Historic Sites of Manitoba: John M. King School (Ellice Avenue, Winnipeg)

Designed by Winnipeg school architect J. B. Mitchell, the cornerstone of John M. King School was laid at a ceremony on 28 July 1905 attended by school trustee James Scroggie, Colin H. Campbell, William Patrick, and Thomas Hart. Constructed at a cost of $45,500 by the firm of Smith and Sharpe, the three-storey brick and stone building had ten classrooms, an assembly hall, and a full basement. Exterior doors to the basement permitted early-arriving students to enter the building during the cold of winter, rather than wait outside. Its name commemorated cleric John Mark King and a portrait of King, painted by noted artist Victor Long, was unveiled at a ceremony in the assembly hall on 11 January 1907 attended by Rev. Charles W. Gordon, 550 students, teachers, parents, and school board officials.

The building was replaced by the present structure that stands just north of the former site, along Agnes Street, and the old building was demolished between July and August 1964.

Among the noteworthy former students of John M. King School were Ronald Turner, Lorne Elliott, Frankie Battaglia, Leslie Ham, Orville Knight, Ian McIntosh, Rev. Arnold Wilkinson, Rev. Maurice Wilkinson, Dr. Fred Abbott, Dr. Clifford Abbott, Dr. J. O’Keefe, Glen Pierce, Cecil Lyon, and Dick Flower.

1906

Miss Blake

1906-1907

John W. Forhan (1869-1949)

1907-1912

Hugh William Watson (1872-?)

1912-1916

John James Wilkinson (1881-1958)

1916-1918

Mary Walker Dobson (1871-1955)

1918-1922

1922-1935

Ernest James Motley (1868-1940)

1935-1937

William Nelson Denike (c1871-1948)

1937-1946

William Wallace Pierce (1880-1965)

1946-1959

Thomas Erroll Babb (1894-1962)

1959-1964

Isabelle Betsy Smith MacDonald (1906-2005)

1964-1975

Georgina Ronald “Ina” Samuel (1911-1990)

1975-1990

James Patterson

1990-1997

Richard Graydon

1997-2001

Bil Roberts

2001-2008

Julie Smerchanski

2008-?

Lucy Schneider

1965-1968

Irvin Sera (1927-2015)

1968-1969

William Paul Solypa (1930-2017)

1969-1970

1970-?

W. Gary Lally

?-1973

1973-1974

William B. “Bill” Hinther

1906-1907

1907-1908

Miss M. E. Campbell, Miss M. F. Day, Miss E. Guest, Miss I. McIntosh, Miss C. Milne, Miss E. Moore, Miss M. B. Philip, Miss J. Roy, Miss P. Samson, Miss W. Weir

1908-1909

Miss M. E. Day, Miss Addie Groff, Miss E. Hodgins, Miss C. Milne, Miss E. Moore, Miss E. Quest, Miss G. M. Rolston, Miss E. Salter, Miss P. Samson, Miss M. Weir

1909-1910

1910-1911

Mrs. Maley Elliott, Miss A. H. Groff, Miss E. Hodgins, Miss M. G. Keith, Miss C. Milne, Miss E. Salter, Miss P. Samson, Miss M. M. Weir

1911-1912

Mrs. Maley Elliott, Miss A. Groff, Miss E. Hodgins, Miss G. Keith, Miss C. Milne, Miss C. Mitchell, Margaret E. Monteith, Miss E. Salter, Miss M. Weir

1912-1913

Mrs. Maley Elliott, Miss Hodgins, Miss Houston, Mary Elizabeth Lamont, Miss Milne, Miss Mitchell, Margaret E. Monteith, Miss Salter, Miss Stevens, Miss Weir

1913-1914

Miss L. Greenfield, Miss E. Hodgins, Miss A. Houston, Mary Elizabeth Lamont, Miss C. Milne, Margaret E. Monteith, Miss F. Sith, Miss K. White

1914-1915

Miss A. Barbour, Miss E. Hodgins, Miss A. Houston, Mary Elizabeth Lamont, Miss C. Milne, Miss C. E. Mitchell, Margaret E. Monteith, Miss R. Simpson, Miss K. White

