Historic Sites of Manitoba: Alexandra School / Betty Gibson School (701 Twelfth Street, Brandon)

Designed by local architect Thomas Sinclair, Alexandra School was built in Brandon along College Avenue, between Eleventh and Twelfth streets, in 1906. Completed at a cost of around $34,000, the facility was opened to students on 11 April 1907. It closed in June 1974 and, the next month, the building was demolished. The new Betty Gibson School, named for teacher Betty Margaret Gibson, was erected on its site, receiving students from the former Park School and McLaren School.

1906-1909

Jean Hyslop McQueen White (1878-1964)

1909-1912

Edward Adam Lynch (1883-1955)

1912-1913

George Hunter (1873-1952)

1914-1916

Jonas Thorlaksson Jonasson (1890-1978)

1916-1922

Clarence Moore (1884-1977)

1922-1929

Gabriel Richard Rowe (1897-1968)

1930-1935

Wilbur Walter Crosby (1893-1941)

1935-1965

William Arthur Wood (?-1978)

1965-1974

Henry Theodore Nordin (1905-1983)

1922-1923

Hugh S. Brown (c1901-?)

1923-1928

1928-1930

1930-1942

1942-1958

Lily Amelia Harrison (1882-1968)

1958-1961

1961-1963

George Pavlin (1928-2004)

1963-1964

Mrs. Lillian Caryk

1964-1965

Robert T. Blair

1965-1966

1966-1967

Mrs. P. M. Cairns

1906-1907

Spring only: Miss E. Ferguson, Miss J. Grey, Miss M. McGillivray, Miss G. McNabb, Jean Hyslop McQueen

1907-1908

Miss E. Ferguson (grade 2), Miss J. Grey (grade 4), Miss E. McGillivary (grade 1), Miss G. McNabb (grade 3), Jean Hyslop McQueen (grade 5)

1908-1909

Miss Elder (grade 2), Miss Grey (grade 4), Miss McKenzie (grade 5), Miss G. Mcnabb (grade 3), Jean Hyslop McQueen (grade 6), Miss Strome (grade 1)

1909-1910

Miss V. Fawcett (grade 1 Sr.), Miss Grey (grade 4), Edward Adam Lynch (grade 6), Miss McKenzie (grade 5), Miss G. McNabb (grade 3), Caroline Parkinson (grade 2), Miss Strome (grade 1 Jr.)

1910-1911

Vera Fawcett, Miss Jeanie Gray, Miss Gertrude Macnabb, Jessie McKenzie, Annie McManes

1911-1912

Miss V. Fawcett, Miss N. Kelso, Miss E. Lloyd, Miss J. McKenzie, Miss G. McNabb, Miss M. Rogers

1912-1913

Miss Hornibrook (grade 2), Miss Margaret Jonnson (grade 4), Miss Rathwell (grade 2, substitute)

1913-1914

1914-1915

1915-1916

Miss Clark, Miss V. Faucett, Miss Gilroy, Miss O. Hornibrook, Miss M. Johnston, Jonas Thorlaksson Jonasson, Miss Knowlton, Miss B. Pilling, Miss Potter, Miss Skynner, Miss M. Struthers

1916-1917

1917-1918

1918-1919

Miss V. Fawcett, Miss Hornibrook, Miss Johnston, Miss Lauders, Miss Matheson, Miss Bertha Pilling, Miss N. Pilling, Miss Potter, Miss E. Rathwell, Miss M. Rathwell, Miss Struthers

1919-1920

Miss Nora Pilling (grade 6), Miss Edith Riesberry (grade 5), Miss Struthers (grade 2), ?

1920-1921

Miss Jean Pickett (grade 6), Miss Vivian Tucket (grade 2), ?

1921-1922

(12 classrooms) Miss Madge Struthers (grade s1-2), Miss R. Caffrey (grades 3-4), Mrs. F. Levins (grade 7), ?

