Historic Sites of Manitoba: Alexandra School (Edmonton Street, Winnipeg)

Named for King Edward VII’s consort, Alexandra School was built by the notorious Kelly Brothers in 1902-1903 at Edmonton Street and St. Mary Avenue where the Winnipeg Convention Centre now stands. A true showplace of the time, it was designed by Architect and Commissioner of School Buildings J. B. Mitchell. Alexandra School became a template for many of his best school designs. Originally a two-storey building, and intended to alleviate overcrowding at Carlton School, the third floor was added when enrolment justified it. Downtown Winnipeg changed from a business/residential mix to almost all businesses. Four homes at the rear of the school building were removed to make room for expansion.

The school was closed in June 1969 and the building was demolished later that year. A commemorative plaque for the school was presented to the Winnipeg Convention Centre by former Principal W. G. Pearce.

Among the noteworthy students who attended Alexandra School were Gerald Aldous, Chester Martin, Ontario judge Earl C. Popham (1892-1959, son of E. S. Popham), pediatrician Harold E. Popham (1896-1993, son of E. S. Popham), Ralph Maybank, James Richardson, Harry Ashdown, Harold Fowler, Ray Fowler, Norman Dick, Jack Dick, Clifford Dick, Paul Duval, Merlin Duval, Athol Gordon, Edward Pitblado, Albert Hurd “Bert” Warner, Edwin Lloyd Warner, Thomas Laidlaw, Frank Simonite, and Hawood Steele.

1905-1913

Thomas Laidlaw (1865-1926)

1913-1914

Gilbert Summers (1874-1962)

1914-1915

Lemuel Alexander Ferguson (1865-1915)

1916-1919

Ernest James Motley (1868-1940)

1919-1926

John James Wilkinson (1881-1958)

1926-1929

Herbert Hanford “Harry” McIntosh (1880-1953)

1929-1930

Wilfred Gilbert Pearce (1893-1975) - Acting

1930-1935

Carrie Maud Yuill (1877-1938)

1935-1949

Alice S. Price (1889-1976)

1949-1951

Wilfred Gilbert Pearce (1893-1975)

1951-1954

James Warren Chafe (1900-1984)

1954-1958

Isobel Kendal Jefferies (1905-1975)

1958-1960

Thomas Bell (1913-1996)

1960-1966

Emily Marjorie Shaw (c1915-2009)

1966-1969

Eric V. Hjartarson (c1917-1970)

1903-1904

Miss Banning, Miss Buchanan, Miss Clement, Miss Doupe, Miss Ethel M. Hall, Miss E. Holiday, Miss Marrin, Miss Martin, Miss McDougall, Miss Scoble, Miss Stevenson

1904-1905

Miss Clement, Miss Doupe, Miss Ethel M. Hall, Miss H. Hislop, Miss Holiday, Miss Scoble, Miss Thompson

1905-1906

Miss E. Banning, Miss E. Fielding, Miss Ethel M. Hall, Miss F. Harper, Miss M. Macdougall, Miss C. I. Scobie, Miss Effie Thompson

1906-1907

1907-1908

Mrs. Adair, Miss Justine M. Brown, Miss E. Fielding, Miss Ethel M. Hall, Miss C. Scoble, Miss Effie Thompson

1908-1909

Mrs. Adair, Miss Justine M. Brown, Miss E. Fielding, Miss Ethel M. Hall, Miss C. Scoble

1909-1910

1910-1911

Miss Justine M. Brown, Elizabeth Burch, Miss E. Fielding, Miss Ethel M. Hall, Miss Alice Stewart, Miss Effie Thompson

1911-1912

Miss Justine M. Brown, Elizabeth Burch, Miss M. Dickie, Miss E. M. Fielding, Miss Ethel M. Hall, Miss S. McKenzie, Mr. W. Sadler, Miss A. Stewart, Miss Effie Thompson

1912-1913

Elementary Department: Elizabeth Burch, Miss E. Fielding, Miss A. Stewart, Miss Effie Thompson, Miss L. M. Whittacker. Collegiate Department: Miss J. M. Brown, Miss Ethel M. Hall, Miss S. C. MacKenzie, Mr. Sadler

1913-1914

Miss M. J. Bell, Miss F. Kelty, Miss B. Laurie, Miss N. Parsons, Miss M. C. Turner, Miss L. M. Whittaker

1914-1915

Miss M. J. Bell, Miss F. Kelty, Bessie Lawrie, Miss M. E. McKinnon, Miss N. Parsons, Miss M. C. Turner