1915-1916

A. C. Barbour, E. Hodgins, A. N. Houston, H. MacKay, C. Milne, C. Mitchell, Margaret E. Monteith, R. Simpson, K. White

1916-1917

Miss M. Cuddy, E. Hodgins, A. M. Houston, H. H. S. McKay, C. Milne, Celia E. Mitchell, Margaret E. Monteith, K. White

1917-1918

M. B. Chapman, Miss M. Cuddy, E. Hodgins, A. M. Houston, H. M. S. MacKay, C. E. Mitchell, Mrs. C. Moffatt, Margaret E. Monteith, K. W. Smith

1918-1919

D. Cornell, Miss M. Cuddy, A. M. Houston, H. M. S. MacKay, L. A. Manz, C. E. Mitchell, Margaret E. Monteith, D. Riddle, R. Rundle, K. Smith

1919-1920

Elementary Department: A. Bowler, O. Bethel, M. Cameron, Miss M. Cuddy, D. Cornell, A. Finch, A. M. Houston, L. H. Manz, J. B. Manchester, C. Milne, Margaret E. Monteith, C. E. Mitchell, S. K. Maguire, H. M. S. MacKay, R. Rundle, D. Riddle, E. Riter, K. W. Smith. High School Department: E. Fielding, G. Finesilver, I. J. McMillan

1920-1921

1921-1922

O. Bethel, G. Caldwell, D. Cornell, M. Cuddy, B. Ferguson, A. B. Grover, A. M. Houston, M. G. Keith, L. A. Manz, C. Milne, A. McAulay, S. K. McGuire, H. M. S. McKay, D. Riddle, E. Riter, Lydia V. Steer, K. W. Smith, N. J. Vick, L. White

1922-1923

O. Bethell, A. H. Cuddy, E. Caffrey, G. Caldwell, A. B. Grover, A. M. Houston, M. G. Keith, P. Leslie, C. Milne, L. A. Manz, H. M. S. McKay, S. K. McGuire, A. McAulay, G. Rolston, D. Riddle, Lydia V. Steer, K. W. Smith, K. Smith, N. J. Vick, L. White

1923-1924

G. L. Blow, M. Brown, E. Caffrey, G. Caldwell, M. Cuddy, L. Delaware, M. R. Dutton, F. Fowler, A. Good, A. M. Houston, M. G. Keith, A. MacAulay, M. McNeil, C. Milne, C. Moffatt, K. Smith, Lydia V. Steer, B. Truesdale, N. J. Vick, Jean Isabel Wellwood, L. P. White

1924-1925

M. C. Brown, M. Brown, M. Cuddy, G. Caldwell, E. Caffrey, L. Delaware, M. Dutton, L. S. Douglas, F. Fowler, A. Good, A. M. Houston, M. G. Keith, L. A. Manz, A. MacAuley, R. Nasn, Lydia V. Steer, B. Truesdale, N. J. Vick, Jean Isabel Wellwood, L. White

1925-1926

M. Brown, M. C. Brown, M. Cuddy, G. Caldwell, D. H. Campbell, L. Delaware, A. Good, A. I. Hall, A. M. Houston, M. G. Keith, L. A. Manz, A. McAuley, Ada Reive, A. Stevenson, K. Smith, Lydia V. Steer, B. Truesdale, Jean Isabel Wellwood, L. White

1926-1927

M. Brown, M. C. Brown, M. Cuddy, D. H. Campbell, M. R. Dutton, A. I. Good, D. H. Green, A. I. Hall, A. M. Houston, M. G. Keith, A. McAulay, L. A. Manz, Ada Reive, Lydia V. Steer, K. Smith, A. C. Stevenson, B. Truesdale, Jean Isabel Wellwood, L. F. White

1927-1928

M. C. Brown, D. H. Campbell, G. Caldwell, M. Cuddy, A. I. Good, D. H. Green, A. B. Grover, A. I. Hall, A. M. Houston, L. J. Irving, M. Leece, L. A. Manz, A. MacAulay, Edith McDonald, Florence McIntyre, Ada Reive, Lydia V. Steer, A. C. Stevenson, B. Truesdale, Jean Isabel Wellwood, L. F. White

