Historic Sites of Manitoba: Roseberry School / Neelin School No. 429 (Neelin, RM of Argyle)

Known as Roseberry School District when it was established formally in September 1885, a brick one-room school building was erected in 1904, in the newly established village of Neelin in the Rural Municipality of Argyle. Its first teacher was Caroline Cumming. Increases in student enrollment, and the opening of high school classes, necessitated the use of a former bank building as additional classroom space for grades 9 to 11 under teacher Florence Warriner of Miami. In August 1941, the district was renamed Neelin School. The brick school was destroyed by fire in 1950 and, while two-classroom (one for high school) replacement was built, classes were held in the Neelin United Church. In 1960, the high school students were transported to Cartwright or Killarney and the school reverted to a single classroom. The school closed in January 1968 and the building was later demolished. A monument at the former site was unveiled in July 1982.

Noteworthy students of Roseberry / Neelin School included Dr. Easton of Selkirk, Eleanor Fisher, Barney Bolton, Bill Bolton, Gordon Henwood, Lloyd Henwood, Hugh McKay, and Grant McKay.

1934-1935

Frances Mills

1935-1936

Charles K. Gorrie

1936-1939

Robert Octavius Picken “Barney” Bolton (1907-1985)

1939-1940

Willard Ervin Rife (1890-1970)

1940-1941

Alfred John Patrick Moran (1903-1967)

1941-1942

Kenneth Donald Bruce (1892-1968)

1942-1943

Mrs. A. M. Young

1943-1944

N. Ione Sampson

1944-1945

Wilma Brusch

1945-1946

H. M. Easton

1946-1947

Ross E. Ramage

1947-1948

Florence Lee

1948-1949

Caroline Cumming (1885-1979)

1949-1950

K. F. Howlett

1950-1951

P. Huebner

1951-1952

1952-1953

1953-1954

Donald Bruce Sealey (1927-2005)

1954-1955

1955-1958

Mrs. Marie Irene Doole

1958-1959

G. A. Franck

Teachers

Among the other teachers who worked at Roseberry School / Neelin School through the years were John Wesley Peters (1890s), Miss Florence Warner (1924-1925), Albert Buttress (1892, 1895, 1913), Annie F. Playfair, and Ethel M. Arnott.

The Roseberry School building, erected in 1904 and destroyed by fire in 1950

The Roseberry School building, erected in 1904 and destroyed by fire in 1950 (no date) by G. H. Robertson

Monument near the former site of the Neelin School building

Monument near the former site of the Neelin School building (October 2011)