Historic Sites of Manitoba: South Central School / Carlton School (Graham Avenue, Winnipeg)

The first school at this site, called the South Central School, was a two-storey, two-room brick structure, designed by architect brothers Charles Arnold Barber and Earle William Barber, and built in 1881 on Graham Avenue between Carlton and Hargrave Streets, on six lots belonging to the Hudson’s Bay Company (two of which were purchased for $100 each, with the other four donated by the company). Four classrooms were added to the building in 1882 and four more were added in 1886. The school was renamed Carlton School in 1898, to avoid confusion with Central School No. 1 (Victoria School), Central School No. 2 (Albert School), and North Central School (Norquay School).

The entire structure was demolished in 1903 and replaced at the same site by a new three-storey Carlton School, designed by local school architect James Bertram Mitchell and built by the Manitoba Construction Company. This building was used for nearly 27 years. It was purchased by the T. Eaton Company and demolished in April 1930, to allow expansion of a parking lot for the company’s nearby department store. The staff and students were transferred to Alexandra School.

1881-1882

Mr. A. E. Springer

1882-1883

Elgin Adams Blakely (1854-1937)

1883-1885

Daniel J. McIntyre (1852-1946)

1885-1893

Francis Ferguson Kerr (c1861-1938)

1893-1899

James Henry McCarthy (1863-1940)

1899-1905

Thomas Laidlaw (1865-1926)

1905-1906

Alice Elvira Talbot Matheson (1867-1949)

1906-1911

Marion Isabel McDougall (1874-1951)

1911-1929

Annie Milne (1876-1942)

1929

Carrie Maud Yuill (1877-1938)

1881-1882

Miss McElroy

1882-1883

1883-1884

1884-1885

1885-1886

1886-1887

1887-1888

1888-1889

1889-1890

1890-1891

1891-1892

Miss Maggie Agnew (Standard 7), Miss Rose Currie (Senior 5), Miss Hill (Junior 1), Miss Jessie Holiday (Standard 3), Francis Ferguson Kerr (Standard 8), Miss Lethbridge (Senior Standard 1), Miss McKenzie (Standard 4), Miss Nimmons (Standard 4), Miss Z. Patterson (Junior 5), Miss Talbot (Standard 6), Clara Groves Walsh (Standard 2)

1892-1893

Miss R. Currie (Standard 6 & 7), Miss Hill (Junior 1), Miss Jessie Holiday (Standard 3), Francis Ferguson Kerr (Standard 8), Miss McCracken (Senior Standard 1), Miss Nimmons (Standard 5), Miss B. Rogers (Standard 7), Jessie Isabella Ptolemy (Standard 5 & 6), Miss Somerset (Standard 4), Clara Groves Walsh (Standard 2)

1893-1894

Miss Agnew, Miss Christie, Miss Hill, Miss J. Holiday, Miss McCracken, Jessie Isabella Ptolemy, Miss Rogers, Clara Groves Walsh, Tilla E. Zinkan

1894-1895

1895-1896

Miss Calloway, Miss Christie, Miss B. Conklin, Miss Holiday, Miss Macdougall, Miss M. F McDonald, Miss McIlroy, Miss Rogers, Miss L. Talbot, Miss Webster

1896-1897

1897-1898

Miss N. Anderson, Miss Calloway, Miss Christie, Miss Conklin, Miss Halliday, Miss Holcroft, Miss Macdonald, Miss McIlroy, Miss Rogers, Miss Webster

1898-1899

Miss K. Anderson, Miss N. Anderson, Miss M. Calloway, Miss M. Christie, Miss B. Conklin, Miss A. McIlroy, Miss M. F. McDonald, Miss M. McDougall, Miss R. Rodgers, Miss E. Webster

1899-1900

Miss M. Calloway, Miss M. Christie, Miss S. Doupe, Miss Halliday, Miss M. L. Hislop, Miss Monteith, Miss Shore, Miss Webster

1900-1901

Miss M. Christie, Miss J. K. Clements, Miss S. Doupe, Miss M. Halliday, Miss M. McDougall, Jessie McEwan, Miss H. Monteith, Miss Grace Shore, Miss E. Webster

1901-1902

Miss M. Christie, Miss K. Clements, Miss O. Clint, Miss M. Halliday, Miss L. Martin, Miss M. McDougal, Miss H. Monteith, Miss G. Shore, Miss E. Webster

1902-1903

Miss K. Clement, Miss M. Halliday, Miss J. Holiday, Miss Mary Marrin, Miss Laura E. Martin, Miss M. McDougall, Miss C. Scoble, Miss Grace Shore, Miss F. Stephenson

1903-1904

Miss Bathgate, Miss Craig, Laura “Laurie” Cull, Miss A. R. Gordon, Miss Harris, Miss Marrin, Miss Stephenson

1905-1906

Miss E. Carley, Laura “Laurie” Cull, Miss M. M. Gordon, Miss K. Haffner, Miss E. Holiday, Miss D. Howland, Miss E. Stephenson