1928-1929

M. Brown, M. Cuddy, M. Dutton, J. Fraser, A. B. Grover, D. H. Green, A. M. Houston, I. A. Hall, R. Hamilton, L. J. Irving, M. Leece, A. Moore, F. E. McDonald, A. MacAulay, E. O’Donnel, L. Manz, N. Robinson, Ada Reive, Lydia V. Steer, A. C. Stevenson, B. Truesdale, Jean Isabel Wellwood, L. F. White

1929-1930

Elementary department: M. C. Brown, M. E. Dayton, M. Dutton, J. McB. Fraser, D. H. Green, R. Hamilton, A. M. (unclear), A. MacAulay, H. (unclear), M?, ? Moore, E. O’Donnel, ??, Jean Isabel Wellwood. Junior high department: H. Bryce, M. Cuddy, M. Leece, Lydia V. Steer, B. Truesdale

1930-1931

M. E. Dayton, M. Flynn, J. McP. Fraser, D. H. Green, R. Hamilton, A. M. Houston, G. Howes, V. Jonasson, Anna Macaulay, L. A. Manz, R. Magnusson, M. McLeod, M. A. Moore, E. O’Donnell, M. Rankin, Ada Reive, V. Schieb, E. Spiers, A. Stevenson, Jean Isabel Wellwood

1931-1932

M. E. Dayton, M. Flynn, J. McP. Fraser, D. H. Green, R. Hamilton, A. M. Houston, H. Hume, E. Jonasson, A. MacAulay, L. A. Manz, R. Magnusson, M. McIntyre, M. Moore, E. O’Donnell, M. Rankin, Ada Reive, A. C. Stephenson, Jean Isabel Wellwood

1932-1933

M. E. Dayton, M. Flynn, J. McP. Fraser, D. H. Green, R. Hamilton, A. M. Houston, H. D. Hume, L. Manz, H. R. Magnusson, A. Macaulay, M. M. MacIntyre, A. M. Moore, V. Jonasson, E. O’Donnell, M. Rankin, Ada Reive, E. Riley, J. Spence, A. Stevenson, Jean Isabel Wellwood

1933-1934

M. E. Dayton, M. Flynn, J. McP. Fraser, E. A. Halpenny, R. Hamilton, A. M. Houston, H. B. Hume, V. Jonasson, M. Leonard, M. M. MacIntyre, M. A. Moore, E. O’Donnell, M. Rankin, Ada Reive, E. M. Riley, J. Spence, A. C. Stevenson, Jean Isabel Wellwood, A. M. Wilson

1934-1935

M. Dayton, M. Flynn, R. Hamilton, A. Houston, V. Jonasson, M. H. Leonard, M. M. McIntyre, M. A. Moore, E. O’Donnell, E. C. Peterson, M. Rankin, Ada Reive, E. Riley, A. Stevenson, Jean Isabel Wellwood, A. M. Wilson

1935-1936

E. J. Davis, M. Flynn, R. Hamilton, A. H. Houston, V. Jonasson, A. M. Kerr, M. H. Leonard, B. M. McDonald, M. McIntyre, M. A. Moore, E. O’Donnell, B. C. Peterson, M. Rankin, Ada Reive, B. M. Riley, A. C. Stevenson, Jean Isabel Wellwood, A. M. Wilson

1936-1937

E. J. Davis, I. Finnie, M. Flynn, R. Hamilton, A. M. Houston, A. Jackson, V. Jonasson, M. H. Leonard, B. McDonald, B. McEachern, M. McIntyre, M. A. Moore, E. O’Donnell, E. C. Peterson, Ada Reive, E. Riley, H. Smith, A. Stevenson, A. M. Wilson

1937-1938

E. J. Davis, I. Finnie, M. Flynn, M. Goodeve, R. Hamilton, A. Jackson, V. Jonasson, M. Leonard, M. MacIntyre, M. A. Moore, E. O’Donnell, M. Rankin, Ada Reive, E. Riley, H. Smith, A. Stevenson, A. M. Wilson

1938-1939

E. J. Davis, M. Flynn, L. Fogarty, M. Goodeve, R. Hamilton, F. Hunnisett, M. A. Jackson, V. Jonasson, M. A. Leonard, M. A. Moore, M. Rankin, Ada Reive, E. M. Riley, H. Smith, A. Stevenson, A. Thomson