1915-1916

L. Brown, K. Broatch, N. Parsons, M. Bell, F. Kelty, Bessie Lawrie, L. Black, L. Griffin

1916-1917

E. B. Elliott, N. Parsons, M. J. Bell, F. E. Kelty, Bessie Lawrie

1917-1918

M. E. Campbell, E. Sanders, F. S. Kelty, M. McKinnon, Bessie Lawrie

1918-1919

Elementary Department: M. Cameron, F. Kelty, Bessie Lawrie, M. E. MacKinnon. High School Department: E. M. Fielding, M. A. Garland, F. McColl, Mrs. H. M. Sweet

1919-1920

F. E. Kelty, Bessie Lawrie, Maude J. Peacock

1920-1921

1921-1922

Elizabeth Burch, V. Douglas, Ethel M. Gillespie, F. E. Kelty, Bessie Lawrie, K. A. McDonald, Maude J. Peacock, K. Wooster

1922-1923

Elizabeth Burch, Lovell Crawford, V. Douglas, Ethel M. Gillespie, K. Johnstone, F. Kelty, Bessie Lawrie, Maude J. Peacock, H. M. Sweet, N. C. Thompson

1923-1924

Elizabeth Burch, V. A. Douglass, Ethel M. Gillespie, F. Kelty, B. Lawrie, Maude J. Peacock, Miss Effie Thompson

1924-1925

D. Bishop, Elizabeth Burch, Ethel M. Gillespie, E. R. Johnston, F. Kelty, F. E. McIntyre, Maude J. Peacock, N. C. Thompson, K. Wooster

1925-1926

1926-1927

D. Bishop, N. K. Connelly, Ethel Craig, Ethel M. Gillespie, F. E. Kelty, N. Lane, F. E. McIntyre, Maude J. Peacock, A. C. Thompson

1927-1928

V. Douglas, E. J. Hamilton, K. Holloway, F. E. Kelty, N. Lane, E. O’Donnell, Maude J. Peacock, A. C. Thompson, I. Waters

1928-1929

V. Douglass, E. J. Hamilton, F. E. Kelty, I. L. McCallum, Maude J. Peacock, A. C. Thompson, E. P. Wallace, I. Waters, K. Wooster

1929-1930

L. Greenfield, E. J. Hamilton, F. E. Kelty, H. McCallum, Maude J. Peacock, I. R. Waters, K. Wooster

1930-1931

W. M. Bloomer, D. Faryon, N. Goldstraw, E. J. Hamilton, F. E. Kelty, F. L. Lang, E. M. Rose, M. M. Shortreed, G. Spencer, P. M. Whyte

1931-1932

W. Bloomer, D. Faryon, N. Goldstraw, E. J. Hamilton, F. E. Kelty, L. F. Laing, E. Rose, M. M. Shortreed, G. Spencer, P. M. Whyte, H. Wallis

1932-1933

W. Bloomer, D. Faryon, N. Goldstraw, E. J. Hamilton, K. Johnson, F. E. Kelty, E. M. Rose, M. Shortreed, G. Spencer, W. Templeman

1933-1934

W. Bloomer, D. Faryon, N. Goldstraw, K. Johnson, A. Jones, M. Shortreed, G. Spencer, R. Tyndall

1934-1935

W. Bloomer, D. Faryon, N. Goldstraw, F. Hicks, K. Johnson, A. A. Jones, M. Shortreed, G. Spencer

1935-1936

W. Bloomer, W. Conroy, D. Faryon, N. Goldstraw, F. E. Hicks, M. Murray, M. Shortreed, E. Spencer, G. Spencer

1936-1937

W. Bloomer, J. Chambers, W. Conroy, E. Haig, L. L. J. Holmes, M. Shortreed, R. Soronow, G. Spencer

1937-1938

W. Bloomer, W. Conroy, H. Dykes, E. Haig, L. Holmes, H. Kinney, M. Patterson, M. Shortreed, G. Spencer, R. Soronow

1938-1939

W. Bloomer, W. Conroy, E. Dawson, H. Dykes, Miss Gertrude Holmes, L. Holmes, A. McDonald, M. Patterson, M. Shortreed, G. Spencer

1939-1940

W. Bloomer, W. Conroy, L. Dyke, Miss Gertrude Holmes, M. Lamb, M. O’Keefe, P. Pagot, M. Shortreed, G. Spencer

1940-1941

1941-1942

W. Bloomer, W. Conroy, Miss Gertrude Holmes, M. Lamb, M. O’Keefe, A. S. Price, M. Shortreed, G. Spencer

1942-1943

W. Bloomer, W. Conroy, Miss Gertrude Holmes, M. Lamb, M. O’Keefe, M. Shortreed, G. Spencer, E. Suttie

1943-1944

W. Bloomer, W. Conroy, Miss Gertrude Holmes, M. O’Keefe, M. Shortreed, G. Spencer, E. Suttie

1944-1945

1945-1946

W. Bloomer, J. Cameron, W. Conroy, Miss Gertrude Holmes, M. O’Keefe, E. Phipps, J. Robertson, G. Spencer, D. Stringer

1946-1947

W. Bloomer, W. Conroy, H. Crowe, Miss Gertrude Holmes, J. Robertson, M. Shortreed, G. Spencer, D. Stringer, L. Wylie

1947-1948

W. Conroy, L. M. Downing, H. Forbes, Miss Gertrude Holmes, L. B. Neville, J. Robertson, M. Shortreed, G. Spencer

1948-1949

Miss W. Conroy, Miss Gertrude Holmes, Mrs. L. Johnston, Miss I. B. Neville, Miss L. Quiring, Mrs. J. Robertson, Miss G. Spencer