1922-1923

Ella I. Barber, Hugh S. Brown, Mrs. Mary B. Cannon, Catherine M. Fraser, Vera P. Lamont, Eileen Loney, Isabel M. Munro, Gabriel Richard Rowe, M. Lucy Sallans, Mrs. Johan Wilson, Marguerite Wright

1923-1924

Miss F. B. Barclay (grade 1), Mrs. Cannon (grade 7), Miss C. M. Fraser (grade 4), Miss S. E. McConkey (grades 2-3), Cecile H. Mitchell (grade 2), Miss Peddie (grade 3), Miss Pottinger (grade 5), Miss Ross (grade 6), Miss Sallons, (grades 3-4), Miss Stewart (grades 5-6), M. Zetta (beginners)

1924-1925

Miss F. Alexander (beginners & grade 1), Mrs. Mary B. Cannon (grade 7), Miss Doreen Guthrie (grades 4-5), Miss Eva M. Lyons (grades 2-3), Miss Ethel P. Miller (grade 2), Cecile H. Mitchell (beginners amp; grade 1), Miss Hilda Morrison (grade 4), Miss Mabel Muldoon (grades 3-4), Miss E. Pottinger (grade 5), Miss Belle Rose (grades 6-7), Miss Helen Ross (grade 6)

1925-1926

Florine Alexander, Mary B. Cannon, Doreen Guthrie, Ethel Lyons, Ethel P. Miller, Cecile Mitchell, Hilda Morrison, Mabel Muldoon, Elizabeth Pottinger, Belle Rose, Helen Ross

1926-1927

Mrs. Cannon (grades 7-8), Miss Fisher (grades 5-6), Miss Guthrie (grade 1), Miss Lyon (grade 4), Mr. McNeil (grade 6), Miss Miller (grade 2), Miss Mitchell (beginners), Miss Morrison (grade 5), Miss Muldoon (grade 3), Miss Rose (grade 7), Gabriel Richard Rowe (grade 8), Miss Whitney (grades 3-4)

1927-1928

Wilfrid Gatley Booth, Miss E. B. Fisher, Miss D. Guthrie, Miss Mary Harrup, Mrs. Levins, Miss Eva Lyons, Miss C. H. Mitchell, Miss M. H. Morrison, Miss M. M. Muldoon, Miss Hilda Pottinger, Miss Belle Rose, Gabriel Richard Rowe

1928-1929

Junior High Department: Miss Ethel Bridge, Miss Florence Conner, Mrs. F. M. Levins, Gabriel Richard Rowe. Elementary Department: Miss Ella Barber, Miss D. Guthrie, Miss Mary Harrup, Miss Eva Lyons, Miss Cecile Mitchell, Miss M. H. Morrison, Henry Theodore Nordin, Miss Hilda Pottinger

1929-1930

Miss Ethel Bridge, Wilbur Walter Crosby (1930), Miss F. Conner, Miss F. Fraser (substitute), Miss E. Lyons, Miss L. McRae, Henry Theodore Nordin, Miss M. Ram, Gabriel Richard Rowe (1929)

1930-1931

Muriel A. Bowen, Eunice Bullard, Florence Conner, Henry F. Hyson, Mrs. F. M. Levins, Eva Lyons, Cecile Mitchell, Lilian Popkin, Hilda Pottinger, Marjorie Ram, Daisy Rhind

1931-1932

Elementary department: Henry F. Hyson, Dilys Davies, Eva M. Lyons, Daisy Rhind, Elizabeth F. Pottinger, Hilda Pottinger, E. Marjorie Ram, Cecile H. Mitchell.
Junior high department: Mrs. F. M. Levins, Florence Conner, Muriel Bowen.