1906-1907

1907-1908

Miss G. M. Addison, Miss F. Blake, Miss A. R. Gordon, Miss F. Harper, Miss L. Hayward, Miss M. Hossack, Miss H. Kay, Miss E. O’Donnell, Miss E. M. Rose

1908-1909

Miss G. M. Addison, Miss L. Brandon, Miss M. Gall, Miss F. Harper, Miss M. Hossack, Miss A. L. Irwin, Miss M. Matthew, Miss E. O’Donnell, Miss E. M. Rose, Miss E. Thompson

1909-1910

1910-1911

Miss G. M. Addison, Miss Irene Bradley, Miss E. Eason, Miss M. Gall, Miss F. E. Harper, Miss A. L. Irwin, Miss E. O’Donnell, Miss M. W. Reid, Miss E. M. Rose

1911-1912

Miss G. M. Addison, Miss I. Bradley, Miss M. Gall, Miss F. Harper, Miss A. L. Irwin, Miss E. Mitchell, Miss O’Donnell, Miss M. W. Reid, Miss E. M. Rose

1912-1913

Miss G. M. Addison, Miss M. K. Drummond, Miss Gall, Miss A. L. Irwin, Miss Julia Leckie, Miss O’Donnell, Miss E. M. Rose, Miss Turner, Miss Wallace

1913-1914

Miss M. K. Drummond, Miss A. L. Irwin, Miss J. Leckie, Miss Celia Mitchell, Miss E. O’Donnell, Miss E. M. Rose, Miss L. Wallace

1914-1915

Miss M. Hill, Miss A. Irwin, Miss J. Leckie, Miss E. O’Donnell, Miss N. Partridge, Miss E. M. Rose, Miss V. Wanless

1915-1916

M. Hill, A. Irwin, J. Leckie, E. J. McArthur, M. McKinnon, R. O’Donnell, N. Partridge, A. Sharman

1916-1917

V. G. Craven, Ethel Margaret Gillespie, A. Irwin, J. Leckie, E. McArthur, M. E. McKinnon, E. O’Donnell, A. Sharman

1917-1918

Ethel Margaret Gillespie, A. Irwin, E. McArthur, E. O’Donnell, O. M. Overy, E. Rose, A. Sharman, M. Symes

1918-1919

I. Burke, Ethel Margaret Gillespie, E. Howard, E. McArthur, E. O’Donnell, Ruth Parker, E. Rose, I. A. Sharman, M. Symes

1919-1920

E. Anthony, V. Brown, M. M. Devine, Ethel Margaret Gillespie, E. McArthur, E. O’Donnell, E. Rose, I. Steeper, M. Symes, N. J. Vick

1920-1921

1921-1922

A. C. Blackhall, W. M. Bloomer, V. Brown, L. Crawford, M. M. Devine, E. O’Donnell, E. Rose, G. Spencer, I. Steeper

1922-1923

A. C. Blackhall, W. M. Bloomer, V. Brown, M. M. Devine, Mrs. N. B. King, E. O’Donnell, O. D. Playford, E. M. Rose, G. Spencer, K. Wooster

1923-1924

A. C. Blackhall, V. Brown, W. M. Bloomer, M. M. Devine, N. B. King, E. O’Donnell, E. M. Rose, G. Spencer, K. Smith, K. Wooster

1924-1925

A. C. Blackhall, W. M. Bloomer, V. Brown, E. S. Galbraith, C. Milne, E. O’Donnell, E. M. Rose, G. Spencer

1925-1926

1926-1927

W. M. Bloomer, V. Brown, E. S. Galbraith, B. Harris, M. Mills, C. Milne, L. McIntyre, E. M. Rose, G. Sinclair, K. Wooster

1927-1928

W. M. Bloomer, Annie Kerl, C. Milne, E. R. Mosley, E. M. Rose, M. Shortreed, G. Spencer, E. Wasserman, K. Wooster

1928-1929

W. M. Bloomer, Dora Faryon, N. Goldstraw, L. Laing, Clara Milne, E. M. Rose, M. Shortreed, G. Spencer, P. M. White

1929-1930

W. M. Bloomer, Dora Faryon, N. Goldstraw, L. Laing, E. Rose, M. Shortreed, G. Spencer, P. M. White

Among the other teachers of Carlton School was Reginald Palmer.

South Central School, later renamed Carlton School

South Central School, later renamed Carlton School (1883) by F. V. Bingham
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Winnipeg - Schools - Carlton #1, N12611.

Postcard view of the second Carlton School

Postcard view of the second Carlton School (circa 1912)
Source: Rob McInnes, WP0437

Carlton School

Carlton School (circa 1915)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Winnipeg - Schools - Carlton #3, N12613.

Map of the Carlton School site, with Graham Avenue at right

Map of the Carlton School site, with Graham Avenue at right (1906)
Source: Library and Archives Canada, Winnipeg Fire Insurance Map, 1906, No. 41.

Memorable Manitobans: James Bertram Mitchell (1852-1945)

Manitoba Business: Kelly Brothers / Manitoba Construction Company / Kelly Brothers and Mitchell / Thomas Kelly and Sons

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Alexandra School (Edmonton Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Mary’s School (St. Mary Avenue, Winnipeg)