1939-1940

E. J. Davis, M. Flynn, L. Fogarty, M. Goodeve, R. Hamilton, M. A. Jackson, V. Jonasson, M. H. Leonard, F. Porter, M. Rankin, Ada Reive, E. M. Riley, H. Smith, A. C. Stevenson, A. Thompson, A. M. Wilson

1940-1941

E. J. Davis, M. Flynn, L. Fogarty, M. Goodeve, R. Hamilton, F. Hunnisett (industrial arts), M. A. Jackson, V. Jonasson, M. Leonard, M. Rankin, Ada Reive, E. M. Riley, H. Smith, A. Stephenson, A. Thompson, A. M. Wilson

1941-1942

E. J. Davis, M. Flynn, L. Fogarty, M. Goodeve, M. A. Jackson, V. Jonasson, D. Lampard, D. MacFee (industrial arts), M. Rankin, Ada Reive, E. M. Riley, J. W. Simpson (industrial arts), H. Smith, M. O. Stevens, A. Stevenson, A. Thomson, A. M. Wilson

1942-1943

Elementary department: E. J. Davis, E. Falloon, M. Flynn, L. J. Fogarty, M. Goodeve, M. A. Jackson, V. Jonasson, D. M. Lampard, M. Rankin, Ada Reive, H. Smith, K. W. Smith, M. O. Stevens, A. Stevenson, A. M. Wilson. Intermediate department: D. McFee, J. W. Simpson

1943-1944

E. J. Davis, E. Falloon, M. Flynn, L. J. Fogarty, M. Goodeve, A. Jackson, V. Jonasson, M. Lamb, D. M. Lampard, M. Lyons, D. P. MacFee (industrial arts), M. Rankin, Ada Reive, J. W. Simpson (industrial arts), K. W. Smith, A. Stevenson

1944-1945

E. J. Davis, Eliza B. Dolmage, F. Eck, E. Falloon, M. Flynn, Bernice G. Hearn, A. Jackson, V. Jonasson, M. Lamo, M. E. Lyons, B. MacDonald, M. Rankin, Ada Reive, K. W. Smith, A. Stevenson. Industrial Arts: D. P. MacFee, J. W. Simpson

1945-1946

Elementary department: M. Cook, E. J. Davis, Eliza B. Dolmage, F. Eck, E. Falloon, M. Flynn, Bernice G. Hearn, A. Jackson, V. Jonasson, M. Lamb, B. McDonald, M. Rankin, K. W. Smith, A. Stevenson. Intermediate department: M. Blough, Howard B. Chenoweth, D. P. McFee, J. W. Simpson

1946-1947

Elementary department: E. J. Davis, Eliza B. Dolmage, F. Eck, E. Falloon, M. Flynn, R. Hamilton, Bernice G. Hearn, A. Jackson, V. Jonasson, M. Lamb, B. McDonald, M. Rankin, E. Sims, K. W. Smith, A. Stevenson. Intermediate department: M. Blough, Howard B. Chenoweth, D. Maclennan, J. W. Simpson

1947-1948

Elementary department: E. J. Davis, Eliza B. Dolmage, F. Eck, E. Fargey, E. Falloon, M. Flynn, R. Hamilton, J. Hayes, Bernice G. Hearn, A. M. Jackson, V. Jonasson, Elizabeth E. Laing, B. M. McDonald, K. W. Smith, A. Stevenson. Intermediate department: Howard B. Chenoweth, E. L. Lee, W. Linton, J. W. Simpson

1948-1949

Elementary department: Miss J. Dewar, Eliza B. Dolmage, Miss F. Eck, Miss E. Falloon, Miss M. Flynn, Miss R. Hamilton, Mrs. J. Hayes, Miss A. Jackson, Elizabeth E. Laing, R. F. Lee, Miss B. M. McDonald, Miss K. W. Smith, Miss A. M. Stevenson, Miss E. J. Thom, Miss M. Wright. Intermediate department: G. Henwood, W. J. Linton