1932-1933

Muriel A. Bowen, F. Conner, Dilys Davies, Henry F. Hyson, F. M. Levins, Eva M. Lyons, Cecile Mitchell, Elizabeth Pottinger, Hilda Pottinger, Marjorie Ram, Daisy Rhind

1933-1934

1934-1935

Elementary department: Henry F. Hyson, Miss Isabelle Johnston, Miss Lillian Popkin, Miss Elizabeth Pottinger, Miss Hilda L. Pottinger, Miss Daisy Rhind
Junior high department: Miss Muriel A. Bowen, Miss Florence Conner, Miss Edith E. Ward

1935-1936

Elementary department: Miss Nellie Ambrose, Miss Isabelle Johnston, James P. Moore, Miss Lillian Popkin, Miss Elizabeth Pottinger, Miss Daisy Rhind
Junior high department: Miss Muriel Bowen, Miss Florence Conner, Miss Edith Ward

1936-1937

Nellie Ambrose, Muriel A. Bowen, Isabelle Johnston, James P. Moore, Lilian E. Popkin, Daisy Rhind, Edith E. Ward, Edythe M. Wood

1937-1938

Miss Nellie Ambrose, Miss Muriel Bowen, Miss Isabelle Johnston, Blake Nash, Miss Lillian Popkin, Miss Daisy Rhind, Miss Edith Ward, Miss Edythe Wood

1938-1939

Miss Nellie Ambrose, Miss Margaret Creighton, Miss Isabelle Johnston, Blake Nash, Miss Lillian Popkin, Miss Daisy Rhind, Miss Edythe Wood

1939-1940

Miss Nellie Ambrose, Miss Isabelle Johnston, Roy B. Lobb, J. Blake Nash, Miss Lilian Popkin, Miss Daisy Rhind, Miss Edythe Wood

1940-1941

Miss Nellie Ambrose, Miss Gwen Boyes, Miss Margaret Collins, Miss Isabelle Johnston, R. Lobb, Miss Daisy Rhind, Miss Alma Skeoch, Miss Edythe Wood

1941-1942

Ellen L. Ambrose, Gwen M. Boyes, Margaret E. Crosbie, Isabelle Johnston, Daisy Rhind, Alma Skeoch, Doris Ward

1942-1943

Miss Ellen Ambrose, Miss Gwen Boyes, Lily Amelia Harrison, Miss Jean Henderson, Miss Isabelle Johnston, Miss Shirley Johnston, Miss Daisy Rhind

1943-1944

Gwen Boyes, Mrs. Carswell, Ivy Cleminshaw, Lily Amelia Harrison, Isabelle Johnston, Grace Nash, Muriel Read

1944-1945

Lily Amelia Harrison, ?

1945-1946

1946-1947

1947-1948

1948-1949

1949-1950

1950-1951

1951-1952

1952-1953

1953-1954

1954-1955

1955-1956

1956-1957

1957-1958

1958-1959

Mrs. J. Birch (grade 4), Edward Tierney Cantwell (grade 6), Mrs. D. Carswell (grade 3), Miss J. Champ (grade 1), Miss J. M. Cook (grade 5), R. Derby (grade 5), Miss M. Doak (grade 5), Mrs. H. Gibbons (grade 4), Mrs. Phyllis Jamieson (grade 2), Mrs. E. Richardson (grade 2), Mrs. I. Shobrooke (grade 1), Mrs. D. Sturgess (grade 2), Miss M. Thompson (grade 3), Mrs. M. Wakefield (grade 1), Miss R. West (grade 4), William Arthur Wood (grade 6)

1959-1960

Miss V. Brown, Mrs. D. Carswell, Mrs. L. Caryk, Miss J. Champ, Miss M. Doak, Miss L. Ferguson, Mrs. H. Gibbons, Miss L. Lewko, Colin Mailer, Miss C. McDonald, Mrs. M. Neill, Mrs. E. Richardson, Mrs. D. Sumner, Miss M. Thompson

