Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

Summer Field Trip 2019
MHS
Summer
Field Trip

Fall Field Trip 2019
MHS
Fall
Field Trip

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

A directory of brick-making in Manitoba
Bricks

A directory of block-making in Manitoba
Blocks

People involved in brick and block-making in Manitoba
People

A glossary of terms relating to bricks and blocks
Glossary

MHS Resources: Manitoba Bricks and Blocks: People

This is a list of persons involved in brick-making in Manitoba.

Person

Location(s)

Operating Period

Company

John Ager

Learys

1901-1910

 

Rod Ager

Learys

1947-1953

 

John Hume Agnew (1863-1908)

Carman

1905

 

Percy Allen

Carman

c1900-1908

Carman Brick Yards

William Alsip (1833-1912)

Winnipeg

?

 

William Pitt Alsip (1859-1944)

Winnipeg

?

 

C. A. Andrews

Carman

c1914

 

? Argue

Clearwater

1898-c1901

 

Hugh Armstrong (1858-1926)

La Riviere

1902-1906

 

W. H. Atkinson

Deloraine

1907-1909

 

W. S. Barker

Whitewater

1894-c1896

 

Robinson Bell

Brandon

c1909

 

Stephen Benson

Neepawa

1905-c1915

 

J. A. C. Blackwood

Edrans

1901-c1904

 

George Henry Bradbury (1859-1925)

Beausejour

1904-1916

Manitoba Press Brick Company

Carter Hawkins Brindle (1867-1957)

Souris

c1903-c1906

 

? Britton

Wawanesa

c1880

 

Samuel Manner Brookfield

Dominion City

1882-c1884

 

? Bryce

Emerson

1881-c1883

 

William Brydon (1847-1930)

La Riviere

1906-1913

 

Robert Bulloch

Selkirk

1885-c1894

 

Alex Calleaux

Deleau

1892

 

W. H. Cameron

Whitewater

1894-c1896

 

Robert Church

Killarney, Lena

c1896-c1901

 

Joseph O. Cloutier

Rapid City

c1912

 

Frederick William Colcleugh (1845-1907)

East Selkirk

1879-1881

 

Lemon Cook

Oak Lake

c1892

 

? Couture

Somerset

1910-c1913

 

Douglas Creighton

Dominion City, Emerson

1882-c1888

 

W. D. Creighton

Dominion City

c1888

 

John Crerar

Minnedosa

c1883

 

? Crookston

Emerson

1880s

 

? Cuddy

Minnedosa

1882-1883

 

William Currie

Neepawa

c1889-1898

 

Francis Henry Dagg

Holland

1894-c1904

 

John Thomas Dandridge

Shoal Lake

1905-c1907

 

William R. David

Deloraine, Whitewater

1896-c1906

 

Elwin Davis

Sidney

c1893-c1910

 

Hiram Davis

Sidney

c1895-c1900

 

W. B. Davis

Millwood

1908-c1909

 

Thomas Dearlove

Pilot Mound

1897-c1912

 

R. J. Denny

Douglas

1904-1905

 

James A. Devine

Sidney

1909-c1920

 

Charles Dobbyn

Melita

1905-1910

 

John Dobbyn

Melita

1905-1910

 

Richard John Dobbyn

Melita

1905-1910

 

? Doige

East Selkirk

c1905

 

Andrew Dykeman

Lavenham

1907-1919

 

George Eastment

Gilbert Plains

c1902-c1912

 

James Eastment

Gilbert Plains

c1902-c1912

 

Jacob Edel

Russell

c1900-c1904

 

Lydia Edel

Russell

c1900-c1904

 

William Elliott

Carman

1897-1898

Elliott and McCormick Yard

Major S. Fairbairn

Minnedosa

1895-c1897

 

Charles H. Farrend

Millwood

1907

 

Sabin F. Fecteau

St. Alphonse

c1887-c1890

 

D. Ferguson

Emerson

1880s

 

Thomas A. Foster

Cypress River

c1905-c1915

 

William Gallie

Morris

1877-c1882

 

? Gardner

East Selkirk

c1897

 

Joseph Gatinstared

Deleau

1892

 

John A. “Jack” Gill

Asessippi

1893-1902

 

George Gilt

Portage la Prairie

c1911-c1914

 

Edmond Cecil Gosset-Jackson

Rapid City

1891-c1900

 

? Grange

Dominion City

1882-1888

 