1949-1950

Elementary department: Miss J. I. Dewar, Miss F. Eck, Miss E. Falloon, Miss M. Flynn, Miss R. Hamilton, Mrs. M. Hart, Mrs. J. Hayes, Elizabeth E. Laing, Miss B. M. McDonald, Cecil D. Muldrew, Miss K. W. Smith, Miss A. Stevenson, Miss E. J. Thom, Miss L. G. Wylie. Intermediate department: G. E. Henwood, W. J. Linton

1950-1951

Elementary department: Miss J. I. Dewar, Miss F. M. Eck, Miss E. V. Falloon, Miss M. Flynn, Miss R. Hamilton, Mrs. M. Hart, Mrs. J. Hayes, Elizabeth E. Laing, Frances L. Martin, Miss B. M. McDonald, Cecil D. Muldrew, Miss K. W. Smith, Miss A. C. Stevenson, Miss L. G. Wylie. Intermediate department: J. Rosenthal

1951-1952

Miss J. I. Dewar, Miss F. M. Eck, Miss E. V. Falloon, Miss M. Flynn, Miss R. Hamilton, Mrs. M. Hart, Mrs. J. Hayes, Elizabeth E. Laing, Frances L. Martin, Miss B. M. McDonald, Cecil D. Muldrew, Miss K. W. Smith, Mrs. N. W. Smith, Miss H. Sparrow, Miss L. G. Wylie

1952-1953

Elementary Department: Mrs. S. Chatwell, D. K. Cormack, Mrs. J. Challis, R. M. Dowling, Miss F. M. Eck, Miss E. V. Fallon, Miss M. Flynn, Miss L. J. Fogarty, Mrs. M. Hart, Mrs. E. M. Kittle, Frances L. Martin, Miss E. A. McAllister, Miss B. M. McDonald, Miss C. M. Murphy, Mrs. G. E. Shackleford, Miss H. G. Sparrow, Miss L. G. Wylie. Intermediate Department: Mrs. F. McElheran

1953-1954

Miss C. Campbell, D. K. Cormack, Miss F. M. Eck, Miss L. J. Fogarty, Miss M. Flynn, Mrs. E. Giles, Mrs. M. Hart, Miss M. Kellyn, Mrs. E. M. Kittle, Frances L. Martin, Miss E. A. McAllister, Miss B. M. McDonald, A. R. Nicol, Mrs. E. Shackleford, Mrs. E. Sims, Miss D. Slobonianek, Miss H. G. Sparrow, Miss L. G. Wylie, Miss O. M. Yakimishyn

1954-1955

Miss M. Carmichael, D. K. Cormack, Miss F. M. Eck, Miss M. E. Flynn, Mrs. E. Giles, Mrs. M. T. Hart, Miss I. Holman, Miss M. M. Kelly, Mrs. E. M. Kittle, Miss K. Klassen, Miss S. Krahn, Miss E. A. McAllister, Miss B. M. McDonald, Mrs. M. McManus, Miss M. V. Olafsson, A. O. Purdy, Mrs. L. Ready, Miss O. D. Slobodianek, Miss M. E. Watson

1955-1956

Mrs. E. Anderson, Miss M. Carmichael, Mrs. E. Giles, Miss M. E. Flynn, Mrs. O. D. Friesen, Mrs. R. Gill, Mrs. M. Green, Mrs. M. T. Hart, Mrs. O. Hawryluk, Mrs. E. M. Kittle, Miss K. M. Klassen, Mrs. J. Kraus, Miss E. A. McAllister, Miss B. M. McDonald, Mrs. M. McManus, Miss M. Mann, Miss M. V. Olafsson, A. O. Purdy, Mrs. L. Ready, , Mrs. F. M. Rodger, Miss E. Tottle

1956-1957

Mrs. E. C. Anderson, Miss M. Carmichael, Miss M. E. Flynn, Mrs. O. D. Friesen, Mrs. E. Giles, Mrs. R. Gill, Mrs. G. M. Green, Mrs. M. T. Hart, Mrs. O. Hawryluk, Mrs. R. Kahana, Mrs. E. M. Kittle, Miss H. M. Klassen, Miss M. E. Lyons, Miss M. Mann, Miss E. A. McAllister, Mrs. M. A. McManus, Miss M. V. Olafson, Mrs. L. Ready, Mrs. Amy R. Sadler, Thomas Springman, Miss E. N. Tottle