1960-1961

Mrs. D. Bateman (grade 4), Miss P. Breen (grade 1), Mrs. D. Carswell (grade 3), Miss M. Doak (grade 5), Mrs. C. Lenover (grade 1), Miss L. Lewko (grade 4), Colin Mailer (grade 6), Miss C. McDonald (grade 2), J. McFayden (grade 7), Mrs. R. Moreland (grade 5), Miss P. Pye (grade 2), Mrs. E. Sumner (grade 4), Miss M. Thompson (grade 3), William Arthur Wood (grade 6)

1961-1962

Mrs. M. Carey (grade 4), Mrs. D. Carswell (grade 3), Mrs. E. Denbow (grade 1), Miss M. Doak (grade 5), Mrs. A. Douglas (grade 5), Miss P. Pye (grade 2), Miss C. McDonald (grade 2), Mrs. R. Moreland (grade 5), Mrs. P. Reid (grade 4), Mrs. E. Richardson (grade 1), F. Sturm (grade 6), Miss M. Thompson (grade 3), William Arthur Wood (grade 6), Mrs. I. Zeidler (grade 1)

1962-1963

Mrs. D. Carswell (grade 3), T. S. Carter (grade 6), Mrs. L. Dechka (grade 5), Mrs. E. Denbow (grade 1), Miss E. Foster (grade 2), Mrs. E. Hatch (grade 5), Mrs. M. I. Kennedy (special classes), Miss P. Pye (grade 2), Mrs. E. J. Richardson (grade 1), Miss M. Rome (grade 4), Miss C. L. Sirett (grade 4), Miss M. Thompson (grade 3), William Arthur Wood (grade 6)

1963-1964

Mrs. D. Carswell, T. S. Carter, Mrs. M. J. Dudding, E. M. Fedak, Mrs. M. I. Kennedy, Miss R. E. Levenick, Mrs. V. M. Olenick, Mrs. E. J. Richardson, Miss L. J. Rogers, Miss C. L. Sirett, Miss H. A. Smith

1964-1965

Mrs. D. Carswell, Mrs. M. J. Dudding, B. A. Josephson, Mrs. M. I. Kennedy, Mrs. L. J. Keown, Miss J. M. Newman, Mrs. V. M. Olenick, Mrs. D. C. Pawluk (kindergarten), Mrs. E. J. Richardson, Miss B. D. Sigurdson, Miss H. A. Smith (kindergarten), Miss L. J. Taylor

1965-1966

Mrs. M. J. Dudding, Mrs. A. E. Hadderty, B. A. Josephson, Mrs. M. I. Kennedy, Miss R. E. Levenick, Mrs. V. M. Olenick, Mrs. M. I. Parkhurst (kindergarten), Mrs. D. C. Pawluck (kindergarten), Mrs. E. J. Richardson, Mrs. I. Shobrooke

1966-1967

Miss D. M. Bezo (grade 6), Mrs. D. Carswell (grade 3), Mrs. L. A. Green (grade 2), Mrs. A. E. Haggerty (grade 5), Brian Josephson (grade 5), Mrs. M. E. Kreshewski (special classes), Henry Theodore Nordin (grade 6), Mrs. D. C. Pawluck (kindergarten), Mrs. E. J. Richardson (grade 1), Miss E. K. Riddle (grade 1), Mrs. T. Roth (grade 2), Mrs. M. Speers (grade 4), Mrs. E. M. Thornton (grade 3)

1967-1968

Thomas William “Tommy” Benn (athetics), Miss D. Bezo (grade 6), Mrs. D. Carswell (grade 3), Mrs. D. Dagg (kindergarten), Mrs. M. Garton (grade 6), Mrs. L. Green (grade 2), Mrs. A. Haggerty (grade 5), Mrs. G. Haitsma (grade 1), Mr. B. Josephson (grade 5), Mrs. K. Kreshewski (special), Mrs. E. Richardson (grade 1), Mrs. T. Roth (grade 2), Mrs. M. Speers (grade 4), Hilt L. Stewart, Mrs. E. Thornton (grade 3)

Postcard view of Alexandra School

Postcard view of Alexandra School (no date)