Clarence J. Gregory

Rapid City

c1912

 

John Guttridge

Hamiota

1895

 

John William Gyles

Virden

1904-c1915

 

Thomas Haines

Carman

1898-c1900

Elliott and McCormick Yard

Robert Dorrell Hales (1859-1929)

Brookdale, Edrans, Rapid City

1900-1929

 

W. E. Hales

Edrans

1924

 

William Henning

Selkirk

1885-1887

 

Albert Edward Hilder

Winnipeg

1918

 

? Holley

Stony Mountain

c1882

 

Edward T. Hooker

Selkirk

c1890-1897

 

James Henry Howden (1860-1938)

Neepawa

1905-c1915

 

Dr. J. B. Hunter

Minnedosa

1883-c1884

 

Elisha Frederick Hutchings (1855-1930)

La Riviere

1902-1906

 

? Hyde

Whitewater

1890

 

? Hyndman

Whitewater

1890

 

William A. Irish

Virden

c1893-c1897

 

H. Johnson [Johnston]

Brookdale

c1904

 

Michael Kelly (1844-1923)

Stony Mountain

1882-c1884

 

William H. Kennedy

Virden

1904-c1915

 

William Kirkland (1852-1956)

Hartney

1895-1913

 

William Kirkville

Hartney

1901-1920

 

A. B. Laird

Deloraine

1903-1907

 

Moise Landry

Somerset

c1907-1910

 

Alexander Lang

Brandon

1882-1889

 

E. Lapham

Deleau

c1899

 

Donald Leary

Learys

c1975

 

George Leary

Carman, Learys

1901-1917

 

William Allen Leary

Learys

1930-1939

 

? Little

Hartney

1901

 

James Loblaw

Carman

1897

 

W. Lockey

Portage la Prairie

c1881-c1882

 

George E. Longbottom

Somerset

c1901-c1907

 

George E. Longbottom Jr.

Somerset

c1907

 

Jim Longbottom

Somerset

c1907

 

D. Maclean [McLean]

MacGregor

c1899-c1903

 

William Maloney

Ninga

1895-1899

 

? Marion

Somerset

1910-c1913

 

Amable Marion

Oak Lake

1892-c1900

 

? Martin

La Riviere

1913-1914

 

Isaac Mawhinney

Holland

1894-1898

 

John Duncan McArthur (1854-1927)

Lac du Bonnet

1901-1919

 

John H. McClure

Balmoral

1905-1916

Balmoral Brick Company

George McCormick

Carman

1897-1898

Elliott and McCormick Yard

Albert N. McCutcheon

Morris, Whitemouth

1909-c1922

 

? McDonald

Minnedosa

1882-1883

 

J. G. McDonald

Stony Mountain

c1882

 

John R. McDonald

Portage la Prairie

c1883-c1906

 

T. McGarvey

Deloraine

1899

 

Daniel McGregor

Morden

1887-c1909

 

? McIntyre

Clearwater

1898-c1901

 

Henry McKay

Nelson

1882-c1884

 

Alexander McKellar

Rapid City

1892-c1900

 

Murdock McLean (1838-1910)

Somerset

c1900

 

D. McNaught

Rapid City

c1884

 

Duncan McVicar

Brandon

1880s

 

Dougald McVicar

Brandon, Carberry, Sidney

c1882-1890s

 

Mrs. McVicar

Sidney

1892-c1896

 

Thomas Moran

Nelson

1880-c1881

 

George Murray

Brandon

c1904-1907

 

Robert Myers

Millwood

1904-1907

 

Robert Naismith

Wawanesa

c1896-c1900

 

Joseph Nannon [Nonan, Noonan]

Deleau

1892

 

? Neden

Virden

c1898-c1900

 

Robert Holland “Bob” Partridge (1880-1937)

Newdale, Strathclair

c1903-c1904

 

Joseph William “Joe” Partridge (1869-1961)

Newdale, Strathclair

c1903-c1904

 

William Smith Partridge (1843-1933)

Neepawa

1905-c1915

 

Harry Payne (1858-?)

Souris, Hartney

1895-1901

 

John Peterson

Sidney

c1900

 

Captain G. P. Philips

Selkirk

1884

 

Peter Phillippe

Emerson

1878-1881

 

Joseph Pion

La Broquerie

c1890

 

? Pogue

Minitonas

1905

 

John Ralston

Rapid City

c1884

 

F. Reid

Brandon

1880s

 

H. R. Reid

Brandon

1890s

 

Joe Rinn

Nelson

1879

 

James A. Roberts

Neepawa

1898-c1905

 

? Robinson

Carman

1900-?