1957-1958

Mrs. E. C. Anderson, Mrs. N. Brodovsky, Miss M. Carmichael, Mrs. O. D. Friesen, Mrs. E. R. Giles, Mr. R. Gill, Mrs. M. T. Hart, Mrs. O. hawryluk, Mr. J. W. Hughes, Mrs. R. Kahana, Mrs. E. Kittle, Mrs. K. M. Klassen, Miss E. A. McAllister, Mrs. M. A. McManus, Miss M. F. Olafsson, Mrs. L. Ready, Mrs. Amy R. Sadler, Thomas Springman, Miss E. N. Tottle, Miss A. Vanger, Miss J. Ward

1958-1959

Mrs. E. C. Anderson, Mrs. N. Brodovsky, Miss M. G. Carmichael, Mrs. O. D. Friesen, Mrs. E. R. Giles, Mrs. R. Gill, Mrs. M. T. Hart, Mrs. O. Hawryluk, J. W. Hughes, Mrs. R. Kahana, Mrs. E. M. Kittle, Miss K. M. Klassen, Miss E. A. McAllister, Mrs. M. A. McManus, Miss M. V. Olafsson, Mrs. L. Ready, Mrs. Amy R. Sadler, Thomas Springman, Miss E. Tottle, Miss A. E. Vanger, Miss J. L. Ward

1959-1960

Mrs. E. C. Anderson, Mrs. N. Brodovsky, Miss M. G. Carmichael, Mrs. E. R. Giles, Mrs. R. Gill, Mrs. L. Grant, Mrs. O. Hawryluk, J. W. Hughes, Mrs. R. Kahana, Mrs. E. M. Kittle, Miss E. A. McAllister, Miss J. McLean, Mrs. M. A. McManus, Mrs. M. V. Olafsson, G. Olender, Miss E. Owens, Mrs. L. Ready, Mrs. Amy R. Sadler, Miss A. Sherebrin, Miss E. N. Tottle, Miss A. E. Venger, Miss J. L. Ward

1960-1961

Mrs. E. Anderson, Mrs. N. Brodovsky, Miss M. Carmichael, Miss E. Cross, Miss M. Funk, Mrs. R. Gill, Mrs. L. Grant, Mrs. M. L. Grant, Mrs. O. Hawryluk, J. Hughes, Mrs. R. Kahana, Mrs. M. Karpiuk, Mrs. E. Kittle, Miss J. McLean, Mrs. M. McManus, Mrs. M. Murphy, G. Olender, Mrs. L. Ready, Mrs. Amy R. Sadler, Miss E. Tottle, Mrs. N. Wold

1961-1962

Mrs. E. Anderson, Miss M. Bain, Mrs. N. Brodovsky, Miss M. Carmichael, Miss E. Cross, Mrs. R. Gill, Mrs. L. Grant, Mrs. O. Hawryluk, J. Hughes, Miss P. Jarman, Mrs. M. Karpiuk, Mrs. E. Kittle, Mrs. M. McManus, Mrs. M. Murphy, Miss E. Owen, Mrs. L. Ready, Mrs. Amy R. Sadler, Mrs. M. Simpson, J. Sandberg, Mrs. M. Voth, Miss J. Walkinshaw, Mrs. N. Wold

1962-1963

1963-1964

Mrs. E. Anderson, Miss M. Bain, Mrs. M. Brodovsky, Miss M. Carmichael, Mrs. N. Carter, Miss E. Cross, Miss G. Dubovsky, Mrs. R. Gill, Mrs. L. Grant, Miss A. Grass, Mrs. O. Hawryluk, J. W. Hughes, Mrs. M. Karpiuk, Mrs. S. Karr, Miss A. Kiselewich, Miss D. McLean, Mrs. M. McManus, Miss E. Owens, J. Sandberg, Mrs. M. Simpson, Miss D. Vassell, Mrs. N. Wold