1949-1950

Miss W. Conroy, Miss E. Flynn, Miss Gertrude Holmes, Mrs. N. McKay, Miss I. B. Neville, Mrs. J. Robertson, Miss G. Spencer, Mrs. V. B. Wallace

1950-1951

Miss W. M. Conroy, Miss E. B. Flynn, Miss Gertrude Holmes, Mrs. N. K. McKay, Mrs. M. A. McManus, Mrs. J. A. Robertson, Miss G. Spencer, P. Wilby

1951-1952

Miss W. M. Conroy, Miss E. Flynn, Miss Gertrude Holmes, Mrs. N. McKay, Mrs. M. A. McManus, Mrs. J. Robertson, P. Wilby

1952-1953

1953-1954

Elementary department: Mrs. J. Alexander, Miss R. Altman, Miss W. Conroy, Miss E. Flynn, Miss Gertrude Holmes, Mrs. N. McKay, Mrs. M. McManus, Mrs. J. Robertson. Intermediate department: P. Wilby

1954-1955

Mrs. J. Alexander, Miss W. Conroy, Miss E. Flynn, Hazel Arretta Vandecar Foster, Mrs. C. Haydey, Miss Gertrude Holmes, Mrs. N. McKay, Mrs. V. Thornton, Elmer L. Wice

1955-1956

Miss W. Conroy, Miss M. S. Graham, Miss I. Hinchcliffe, Miss Gertrude Holmes, Miss V. Owens, Mrs. E. Pederson, Mrs. V. Thornton, Miss A. Tulman, Elmer L. Wice

1956-1957

Miss W. Conroy, Mrs. Lillian Dyke, Miss Gertrude Holmes, Miss S. Malmgren, Mrs. L. M. Muldoon, Miss A. Mund, Mrs. V. Thornton, Miss A. Tulman, Elmer L. Wice

1957-1958

Miss J. Anderson, Miss W. Conroy, Mrs. L. Dyke, Miss S. Malmgren, Mrs. V. Thornton, Miss A. Tulman, Elmer L. Wice

1958-1959

Mrs. M. Butterill, Mrs. L. Gillet, Mrs. I. Pointon, Mrs. V. Thornton, Miss A. Tulman

1959-1960

Mrs. M. Butterill, Miss M. Collins, Mrs. L. Gillet, Mrs. V. McLennan, Mrs. I. Pointon, Mrs. F. Stansfield, Mrs. V. Thornton

1960-1961

Mrs. M. Butterill, Miss M. Collins, Mrs. L. Gillet, Mrs. N. Hanley, C. Koch, Mrs. V. McLennan, Mrs. I. Pointon

1961-1962

Mrs. M. Butterill, Mrs. L. Gillet, J. Graham, Mrs. N. Hanley, A. Kozak, Mrs. V. McLennan, Mrs. B. Sigurdson

1962-1963

1963-1964

Mrs. M. L. Gaskin, Mrs. L. Gillet, Mr. P. Giuch, Mrs. N. Hanley, Mrs. J. Robertson, Mrs. F. Rowland, Mrs. B. Sigurdson, Mrs. S. Smith, Mrs. D. Youngstrom

1964-1965

1965-1966

1966-1967

Mrs. E. Berry, Miss M. A. Boymook, Mrs. J. Forbes, Mrs. L. Gillet, Mrs. G. I. Hunter, A. Kuzyk, Miss G. Nachtigall, Mrs. F. Rowland, Mrs. M. Schmidt, I. Suprowich, Mrs. A. Sutton

1967-1968

Mrs. E. Berry, Miss M. Boymook, Miss S. Brown, Mrs. S. Essers, Mrs. J. Forbes, Mrs. L. Gillet, Mrs. B. Morlock, Miss M. Peterman, Mrs. M. Redpath, I. Suprowich, Mrs. A. Sutton

1968-1969

Miss M. Boymook, Mrs. J. Dewson, Mrs. S. Essers, Mrs. L. Gillet, Mrs. P. Halim, Mrs. M. Little, Mrs. B. Morlock, Mrs. G. Neufeld, Miss M. Peterman, Mrs. S. Stephens, Mrs. I. Storey, I. Suprowich, Mrs. A. Sutton

Postcard view of Alexandra School

Postcard view of Alexandra School (no date)