Elliott and McCormick Yard

Rodmond Palen Roblin (1853-1937)

Carman

1905

 

Joseph Rowlett

Gilbert Plains

1905-c1912

 

William A. Russell

Morris

1875-c1882

 

James Ruston

Cypress River

c1896-1904

 

? Rutherford

Minitonas

1905

 

George Sackville

Hartney

1898-1901

 

Harry Sage

Neepawa, Newdale, Strathclair

1903-c1915

 

Jack Sage

Newdale, Strathclair

c1903

 

Henry Sampson

Brandon

1900-1917

Brandon Brick Works

J. Sampson

Brandon

1900-c1906

Brandon Brick Works

John Saul

Virden

c1893-c1897

 

A. J. Selwood

Douglas

1904-1905

 

John Shaw

Carberry

1890s

 

James Sheriff

Virden

c1898-c1900

 

John Sinnott

Grandview

1904-c1908

 

William Patterson Smith (1850-1937)

Portage la Prairie

c1881-c1893

 

Robert Snowball

Pilot Mound

1881

 

John Alexander Snyder (1861-1937)

Portage la Prairie

c1904-c1945

 

Morley Snyder

Gilbert Plains

1907-1929

 

William Henry “Squire” Sowden (1823-1907)

Souris

1892-c1901

 

Harry Steadman

Pilot Mound

1882-c1890

 

George Stenhouse

Sidney

1909-c1920

 

Henry Stephens (1865-1934)

Portage la Prairie

1899-1928

 

? Sutherland

East Selkirk

c1905

 

Evran Talman

Learys

1953

 

Francis Albert Thomas

Durban, Kenville

c1899-c1904

 

Isaac Thomas

East Selkirk

1890s

 

John Lewis Thomas

Virden

1920-1921

 

D. Tisdale

Crystal City

1901-1903

 

J. Toombs

Carman

1898

 

Charles Town

Wawanesa

c1896-c1900

 

? Trull

Dominion City

1882-c1888

 

William Turber

Portage la Prairie

c1879

 

Jim Turner

Beausejour

1906-c1916

 

G. Vaughan

Souris

1892

 

? Waight

Morris

1880s

 

A. S. Walker

Minnedosa, Neepawa, Newdale

1888-c1889

 

David Malcolm Wardrop (1887-1981)

Whitemouth

?-1945

 

John Wardrop

Whitemouth

c1914-c1920

 

William Walter Wardrop (1854-1942)

Whitemouth

1922-1945

 

? Wellman

East Selkirk

c1897

 

George Whalen

Darlingford

1900-1902

 

Creasy J. Whellems

Rapid City

c1882-c1890

 

? Williams

Carman

1888-c1890

 

James Wilson

Selkirk

c1890-c1893

 

Magnus Wilson

Gladstone

c1898-c1911

 

Cecil Wogan-Wainewright

Virden

1904-c1915

 

Joseph Edward Woodworth (1837-1889)

Brandon

1882-1899

Brandon Brick Works

Ainslie Lunham Young (1868-1938)

Souris

c1903-c1906

 

George Young

Nelson

1881

 

Sources:

Manitoba Brickmakers by Hugh Henry, Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature, 1992.

Manitoba Brick Yards by Randy Rostecki, Manitoba Historic Resources Branch Report, May 2010.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 14 June 2019

Leary Brickworks

Manitoba Bricks and Blocks

A history of the manufacture of bricks and concrete blocks in Manitoba, based on research by Randy Rostecki for the Manitoba Historic Resources Branch and supplemented by information compiled by Gordon Goldsborough of the Manitoba Historical Society. .

Bricks | Blocks | People | Glossary

We thank Hugh Arklie, Gordon McDiarmid, and Heather Bertnick for their help in the development of this online guide. Financial support of the Thomas Sill Foundation is gratefully acknowledged. Additional information was provided by Ina Bramadat, David Butterfield, Neil Christoffersen, Frank Korvemaker, Ed Ledohowski, Ken Storie, Lynette Stow, and Tracey Winthrop-Meyers.

© 2010-2019
Randy Rostecki, Manitoba Historic Resources Branch, Gordon Goldsborough, and Manitoba Historical Society.
All rights reserved.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.