Historic Sites of Manitoba: Baldur District Schools (Baldur, RM of Argyle)

This monument in front of Baldur Elementary School in Baldur, in the Rural Municipality of Argyle, commemorates school districts in the vicinity, some of which were consolidated with Simpson School in Baldur: Antonius School No. 2127, Bru School No. 368, Connaught School No. 1630, Cypress Valley School No. 394, Dry River School No. 399, Excelsior School No. 449, Frey School No. 890, Glenora School No. 736, Greenway School No. 947, Hamlin School No. 1790, Hecla School No. 355, Hola School No. 889, Huff School No. 948, Marringhurst School No. 231, Mimir School No. 891, Neelin School No. 429, Oliver School No. 1766, Simpson School No. 667, Thor School No. 1430, Tiger Hills School No. 335, Welsh School No. 1002, Wigton School No. 381, Wolseley School No. 305, and Zephyr School No. 1384. The bell atop the monument was donated by Thomas Greenway to Simpson School in 1891.

Baldur district schools commemorative monument

Baldur district schools commemorative monument (August 2010)