1964-1965

Mrs. E. Anderson, Miss M. Bain, Mrs. N. Brodovsky, Miss M. Carmichael, Mrs. N. Carter, Miss E. Cross, Miss G. Dubovsky, Miss E. Eldred, Mrs. B. Fleury, Irene Gayowsky, Mrs. R. Gill, Mrs. L. Grant, Miss A. Grass, Mrs. E. Harder, Mrs. O. Hawryluk, J. W. Hughes, Mrs. M. Karpiuk, Mrs. S. Karr, Miss A. Kistlewich, R. Krebs, G. Laily, Miss D. McLean, Mrs. M. McManus, Miss E. J. Owens, Mrs. M. Simpson, Miss A. Unger, Miss D. Vasseil, Mrs. N. Wold, Miss R. Wood, Miss R. Wright

1965-1966

Mrs. J. Alexander, Mrs. E. Anderson, Miss M. Bain, Mrs. N. Brodovsky, Mrs. S. Calof, Mrs. N. Carter, Miss G. Dubovsky, Mrs. B. Fleury, J. Froese, Irene Gayowsky, Mrs. L. Grant, Mrs. E. Harder, Mrs. D. Harper, Mrs. M. Hart, Mrs. O. Hawryluk, Mrs. M. Karpiuk, Mrs. S. Karr, R. Krebs, Miss D. McLean, Mrs. M. McManus, Miss M. Meder, Mrs. A. Nevin, Mrs. H. Oliynik, Miss E. Owens, Miss A. Pickley, Muriel Amelia Robertson Redpath, Mrs. M. Simpson, Miss D. Vassell, Mrs. N. Wold, Miss R. Wood, Miss R. Wright

1966-1967

Mrs. J. Alexander, Miss M. Bain, J. Berryere, Mrs. N. Brokovsky, Mrs. S. Calof?, Mrs. N. Carter, Miss R. Cartney, P. Danyluk, Mrs. G. Dubovsky, Mrs. B. Fleury, Irene Gayowsky, Mrs. L. Grant, Mrs. E. Harder, Mrs. D. Harper, Mrs. M. Hart, Mrs. M. Karpiuk, Miss E. Kereliuk, Miss A. Lush, Miss D. McLean, Mrs. M. McManus, Miss Tessa Ottosen, Miss E. Owens, Miss M. Price, Muriel Amelia Robertson Redpath, Mrs. J. Robinson, Miss L. Scott, Mrs. M. Simpson, Miss G. Walker, Mrs. N. Wold, Miss R. Wright

1967-1968

Miss M. Bain, J. Berryere, Mrs. N. Brodovsky, Mrs. C. Byrka, Mrs. N. Carter, Miss R. Cartney, Miss A. Chimchak, Mrs. A. Desmond, L. M. Dill, Miss G. Dubovsky, Mrs. B. Fleury, Irene Gayowsky, Mrs. L. Grant, Mrs. E. Harder, Mrs. D. Harper, Miss L. Jacobson, Miss E. Kereliuk, Miss A. Lush, Miss D. McLean, Mrs. M. McManus, Miss Tessa Ottosen, Miss E. Owens, Muriel Amelia Robertson Redpath, Mrs. J. Robinson, Mrs. M. Simpson, Miss M. Spenst, Miss G. Walker, Mrs. N. Wold, Miss H. Wolf, Miss R. Wolk

1968-1969

Miss M. Bain, J. Berryere, B. Blazic, Mrs. N. Brodovsky, Mrs. C. Byrka, Mrs. S. Calder, Mrs. N. Carter, Miss R. Cartney, Mrs. D. Cierihew, Mrs. J. Dewson, Miss G. Dubovsky, Mrs. B. Fleury, Mrs. M. Friesen, Irene Gayowsky, Mrs. E. Harder, Mrs. D. Harper, Miss L. Jacobsen, Mrs. J. Kawal, Miss E. Kereliuk, Mrs. M. McManus, Miss L. Majdtnyk, Mrs. A. Malcolm, Mrs. A. Mark, Miss E. Owens, Miss P. Pasieka, Miss J. Pickering, Muriel Amelia Robertson Redpath, Mrs. J. Robinson, E. Shistowski, Miss G. Walker, Mrs. N. Wold, Mrs. H. Zenith

Among the other teachers were Miss R. Guest and Neil Murray McIvor.

John M. King School

John M. King School (1905)
Source: Education Department Report, 1905, Manitoba Legislative Library.

John M. King School

John M. King School (no date)
Source: Winnipeg School Division

Name stone that appeared over the entrance to the original John M. King School on the grounds of the present building (December 2011)