

1938-1939

1939-1940

1940-1941

1941-1942

1942-1943

1943-1944

1944-1945

1945-1946

1946-1947

1947-1948

1948-1949

1949-1950

1950-1951

1951-1952

1952-1953

1953-1954

1954-1955

1955-1956

Miss Margaret Alexander, Miss Shelagh Bolin, Miss Mary Brennan, Miss Charlotte Cooper, Ruby Marian Douglas, Lorraine Fargey (wife of Lyall Evert Sims), Miss Ethel Ferguson, Miss Hope Graham, Miss Genevieve Grudeski, Miss Evelyn Haddad, Gordon Haddad, Glen Hanna, Mrs. Hermine Hinds, Miss Marlene Johnson, Miss Marguerite King, Mrs. Doris Line, Mrs. Violet Lobban, Miss Martha Loewen, Harry Martin, Mrs. Helen McColl, Miss Sophia Moffett, Mrs. Myrtle Moorhead, Miss Pearl Privat, Miss Grace Roberts, Miss Jessie Rogers, Lyall E. Sims, Miss Nancy Smith, Miss Nellie White, Miss Jean Wilk

1956-1957

1957-1958

1958-1959

1959-1960

1960-1961

1961-1962

1962-1963

1963-1964

1964-1965

1965-1966

1966-1967

1967-1968

1968-1969

1969-1970

1970-1971

1971-1972

1972-1973

1973-1974

1974-1975

1975-1976

1976-1977

1977-1978

1978-1979

Among the other teachers who worked at Britannia School through the year were William H. Van Sickle and Sadie B. Gillies (circa 1932).

Postcard view of Britannia School

Postcard view of Britannia School (November 1913) by Lyall Commercial Photo Company

Aerial view of Britannia School

Aerial view of Britannia School (1923) by Royal Canadian Air Force
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Surveys Branch aerial photographs (A 0262),
GR11610, FA 23 - 51.

Postcard view of Britannia School (no date)
Source: Rob McInnes, WP0097

Britannia School

Britannia School (1945)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, George Harris Fonds, Acc. 1979-141, P7451, Album 14, Page 31

Britannia School

Britannia School (1974)
Source: St. James - Assiniboia School Division

The former Britannia School annex

The former Britannia School annex (May 2020)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Stevenson School / Stevenson-Britannia School (1777 Silver Avenue, Winnipeg)